2004-06-17, 17:12 | Link #2 |
Weapon of Mass Discussion
Fansubber
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, USA
|
Well, since the anime Samurai-7 is just coming out in Japan I really do have to recommend "The Seven Samurai" by Akira Kurosawa. While the anime is good by itself, I think it shines best if you see the original movie first. It's clear that the creators of the show expect their audience to have seen it.
Aside from that, I'd have to recommend Battle Royale and VS. Another Japanese movie I really liked was a collection of three ghost stories, but I can't remember its name. Perhaps someone know what I mean?
__________________
Last edited by NoSanninWa; 2004-06-17 at 17:30. |
2004-06-17, 17:48 | Link #4 | ||
Weapon of Mass Discussion
Fansubber
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, USA
|
Quote:
Thank you! That was it. It was amazing and I recommend it to anyone who loves a spooky tragic stories.
__________________
|
||
2004-06-17, 18:20 | Link #6 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 38
|
Well, i probably won't be able to have much input into this as the only japanese films i have seen are ichi the killer and battle royale. However, if they're all as good as battle royale or better, then they must be pretty awesome (or maybe its just that i found that battle royale was very original and is totally different and controversial compared to western films). Ichi the Killer though, didn't like to too much, a bit to messed up and seemed onto to be graphic with not much of a storyline IMO.
|
2004-06-17, 18:45 | Link #8 |
Gomen asobase desuwa!
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 43
|
So of my favorite houga movies:
(1953) - "Tokyo Monogatari" by Ozu Yasujiro (1943) - "Sugata Sanshiro" by Kurosawa Akira (1950) - "Rashomon" by Kurosawa Akira (1954) - "Shichinin no Samurai" by Kurosawa Akira (1985) - "Ran" by Kurosawa Akira (1987) - "Tampopo" by Itami Juzo (1994) - "Minbo no Onna" by Itami Juzo (1983) - "Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence" by Oshima Nagisa (1996) - "Shall We Dance?" by Suo Masayuki (1993) - "Sonatine" by Kitano "Beat" Takeshi (1996) - "Kid's Return" by Kitano "Beat" Takeshi (1997) - "Hana-Bi" (Fireworks) by Kitano "Beat" Takeshi (1999) - "Kikujiro" by Kitano "Beat" Takeshi (2000) - "Brother" by Kitano "Beat" Takeshi (1999) - "Poppoya" by Furuhata Yasuo (1998) - "Odoru Dai Sousasen" by Motohiro Katsuyuki |
2004-06-17, 18:54 | Link #9 |
pythagorean≠python gorax
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: look behind you...
|
some of my fav films from japan .. hmm .. so many good films to chose from
Versus is definately a cool one.. If you're into films about building friendships and you also like table tennis, Ping Pong is for you. this is the very first film i watched that starred the up and coming Yosuke Kubozuka..which makes it kinda special for me ^^ another great film starring Yosuke Kubozuka, Go, about two students who try to form a relationship... even though their culture's clash. and to top it off, a bit of creepiness courtesy of Suicide Club.. a semi-satirical poke at japanese rock media, and how it influences the youth. this is not counting the scores of amazing Kurusawa directed films.. or any film starring the versatile Takeshi Kitano
__________________
|
2004-06-17, 19:00 | Link #10 |
…Nothing More
Administrator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Age: 44
|
Of the very few I've seen, most have been horror movies, suggested/shown to me by a friend. "Honogurai mizu no soko kara" (aka Dark Water), was particularly good. He bought it on DVD after seeing it in London a little while ago now.
It took a while for the film to sink in... while watching and straight after it wasn't as "tense" as I hoped it would be. However it did leave a lasting impression (Ringu was the same). Quite different to most western "horror" films I've seen, which go for the short term graphic violence that becomes dull and repetitive after a while. I wouldn't say it's the best Japanese Film, mainly because I've not seen anywhere near enough... Still a good watch if you like creepy horror movies (a genera a number of Japanese directors seem to understand very well). |
2004-06-17, 19:41 | Link #11 |
Tha slick
|
I like loads of the samurai ones.
Faves are: Ran - awesome plot, acting, direction, soundtrack etc.etc. Yojimbo - great characters n story Sanjuro - again great characters, n probably the best showdown i have ever seen. seven samurai - amazing plot, characters n direction Sword of Doom - awesome photography, direction, amazing bad guy, slick fights, n probably the best end to a samura film i have seen. The remake of zatoichi - original, n some of the best fights ever. All the babycart series - specially liked babycart to hades. Versus is just an action flick done right - if u liked that id check out princess blade Ping pong sounds interesting if its anything like fudoh then im sold. Speaking of, im also loving all of Takashi miikes films at the moe - probably the coolest director in the world at the moe. |
2004-06-17, 20:23 | Link #12 |
Gantz Survivor
|
So much love for Battle Royale and I have to agree . Its not just my favorite Japanese movie, its my favorite movie. Usually when I declare a movie my favorite I get bored with it right after but BR has been my fav for awhile and it hasn't gotten boring for me.
__________________
|
2004-06-18, 02:14 | Link #13 | |
Mr. Prince
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Age: 40
|
Quote:
Some of my favorites are Audition Happyness of the Katakurus Versus Well most Japanese movies I watch are all horror/action flicks, Mostly Takahashi Miike flicks. Anybody have any suggestions for comedys? As for Battle Royal or Royale whatever it is, I think its good but a bit overrated . |
|
2004-06-18, 02:45 | Link #14 |
Weapon of Mass Discussion
Fansubber
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, USA
|
I'm afriad that the closest I know to a good Japanese comedic movie is Wild Zero. Actually that is a Rock 'n Roll Zombie movie, but it really is funny at times. It's pretty awesome if you want something totally off the wall. It is full of bloody action, comedy and a very strange love story. Warning: It is extremely strange. Cool though.
__________________
|
2004-06-18, 03:09 | Link #15 |
I can see time itself!
|
Ran, Rashomon, Yojimbo and Seven Samurai are the best Japanese films I have seen (and some of the best I have seen, period), closely followed by other Kurosawa works and other movies starring Toshiro Mifune. I also like the Lone Wolf and Cub-movies.
If I had to make just one pick, it would be Yojimbo. A very good and enjoyable film, just as good as "Fistful of Dollars" starring Clint Eastwood, the western that was based on Yojimbo. Great films |
2004-06-18, 03:51 | Link #16 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
it just came out i believe i like many of the movies that were listed, so im not gonna repeat, but The Returner was good in a rehashed redone kind of way |
|
2004-06-18, 05:25 | Link #17 |
Senior Member
|
Princess Blade
Brother Hana-bi Battle Royale Suicide Club Odoru Dai Sousasen (loved this movie) Personal favorite The Returner........don't know why, it was pretty cheesy. You guys should check out some Korean films as well 2009: Lost Memories Shiri Chingoo I hated Versus, I'm sorry but everything looked......fake and horrible, the action wasn't exciting to me. Hated Battle Royale 2 as well |
2004-06-18, 06:15 | Link #19 |
Senior Member
|
I loved Hana-bi, Versus (for the cool low budget horror feel, those movies get me.) Brother, Go, Tampopo (classic), Mibu Gishiden, and Twilight Tasogare Seibei, and many others I can't think of at the moment.
Recently I watched two Korean films my friend recommended me and they were exellent "karma" type movies. Those were No Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance and Oldboy, both had seriously fucked up endings, but good overall stories. |
Thread Tools | |
|
|