2007-01-08, 22:52 | Link #1 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
I'm on the search and two floors high...
I've always been a fan of Anime but I've only seen series on either A) Video Games or B) What's "In". Here's my list of what I liked and didn't like.
LIKE: Bleach - Been watching it since it started. I liked the series early but over time, especially the Bounto stuff, I stopped becoming interested in it. I still watch it though. Darkstalkers - Saw it pretty much just because I liked the games. It was decent. Naruto - Yeah... I guess the characters interest me but I haven't seen an episode since like, 150. One thing I seriously dislike about Naruto though is the 14 hours they spend during flashbacks. Sometimes they'd have a fight go on for like, 2 months due to the long ass flashbacks. Ninja Scroll - Probably my favorite out of the bunch. Jubei is a total bad ass. The characters in this one just got weirder and weirder but it worked. Rurouni Kenshin - I'd put this second. I saw every episode and I loved it. I just wish there was more of a story after the 2nd season. Still a great series with a bunch of great characters. Samurai Champloo - Loved it. I loved the whole adventure feel to it. It wasn't a series that took place in a town or anything. They'd travel all over the place and meet up with some people and the fights were pretty damn nice. DIS-LIKED Disgaea - Eh... that junk was boring. FLCL - A lot of people liked it really didn't interest me. Or maybe I just didn't understand it. Peacemaker Kurogane - Bah, this was also boring. Only reason I finished watching it was because I had spent a while downloading it. Samurai 7 - After like, 12 episodes it got really boring and stupid. Street Fighter - Love the game, hated the Anime. Only thing I liked was the Alpha movie. The rest was boring. Never Finished JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - I think I saw 4 or 5 episodes. It wasn't too good IMO. Magic Knight Rayearth - I don't know how many episodes I've seen but I'd say about 30 or so. This was pretty much the series that got me into Anime. Heh, I dunno why. YuYu Hakusho - I never got to the conclusion of the tournament. I liked what I saw though. I'm Watching Busou Renkin - Nice so far. That's pretty much it. Any help would be nice! PS - Title topic = Lyrics from song. |
2007-01-09, 01:31 | Link #2 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2007
|
Should definitely check out Trigun if you liked Rurouni Kenshin. Check out the Samurai X OAVs (Trust and Betrayal and Reflection) as well if you haven't already. I'd be surprised if you haven't seen the OAVs and Trigun, but those are the only things I can think of that I'm 99% sure you'd like.
|
2007-01-09, 02:00 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
I second Trigun and Trust and Betrayal (not Reflection)
And here are a couple more to start out with: Juuni Kokuki Onegai Teacher Hellsing Haibane Renmei Noir Fruits Basket Gundam SEED Aishiteruze Baby Azumanga Daiou Cowboy Bebop Mushishi Full Moon wo Sagashite Kino no Tabi Elfen Lied RahXephon Seikai no Monshou Midori no Hibi Those are among the best. |
2007-01-09, 02:40 | Link #4 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
I guess I'll try to watch more Trigun. I did see a few eps when CN was showing it. Thanks guys.
Anymore suggestions? Any stuff that's on this site? Maybe I should've added I'm looking for stuff that isn't really popular like the stuff I mentioned. |
2007-01-09, 04:02 | Link #5 |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
Fullmetal Alchemist
Erementar Gerad Tsubasa Chronicle + Tsubasa Chronicle 2nd Series (3rd season coming soon) Utawarerumono Code Geass (ongoing) Death Note (ongoing) D.Gray-man (ongoing)
__________________
|
2007-01-09, 04:25 | Link #6 |
Gantz Survivor
|
Black Lagoon - Has some pretty unique characters like Ninja Scroll and alot of badasses as well.
Cowboy Bebop - Creator also made Champloo, Cowboy Bebop is vastly superior in my opinion. Took me forever before I saw this. Hate cowboys, hate bebop, figured id hate Cowboy Bebop. But its about bounty hunters . Berserk - Not the best animation and it ends with no resolution forcing you to read the manga to know what happens but it has an amazing dark story with interesting characters, lots of action and violence, and a fantastic soundtrack...aside from intro and ending songs.
__________________
|
2007-01-09, 04:51 | Link #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
These can be found on the site... and are all worth at least a look:
Aishiteruze Baby Code Geass Death Note Emma Freedom Gakuen Alice Ghost Hunt History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi Honey & Clover Hunter x Hunter Kekkaishi Maria-sama ga Miteru Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru Ouran High School Host Club REC Red Garden Simoun Tenshi na Konamaiki The Third Twin Spica Zegapain (I'm in a mood for lists today ) |
2007-01-09, 04:58 | Link #8 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
Thanks a lot peeps. I've decided on...
Trigun (Thanks Cetra) Fruits Basket (Thanks jedinat) Tsubasa Chronicle (Thanks Skyfall) Black Lagoon (Thanks Bandersnatch) I'm starting with Black Lagoon. Again, thanks. EDIT: Damn, I had to add Death Note. That junk looks raw too. |
2007-01-09, 07:24 | Link #9 |
Senior Member...?
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
|
If you like Naruto and Bleach, you should definitely try Full Metal Alchemist (skyfall mentioned it before). Plenty of action, interesting story, enjoyable characters and this one actually ends!!! (I hated bleach and naruto because it kept going and going and going...)
I'd also try Full metal panic. Action mixed in with comedy, mech's (you didn't list any anime that had them and most people associated mech's with Gundam, then get put off by the genre all together) and it's lengthy (3 seasons now). The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi, It's a little strange (not FLCL strange) but if you want to know what's in at the moment, this one is pretty darn popular. It's comedy/school life/sci-fi (ish). Seems as though you prefer anime with alot of action but this one will probably swing you to try other genre's. I'd also seriously give Honey and Clover a try, I've only seen the first 8 episodes, though at first I thought this was going to be one of those over-hyped anime (most people seem to like this one) it's actually meeting expectations. |
2007-01-09, 07:41 | Link #10 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
I was never really into mech/sci fi, I should've said that. My apologies. I saw Last Exile and was turned off right away from all the mech stuff. It's another reason I stopped watching Samurai 7.
As you see most of the stuff I like has a lot of awkward characters and lots of action. I'm really diggin' Burou Renkin right now too. I've only seen 11 episodes but the amount of characters introduced in such a short amount of time is awesome. They're all very unique and likable. Even the villains. Heh. I will try Honey and Clover though. When jedinat listed it I thought about it but now that I have a second opinion, I might as well go ahead and watch it. |
2007-01-14, 14:34 | Link #11 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
I just finished Black Lagoon. Quick, huh? Heh. It was alright. I thought it'd be more of a "one big story" kind of thing though. Not a bunch of 2 episode stories. And Dutch and Benny could've been used more. Balalaika was real boring, too. I'd give it 6/10.
Suggestions are still welcome! |
2007-01-14, 16:24 | Link #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Romance anime/manga where the couples are boyfriend and girlfriend and dating during the series. There are lots of romance anime/manga where the couples get married, have lots of kissing, get engaged and are dating for a long time and in a relationship.
Bokura ga Ita Fushigi Yuugi Ayashi no Ceres Happy Hustle High Mars Kare First Love Sailor Moon Wild Act Peach Girl Missile Happy! High School Debut Marmalade Boy Fushigi Yugi Bokura ga Ita The Devil Does Exist Mars Akuma De Sourou Kare Kano Kodocha Absolute Boyfriend Paradise Kiss Love Attack Ultra Cute Fushigi Yugi manga is much longer than the anime with more kissing, more sex, more engagements, more weddings. Sailor Moon has the couple as boyfriend/girlfriend and dating during the series, they get married, have a child. 200 anime episodes, 18 manga volumes, the live action series. I like a lot of series that are like Beverly Hills, 90210. I love romance, drama, lots of kissing, marriage, weddings. I love those kinds of series. Do you like anime/manga where there are couples that are dating and in a relationship with lots of kissing and weddings, engagements, marriages? If you do, there are many great ones. Last edited by MamoruUsagi; 2010-07-25 at 17:02. |
2007-01-14, 18:16 | Link #13 |
Human Victory Cigar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Da Bottom.
|
Eh, I don't mind relationships or anything but I'd like some action. I think I've seen about 100 Sailor Moon eps, too. My sister used to go to some Anime store down here and buy a bunch of Sailor Moon S (Is that what it was called?) videos. Heh.
|
|
|