2004-12-11, 00:29 | Link #262 |
Help me
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 38
|
My list
1. Naruto This story is told flawlessly
2. Vampire Hunter D Brings back memories 3. Akira Anime Masterpeice 4. X Fantastic Show 5. Burst Angel A lot of content 6. Demon City I remember this from Sci-fi's sat. morning program Japanamation 7. Melody of Oblivion So Underated 8. Samurai 7 Obvious Reasons 9. Cowboy Bebob Super Cool Characters 10. Ghost in the Shell Classic |
2004-12-12, 19:22 | Link #264 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
|
Top 5 eh!
It's so hard to pick out from all the series I've liked... 1) Chibi-Maruko-chan I can't help it, this show grew up with me. I eat dinner watching this show. Maruko is funny, it's sarcastic, it's lighthearted... I love it! 2) Urusei Yatsura Lum is just too awesome for words, her electricity bolts are awesome. I worship her night and day... (am i going too far? haha) I had fun reading Takahashi-sensei's works, but right now, I'm just not feeling the vibe for Inuyasha. 3) Neon Genesis Evangelion I have to give it to Eva, I've never shed so much freaking tears for one anime. And all those tears were shed during Asuka episodes. Eva was really poisonous, a sweet sweet venom, dragging me into that twisted-Ikari-Gendou-world. 4) Cowboy Bebop Sadly, I never finished the entire series, I really want to though. But my friend took back her DVDs before I could drool over them and eat them all for dinner. Great characters, seiyuu cast, art, anything a good anime requires, Bebop's got them all. 5) Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon I guess I'll give it to Sailor Moon. It's almost the origin of all those magical girls who are average high school students and then transforms into BOOYA! super hot sexy lady fighters all up in your face. Erm, yeah. And Hotaru's cute, sue me. Some other favorites: Cyber Formula GPX Noir Shoujo Kakumei Utena Slayers!!! <---- oh god, I'm kind of regretting not putting this in my top 5. Things that I need to get around to seeing: Trigun Koko wa Greenwood Blah - a lot more... |
2006-02-28, 12:10 | Link #269 |
I desire Tomorrow!
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: As far away from reality as possible
Age: 41
|
Yes, that was my question, too, content is more or less the same, but the titles differ since the newer one implies personal preference while this thread's title implies voting on a generally accepted top 5 anime list.
__________________
|
2006-02-28, 13:04 | Link #271 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Singapore
|
In any case, I'll contribute my list:
Honey & Clover School Rumble (probably season 2 as well) FMP (season 1 and TSR, havent been able to get my dirty hands on fumoffu yet. ) Gundam X (note: I've only watch GX, GS [first and last 10 eisodes], GSD and some parts of Wing) Prince of tennis (this one is extreemly bias of a choice. ) |
2006-02-28, 13:30 | Link #272 |
Animesuki's Janitor
|
These are the ones I like, even though they arent 5. Sorry
In no order: 1. Berserk 2. Full Metal Alchemist 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. Great Teacher Onizuka 5. Beck Edit: Managed to get 5 !!!! ________ Ford capri specifications Last edited by Itachikun; 2011-02-15 at 08:08. |
2006-02-28, 14:40 | Link #273 |
Now available in pink
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norn' Irelan', UK
|
-Bleach due to presence of Hinamori Momo- the fairest wench in any land.
-Azumanga Daioh due to.... everything. Still don't like Sakaki though. -Tsukuyomi Moon Phase for nekomimi goodness. -Rozen Maiden for Suiseiseki. Episode 5 was sheer brilliance. -Elfen Lied for dismembering and pink hair. Loli Lucy ftw! Top 10 would include Haibane Renmei, MSLNanoha (inc. A's), My Otome, Scrapped Princess and Lamune. I am aware that no-one else like Lamune. I'm sure this'll change with time. Haven't seen Ichigo Mashimaro or Yotsuba& yet either. |
2006-02-28, 23:06 | Link #274 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Singapore
|
Quote:
|
|
2006-02-28, 23:37 | Link #275 | |
Anime Addict
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
|
Quote:
Finally, another Beck lover! long live Beck |
|
2006-02-28, 23:41 | Link #276 | |
Translator for Ayu
|
Quote:
heres my top 5 1)Cowboy Bebop(no brainer) 2)Full Metal Panic(all three) 3)Vandread 1+2 4)Furi Kuri 5)Bleach Last edited by YoshiZumi; 2006-02-28 at 23:57. |
|
2006-03-01, 17:28 | Link #277 |
Yuuki Aoi
Join Date: Jul 2004
|
I have only been watching anime for a couple of years, so this will be biased toward recent shows. My taste is clearly pretty different from a lot of people's. And maybe I'm forgetting something. In no order:
Honey & Clover Whispers of the Heart Uta~Kata Haibane Renmei Maria-sama ga Miteru But of course this is basically an impossible task. What about KareKano, Ichigo Mashimaro, Utena, Oniisama-e, Beck, Crest of Stars, Elfen Lied, Princess Tutu, Saikano, Last Exile, etc., etc.
__________________
Last edited by Kaoru Chujo; 2006-03-03 at 13:46. |
2006-03-01, 18:23 | Link #278 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Age: 39
|
Probably no one will care (except those looking for an anime-soulmate) but
1) Elfen Lied (perfect: sad, short enough, complete, I love Lucy's character even though rationally I shouldn't) 2) Kidou senshi Gundam SEED (just finished watching, might be hype) 3) Full Metal Alchemist (ATM it's fighting with Gundam SEED, might be removed) 4) Mai HIME (great, pure Golding) 5) School Rumble (one for all the funny anime, prolly the funniest) I feel guilty for AIR though :x |
2006-03-05, 20:52 | Link #279 |
Anime Heroin(es) addict
Join Date: Mar 2006
Age: 39
|
Best of all time:
1. Neon Genesis: Evangelion 2. Full Metal Alchemist 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 4. Chrono Crusade 5. Full Metal Panic! Personal Favorites: 1. Full Metal Panic series 2. Yu Yu Hakusho 3. Chrono Crusade 4. Neon Genesis 5. Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|