2007-10-26, 19:59 | Link #601 |
Endless Entity
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Inner Universe
Age: 31
|
Elfen Lied
Code Geass, too underated... and i hate Suzaku Death Note, though much more logical and exciting than Code Geass, the second season completely wrecked it Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Gantz, too underated as well |
2007-10-28, 12:38 | Link #605 |
Kholdy's Slave
|
Alright, I posted here some time ago, but I think I'll do an "Old and new favourites" section this time. The operative word "old" meaning earlier than 2005
Old 1. The Twelve Kingdoms 2. Elfen Lied 3. Scrapped Princess 4. Haibane Renmei 5. Chrono Crusade New 1. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (entire series) 2. Code Geass 3. Honey & Clover 4. Shakugan no Shana 5. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei And even more recent, from this fall... 1. Clannad 2. Shion no Ou 3. Myself; Yourself 4. ef - a tale of memories 5. Shakugan no Shana II
__________________
|
2007-10-28, 22:17 | Link #608 |
Endless Entity
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Inner Universe
Age: 31
|
Heh, i think i will tryout Higurashi, dark anime, am i right? The reason that Elfen Lied is my favorite anime is because its short. Elfen Lied holds so much meaning into it( i wont go into detail). And the ending(reminds me of lilium) , was to let us imagine Lucy as alive( as a real human since her horns were blown off), but to reflect on the past. It was definate that Lucy was dead since she walked into suicide. No point in continuing an ended plot. Code Geass and Death Note's main characters both got consumed by their powers in the end and forgetting their purpose. Death Note should have ended when L died and Code Geass just messed up in the end of the 1st season( lost its logic).
|
2007-10-29, 19:13 | Link #611 |
Beck Mongolian Chop Squad
|
All Time favorite top five.
1: Neon Genesis Evangelion 2: Cowboy Bebop 3: Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad 4: Nodame Cantabile 5. Death Note If I were to continue the list these would simply have to follow. 6. Honey and Clover 7. Zeta Gundam 8. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion 10. Rurouni Kenshin Almost forgot these. 11. Space Battleship Yamato 12. Last Exile 13. Mobile Suit: Gundam 14. Initial D 15. Yukikaze |
2007-11-01, 03:46 | Link #613 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
|
Quote:
Ill say mine then : 1-Elfen Lied 2-Code Geass 3-Death Note 4-Tsukihime 5-Fate/Stay Night |
|
2007-11-01, 05:54 | Link #614 |
Missing In Action
|
I'll give this a shot.
1. Shakugan no Shana. The first anime I've ever truly watched not aired on USA's Cartoon Network... or TV for that matter. 2. Kanon 2006. Would have been #1 if I wasn't biased toward Shana. Absolutely flawless, where there are no complaints whatsoever. It is the best anime as of now. 3. Clannad. Fairly new, but it has caught my attention, plus it is being produced by Kyoto Animation, the same group who did Kanon 2006. 4. Hayate no Gotoku. I'm also a comedy guy, and this has got to be one of the most hilarious comedys I have seen. 5. Cardcaptor Sakura. An old-time favorite of mine. Sakura was too cute to resist. |
2007-11-04, 13:34 | Link #617 |
Junior Member
|
My top 5 anime favourites:-
1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Fruits Basket 3. Death Note 4. Sailor Moon 5. Blood+ I would like to say that I also liked Elfen Lied, Fate/Stay Night and Wolf's Rain too. Anime that didn't get my vote are Claymore (poor ending), Kaze no Stigma (poor character developments) and Gantz (too much profanities and perversion). Hellsing and Ergo Proxy are more than confusing to me. |
2007-11-05, 00:00 | Link #620 |
I'm so moe I kill myself
Artist
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: your basement
|
as of right now
1. Eva Who DOESN"T love it 2. TTGL Go watch it, and discover a whole new level of GARness 3. F/SN If only they did UBW route, if only they did UBW route... 4. CG Will hit no.1 once season 2 is out 5. Bleach No, I'm serious A little bit after In no particular order Claymore Kanon Ouran FMA Darker than black |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|