2010-07-02, 17:35 | Link #921 | |
Kholdy's Slave
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2010-08-26, 02:35 | Link #922 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
|
1) K-On - mio is my waifu =3
2) Lucky Star - for its awesome otaku references 3) Hellsing (OVA) whats better than a battle with vampires, werewolves, and nazis? only thing better is Twilight =[ 4) Angel Beats *sniff sniff* 5) Black Lagoon - pew pew pew pew
__________________
|
2010-08-27, 01:06 | Link #923 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2010
|
Darker Than Black- One of the best animes I've seen, and it has all my favorite genre
Baccano!- It's just a blast of a series I really enjoyed it Code Geass r2- I loved the ending to this season (hopefully they don't ruin with season3) Darker Than Black Gemini of the Meteor- A better continuation of the series than I thought it would be (The Black Contractor is still better) Code Geass - The first season of code geass deserves on here too Thats my list with only series, I was tempted to put movies on it, but I decided not to. |
2010-08-27, 01:19 | Link #924 |
~Official Slacker~
Author
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Xanadu
Age: 29
|
1) (Really obvious) Shakugan no Shana
2) Fate/Stay Night - This anime was truly great in many varieties. Saber is defiantly one of my favorite characters 3) Code Geass (Both Seasons) - Lelouch is one of the best military strategists I have ever seen that is not in like a time line where swords and arrows are the weapons for war. 4) Clannad - Just tear-jerking to the max *sniff* 5) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - I don't know why, but I just get the feeling to put this into my 5th spot... Is this the work of God's powers?
__________________
|
2010-08-27, 23:42 | Link #925 |
~Nani...?~
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ~Bleh~
|
Very simple descriptions for each.
Toradora!:Very nice realistic cast(Ami), good romance and humor between the characters, and even if it was predictable at times I still enjoyed every minute of it. Eureka 7: Loved the characters and the development between them all. Code Geass: Liked how the roles were reversed, characters were developed well and likeable cast, nice twists. Full Metal Panic: Awesome main characters, funny at times with good action and plot. Nice combination and pacing. KanamexSousuke <3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: All the hotbloodiness you could ask for, good cast and nice twist in the average 'defeat the bad guy' story. Would have defintely added Clannad but can only have 5.
__________________
|
2010-08-28, 16:02 | Link #926 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Alabama
|
I'll pick the five tied for first! (not in order)
1) Code Geass - I just started the series and love it! I can't say a thing about it that is negative! 2) Death Note - I love the way L sits, it cracks me up. 3) Air Gear - Just plain funny! I love it! 4) D. Gray Man - Only one episode, but I totally love Allen! He's awesome. 5) Ghost Hunt - I watch so many ghost shows, you can see why I like it. The characters are likeable and the cases are beast. SPR is my favorite ghost hunting team ever! Those are all tied for first place on my top five list, really dumb huh? Five-way tie... |
2010-09-04, 10:31 | Link #927 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
|
My top 5.
My top 5 anime is a decent variety, all having good and bad points but all extremely enertaining.
[LIST=1][*]Naruto Shippuuden[*]Yu Yu hakusho[*]Desert Punk[*]Akira[*]Paranoia Agent All of these were great anime and i still watch all these to this day. My friends wouldnt agree with my number 1 choice, but i dont see how, its extremely enertaining, it has drama, it has action, and it has a story and a battle style that you dont see in other animes, IE. dragonball z, it was the same shit over and over, i like it and i still watch it also, but repetitivness doesnt quite make my top 5. Follow me on facebook....Sipherofthekey! |
2010-09-04, 12:27 | Link #929 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
1. Sailor Moon
2. Fushigi Yuugi 3. Ayashi no Ceres 4. Mars 5. The Devil Does Exist 6. Sensual Phrase alternate names 1. Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 2. Fushigi Yugi 3. Ceres Celestial Legend 4. Mars 5. Akuma De Sourou 6. Kaikan Phrase Yes, most of these are manga, too. Last edited by MamoruUsagi; 2011-05-12 at 16:50. |
2010-09-06, 13:37 | Link #931 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
|
Azumanga Daioh
Samurai Champloo Mysterious Cities of Gold (Japanese-French co-production, so not everyone would classify it as anime) Golden Boy Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu Honourable mentions (must have those, no?) - K-On!, Paprika, Rebuild of Evanglion - You Can (Not) Advance, The Girl who Leapt Through Time, Ouran High Host Club.... Maybe I should stop here since I could go on forever (who came up with the number 5?)........... |
2010-12-20, 10:08 | Link #936 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
|
Only 5? Well, Top 3 was easy to choose, but there are so much contenders for the last two spots that it is hard to choose. Not to mention that the choices would probably wary depending on exact time and mood. Still, you can watch my Youtube Top 10 List to get the general idea.
3. Shakugan no Shana (For a excellent pacing, nifty concept and sense of tension when watching the show.) 2. Great Teacher Onizuka (For a great sense of achievement every time the main character overcomes an obstacle and befriends a student.) 1. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (For being an excellent blend of genres and meta concepts. Even after the second season it never left the top spot for me.) |
2010-12-20, 11:55 | Link #937 |
Sekiroad-Idols Sing Twice
|
Heh. I was waiting for this thread to get bumped.
1. Time of Eve
2. Haibane Renmei 3. Clannd After Story 4. Legend of the Galactic Heroes 5. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
__________________
Last edited by Akito Kinomoto; 2012-01-01 at 17:52. |
2010-12-20, 20:54 | Link #939 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
|
Eh, this is hard. I'll try it though...
1. Soul Eater 2. Baka and Test 3. Death Note 4. Fruits Basket 5. Full Metal Alchemist As you can see, I watch a variety of shows.. Honorable mentions? Ouran, Haruhi Suzumiya, O7-ghost..and many, many, more.
__________________
|
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|