2007-04-04, 22:14 | Link #442 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
|
1) Captain Harlock
No words i can write here will ever do Leiji Matsumoto's masterpiece justice. 2) Maison Ikkoku *sigh* i love love... 3) Hajime no Ippo Only this show can make a minute long punch seem exciting. 4)Hokuto no Ken Father of all contemporary action anime. 5) Elfen Lied Talk about out there, tired of reality? want a good cry and see some boobs n blood at the same time?! well here you go. |
2007-04-10, 10:02 | Link #446 |
✘˵╹◡╹˶✘
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
|
My turn then
1/School rumble 2/Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3/Full Metal Alchemist 4/12 Kingdoms 5/ [don't know yet] This is not included all the OVA, or "The movie" certainly; or Kenshin, Princess Momonoke, FF7 and others will step in Also I didn't watch some anime cause have been already reading manga, e.g:OP
__________________
|
2007-04-10, 10:48 | Link #447 |
Senile Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Across the Mississippi from St. Louis, MO
|
Bartender was a very innovative anime. Slice of Career, and always a story within the story.
Aria the Animation: A "Lava-lamp & Mood-Music" of an anime, that you can just stare at and listen to, in order to relax your mind and body. The Quiet Country Cafe OAVs fall into this catagory too. Angel Heart: City Hunter was a touch to juvenile for me, and the animation was more of the "Speed Racer" style, but this spin-off/sequel is much better on both counts. Hmmm. I don't really have a top five, here. Just three that stand out, and a whole boatload of equally favorite animes, from Azumanga Daioh side of the spectrum all the way to the Elfen Lied end of the spectrum... From bubblegum to bubbles of blood, I guess you could say... |
2007-04-11, 14:58 | Link #450 |
Senior Member
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 学園ヘヴン
|
These are my favorites:
1. SailorMoon and Princess Tutu (its a tie!) 2. Kamichama karin 3. Kanon and Air tv (theyre a bit the same) 4. Mermaid melody pichi pichi pitch and Cardcaptor Sakura (Tsubasa also) 5. Disgaea and DnAngel ( why can I only name five /_\) Last edited by Tatsumiko; 2007-04-19 at 09:08. |
2007-04-12, 04:57 | Link #451 |
HEY MAN!!!
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Fuyou House. Im renting Rin's old room.
|
hmm...ill pick
OP: 1. Initial D 4th Stage (Noizy Tribe) 2. Air (Tori no Uta) 3. Kanon 2k6 (Last Regrets) 4. Lucky Star (*song unknown*) 5. Gundam SEED Destiny (Ignited) ED: 1. Haruhi Suzumiya (Hare Hare Yukai) 2. Kanon 2k6 (Kaze no Tadoritsuku Basho) 3. FMP: Fumoffu (*song unknown*) 4. Initial D 4th Stage (Nobody Reason) 5. Gundam SEED Destiny (Life Goes On...) |
2007-04-12, 16:53 | Link #452 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida, US
|
1. Trigun The best anime ever! Story wise, and character development were the best I have ever seen, and it was very deep, unlike some anime that fails in that regard.
2. Paranoia Agent A great and twisty story, and characters that aren't over hyped or "magical" they are like normal people, with very normal problems, albeit very big problems. And the social commentary about Japanese life and society in each episode made more to the story than it just being flat and predictable. 3. Bleach ^_^ A great all around story, and the characters, especially Ichigo and Rukia, I liked very much. It is long, but it always keeps me interested. 4. Cowboy Bebop A classic in it's own right. The love story between Spike and Julia took my breath away (and that's not an easy thing to do) 5. Wolf's Rain Great character development, great story. I love a story with well developed characters, and you can't get better than Kiba, Hige, Tsume and Toboe, not to mention all the other supporting cast. How they change over the course of spending time with one another, it was a very worth while anime, and one I have rewatched many times. Others that were good: Honey and Clover (although it was very depressing), Kannazuki no Miko (I just liked Chikane), Elfen Lied, Akira (a masterpiece in it's own right), Fullmetal Alchemist (although I hated the ending) |
2007-04-12, 18:32 | Link #454 | |
Zero
Join Date: Jan 2007
|
1. Gintama
2. FMA 3. Slam Dunk 4. Shakugan No Shana 5. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Quote:
Last edited by Forever_young; 2007-04-12 at 19:53. |
|
2007-04-13, 15:53 | Link #455 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
|
Escaflone, or however you spell it.
.hack//roots hmm, this is where it gets tough... Does Transformers count? The first episodes of Naruto, till Sasuke goes evil, were great, after that everything went to hell's end. Thats four, close enough? |
2007-04-17, 01:55 | Link #459 |
あひる
Join Date: Feb 2007
|
Okay i finally have my top 5:
1. Gravitation 2. Code Geass 3. Loveless 4. Sukisyo 5. Yu-gi-oh (also the abridged series) And i cant wait till they make an OVA for Kingdom Hearts II.... Mods please dont delete my post...i swear this is the last time i will use this sig...JUST ONE MORE TIME ____________ |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|