AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-06-07, 04:16   Link #21
Quarkboy
Translator, Producer
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Age: 44
Oh, one more thing that's possible. It might be the ANIMATORs fault.

From that screen shot, it looks like the bullet is overlayed on some background. I've seen cases in other anime broadcast in HD that you get jagged lines sometimes on very zoomed in objects. This is probably the fault of the animators not rendering their images at a fine enough resolution, and then zooming in on them too much.

It wouldn't be noticeable on old SD resolutions but with HD it gets pretty obvious. Kind of a side-effect of using digital compositing designed for SD resolutions with an HD output.
__________________
Read Light Novels in English at J-Novel Club!
Translator, Producer, Japan Media Export Expert
Founder and Owner of J-Novel Club
Sam Pinansky
Quarkboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-07, 14:16   Link #22
skystrife
Encoder
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
I think it's likely an issue with the capture itself then. Oddly, though, the same raw provider (for who knows why) seems to alternate between DivX 6.5.1 and x264 encodes (funny thing about the x264: it's VFW in MKV, which makes me cry) for the HD and the issue is more apparent in the x264 encode. That might just be because the x264 encode is higher quality in general, but it's worth noting. The issue is kind of present in the DivX 6.5.1 episodes, but it's less clear than in the x264 which leads me to believe that it's likely the capture and that the x264 encode is clear enough that the issue in the capture comes through more than in the DivX version. I might be totally wrong, though. =P

Argh. =P

I'll try tisophote some, but I'm about ready to just encode the jaggies. =P
skystrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-07, 14:38   Link #23
skystrife
Encoder
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
----------

Last edited by skystrife; 2007-06-07 at 14:39. Reason: Double Post. Back button is not your friend.
skystrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-12, 08:26   Link #24
dj_tjerk
Ana-chan~
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Netherlands
It seems you fixed the startframe=0 problem TheFluff.. but today I walked into the rare case of the endframe being the last frame of the clip, then it fucks up too (I think you know why). Maybe you can add another if statement in your script for that ..

And ehmm.. shouldn't endframe be surrounded by quotes in the function? So:
Code:
function insertsign(clip mainclip, clip overlayclip, int startframe, int "endframe") {
---EDIT

a null clip is an option maybe?

Code:
function insertsign(clip mainclip, clip overlayclip, int startframe, int "endframe") {
	endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount-1)

	begin	= (startframe == 1) ? mainclip.trim(0,-1) : mainclip.trim(0,startframe-1)
	middle	= mainclip.trim(startframe,endframe)
	end	= mainclip.trim(endframe+1,0) # BUG: setting endframe=0 doesn't do what you think it does.
	
	middleoverlay = Overlay(middle, overlayclip, mask=overlayclip.showalpha())
	
	begin = (startframe == 0) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : begin
	end = (endframe == mainclip.framecount-1) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : end 
	
	return begin ++ middleoverlay ++ end
}

Last edited by dj_tjerk; 2007-06-12 at 11:10.
dj_tjerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-12, 17:29   Link #25
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Not sure if you got my message on IRC, but the version that you posted dj_tjerk works just fine with fixing the bug when endframe is the last frame of the clip. Works fine under other circumstances too from what I've tested so far. *thumbs up*

EDIT: When endframe is not specified, and it's not the last frame of the mainclip then the last frame of the overlayclip is not overlayed.

Maybe change line 2 to:
Code:
endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount)
But then it defeats the purpose of the last frame fix... I can see a fix using IF conditions, but I think that there could be an easier way of doing it. (/me stabs himself for sucking at scripting)

EDIT2:
Code:
function insertsign(clip mainclip, clip overlayclip, int startframe, int "endframe") {
    number = (mainclip.framecount==overlayclip.framecount) ? -1 : 0
    endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount+number)

    begin   = (startframe == 1) ? mainclip.trim(0,-1) : mainclip.trim(0,startframe-1)
    middle  = mainclip.trim(startframe,endframe)
    end     = mainclip.trim(endframe+1,0) # BUG: setting endframe=0 doesn't do what you think it does.
    
    middleoverlay = Overlay(middle, overlayclip, mask=overlayclip.showalpha())
    
    begin = (startframe == 0) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : begin
    end = (endframe == mainclip.framecount+number) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : end 
    
    return begin ++ middleoverlay ++ end
}
This should address the problem, might need some testing though. And you don't have to point out the obvious, I suck at assigning variable names.

EDIT3: After some testing I got it to work fine. However dj_tjerk says that he can't reproduce the same problem as me... :/

EDIT4: Going through the logic I found out that it's a stupid fix, since it only works when the overlayclip has the same number of frames than the mainclip, which isn't always gonna happen. Which would lead me to this, but it just looks stupid to me, and hasn't been tested AT ALL;
Code:
function insertsign(clip mainclip, clip overlayclip, int startframe, int "endframe") {
    endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount)
    number = (mainclip.framecount==endframe) ? -1 : 0
    endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount+number)

    begin   = (startframe == 1) ? mainclip.trim(0,-1) : mainclip.trim(0,startframe-1)
    middle  = mainclip.trim(startframe,endframe)
    end     = mainclip.trim(endframe+1,0) # BUG: setting endframe=0 doesn't do what you think it does.
    
    middleoverlay = Overlay(middle, overlayclip, mask=overlayclip.showalpha())
    
    begin = (startframe == 0) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : begin
    end = (endframe == mainclip.framecount+number) ? BlankClip(mainclip, length=0) : end
    
    return begin ++ middleoverlay ++ end
}
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"

Last edited by martino; 2007-07-09 at 06:29. Reason: update
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-06-12, 19:12   Link #26
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 37
Excellent, now people are fixing my bugs for me!

(Actually I've been meaning to fix that endframe=0 or endframe=last frame of the clip bug since forever, but never got around to it because I never had to use the function for that. Lazy fluff!)
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-27, 08:04   Link #27
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Hi ppl, is there any function like trim to cut audio?
Sorry if this is stupid.
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-27, 08:24   Link #28
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 39
Yes, it's called Trim.
I'm not sure how it works if you have a clip with audio but no video, but I believe you'll still work in video frames. Maybe AssumeFPS the audio to whatever is convenient and trim it then.
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-27, 08:31   Link #29
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
DirecShowSource("path\audio.wav").AssumeFPS(23.976 )
Trim(start, end)

So this will work?
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-27, 09:22   Link #30
checkers
Part 8
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Western Australia
Age: 35
Send a message via MSN to checkers
It isn't much work to try
checkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-13, 23:41   Link #31
Starks
I see what you did there!
*Scanlator
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 36
Send a message via AIM to Starks
Animated PNG and SVG files... Do they work with AviSynth's overlay features?

Just wondering.
__________________
Starks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-14, 00:13   Link #32
edogawaconan
Hi
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Send a message via MSN to edogawaconan Send a message via Yahoo to edogawaconan
try it?
edogawaconan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-14, 00:55   Link #33
xat
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
They should.
xat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-08-14, 06:45   Link #34
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 39
There is no such thing as animated PNG, so that obviously won't work. If you're thinking about MNG, that's not supported. Neither is SVG.
It just happens than the DevIL library has a homepage: http://openil.sourceforge.net/features.php
Edit: Hmm, another part of the website says they do support MNG files...
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-06, 07:03   Link #35
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
How do I delete every 3 frame of the clip? Because every 3 frame the image gets noisy and it's the same of frame 2.
Tks
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-06, 08:39   Link #36
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 39
That video sounds strange. Either way, it's the SelectEvery function you want to use. I'll rather not give an example as I can never remember how it works myself and it's always trial and error when I do use it
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-06, 10:40   Link #37
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_cracker View Post
How do I delete every 3 frame of the clip? Because every 3 frame the image gets noisy and it's the same of frame 2.
Tks
The Avisynth manual says something to the effect of (I don't have it nearby at the moment so I'm quoting from memory):
Code:
SelectEvery(clip, cycle, frame1, ..., frameN)
So in your case:
Code:
selectevery(3,0,1)
would take every 3 frames and keep the first (0th) and the second (1st) frames, effectively deleting every third frame. Depending on which frame it is that's noisy you may want to experiment with the latter two parameters (they decide which frames are kept).
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-06, 13:22   Link #38
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Thanks, I will check if it works and report here later.
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-26, 11:08   Link #39
kubus
learning~
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Hi~

I've been translating, timing and typesetting in a few fansub groups by now, and I've decided to learn avisynth as an extra too (as a typesetter, that might come in handy). I want to overlay a picture (in this case: the logo of the fansub group I'm translating/typesetting for now) during the opening of the anime when the anime's logo is shown, and thanks to TheFluff's script I've managed to do so! Thank you very much for this easy technique! <3

But now here's the question. The PNG appears, but it's positioned in the upper left corner! Is there any way to center it, or use zoom or something? I'm still pretty new to avisynth, and I've looked in the Wiki and all, but so far no result T_T.

If anyone would be able to help me with this, I'd really appreciate it! Thanks in advance.
kubus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-09-26, 11:42   Link #40
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 39
The easy way would of course be to make the PNG the same size as the video frame. I think that's the way it's supposed to be used. Otherwise you'd have to hack the function to take an upper-left X/Y coordinate pair too and use those.
It's probably easier to just make the PNG the size of the video frame
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
We use Silk.