2012-04-07, 17:33 | Link #61 |
Yuri µ'serator
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL, USA
Age: 36
|
More or less ordered for me:
1. Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica 2. Bakemonogatari 3. Lucky Star 4. Clannad 5. Shakugan no Shana III/Final 6. Steins;Gate! 7. Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's 8. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9. The Twelve Kingdoms/Juuni Kokki 10. Code Geass
__________________
|
2012-04-07, 20:04 | Link #62 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
|
I don't have enough for a proper full 10 list. But I have a top 7 for now. It's done so because these shows to me are excellent above and beyond anything else, that I can't pick a number 8-10 just to fill out spots. Numbers 7 to 2 aren't in any particular order. I can't really differentiate between them, especially since some are of different genres. So I'm listing them in order that I watched them (which is basically the order they came out, from earliest to latest):
Kino no Tabi (Kino's Journey): Spoiler for Reasons:
Seto no Hanayome: Spoiler for Reasons:
Hayate no Gotoku: Spoiler for Reasons:
Kemono no Souja Erin: Spoiler for Reasons:
Katanagatari: Spoiler for Reasons:
Ano Hana: Spoiler for Reasons:
And those 6 make my numbers 7-2. My number 1 though has remained at that spot for quite a few years now. Still nothing feels like it could come close to dethroning it. It's the only show that after finally completing all of it (including manga), I felt lonely, because I knew it was over and would miss the gang. That show is: School Rumble: Spoiler for Reasons:
Whoa that's probably longer than I wanted, but hey, it is what is it.
__________________
|
2012-04-10, 05:56 | Link #63 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 31
|
Not in any particular order and there aren't 10 series, but those are my top series:
Darker than Black(Both seasons + OVAs) Full Metal Panic(All 3 seasons) Death Note White Album Steins;Gate Code Geass Fate/Zero (pending )
__________________
|
2012-04-10, 21:46 | Link #73 |
"Show it to me"
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In solitude, where we are least alone
|
Let's see....
1.) Tokimeki Memorial ~ Only Love 2.) Amagami SS 3.) Kanon (2006) 4.) Code Geass 5.) Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 6.) Fate/Stay Night (I would say it will include the Fate/Zero too) 7.) Da Capo (the first 2 season not the actual D.C. II) 8.) Strawberry Panic 9.) Touka Gettan 10.) Crest/Banner of the Stars ^ Well, they're not exactly in order. I'm a sucker for high school romance. So why don't I have CLANNAD up there? Well, I like CLANNAD but it didn't exactly made quite an impact (story-wise) like Kanon did.
__________________
|
2012-04-11, 19:54 | Link #74 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Yo Momma's Bedroom
|
1. Dragon Ball Z
This show introduced me to Anime and without it I may not be the Anime enthusiast I am today. I don't even remember how I ended up watching it, but the action scenes were unlike anything I've ever seen in animation before. The great characters and great humor didn't hurt either. 2. Naruto(+Shippuden) After DBZ ran its course, I ignored Anime for awhile thinking I would never see anything like it again. Some time later, ads and word of mouth was everywhere about this show. I was actually working out of the country where the only entertainment I had was my internet. So I started watching this to past the time. Greatest decision I've ever made. Great storytelling, great humor, great characters, great villians, and great action. Take away the filler(which I could see them doing a KAI version of this later on like with DBZ) and in my opinion this is the Greatest Anime of all Time. Yeah I said it! Fuck You! Now here's where it gets tricky. 3. Samurai Champloo Other than the first 2. This show is the most addictive there is. I'm so glad I waited till my vacation to watch it. And I'm so upset that there are only 26 episodes. Why can't they make a few more seasons? I can't remember any flaws with this one. I enjoyed everything about it, EXCEPT THE DAMN 26 EPS! 4. Elfen Lied Before watching this anime I mostly stuck to the ninja/samurai. This anime opened my eyes in realizing other genres came be just as addictive and amazing. Spoiler for episode:
5. Full Metal Alchemist(+Brotherhood) To me, no other anime has better character development than this one. Being a sibling myself the relationship between Ed and Al affected me on a level no other anime had before and has ever since. When they were happy, I was happy, and when they were upset at each other, I cried like a little pansy. I think I cried more times watching this than any other. 6. Berserk Talk about one unbelievable piece of mind-fuck that we all call the final episode. The anime ended and I just sat there staring at the screen wandering what the hell did I just watch. Mission accomplished! This show deserves more seasons. It needs to have all those questions answered. 7. Samurai X(+series & OVAs) First anime I ever bought on DVD. I borrowed the movie from a friend and was completely blown away. So much so that I bought everything on DVD, and this was back when each season cost over a $100. Everything was worth the price except for maybe the final season. Overall this is a classic. 8. Bakemonogateri Death Note was the 1st anime that introduced me to the 90% dialogue driven animes. But this is the best I've seen. Oh yeah, and I consider Hitagi Senjougahara the greatest female anime character ever created with Suruga Kanbaru not far behind. That's 2 great female characters and for once a strong male lead to go with it. Thumbs Ups for being one of the few to do a harem anime the way its suppose to be done. 9. Ergo Proxy Child characters can be beyond annoying to me. Up to this point all I've seen are nothing but cookie-cutter interpretations. But little Pino was just so cute she melted my stone cold heart and restored my faith that child characters aren't all bad. Add another one to the greatest female characters list. And the rest of the cast is very strong as well. I guess it really means something when you can't remember much about the story but yet know you thoroughly enjoyed this anime. Got the DVD on the way. 10. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Why in the hell aren't there more shows of this outrageous mess of an Anime? And why aren't there more shows like it? This is a guilty pleasure choice. Whenever I'm feeling down I just re-visit some moments of Sakura getting his head imploded from Dokuro's spiked bat. It never gets old. Very bloody, very ecchi, and very entertaining. Honorable Mentions: Ninja Scroll - 1st Anime movie I've ever watched. Ghost Story - Screw the Sub. The hilarious English dub alone makes this a Classic! The World God Only Knows 1 & 2 - Probably laughed more times watching this than any other anime. Baka To Test - Biggest surprise, as it turned out to be WAY better than expected. Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - Yes this anime has plenty of flaws but Zwei & Ein are one of the greatest duos in Anime to me. B Gata H Kei - One of the most entertaining storylines I've ever had the pleasure of viewing. Many more I could list but this will do for now. |
2012-04-12, 01:18 | Link #75 | |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2014-02-18, 18:00 | Link #76 |
The great fence sitter
Join Date: Feb 2014
|
My top five:
1. Naruto/Naruto Shippuden (I can't choose between the two). 2. Fullmetal Alchemist. 3. Death Note. 4. Magi. 5. Natsume Yuujinchou. At least, I think they're my top five... unless there's one I've forgotten.
__________________
|
2014-02-22, 15:27 | Link #77 |
Eternal Dreamer
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caladan
|
I narrowed them down to 11. Titles are in alphabetical order.
Bastards! - There's something charming about the way Dark Schneider casts spells. Black Jack OAVs - The art, so beautiful and detailed. The stories, always interesting. Berserk - I love it for the ending I did not see coming but I hate it for destroying Griffith. City Hunter - I fancy Ryo Saeba and I ship Ryo and Kaori. I love Akira Kamiya. Crest/Banner of the Stars - Great story telling. The characters so lovely. El Hazard Magnificent World - Romantic. The ending is one of my two favorites. Fantastic Children - The story presents itself like pieces of puzzles, exciting and haunting. Heroic Legend of Arslan -Beautiful characters designs, poetic script, and the music, so good. Legend of Galactic Heroes - I have a thing for men going at it with their strategic plays. Twelve Kingdoms - This imaginative and mysterious world is irresistible. It's unfortunate that they did not complete the series properly. Whisper of the Heart - Lovely story and characters. The ending was one of my two favorites. |
2014-02-22, 17:28 | Link #78 |
Zero Two Best waifu 2018
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Living the NEET dream
Age: 27
|
By Ranking:
1) Kakumeiki Valvrave - Nothing can't be compared to the sheer thrill of anticipating every episode of Valvrave when it was airing, the excitement and the enjoyment of the anime is something I never experienced before in my anime watching history. My blood pumped with the every new twists and surprises, my heart melted each time my precious Saki appear on screen. My love for this anime is indescribable even though the ending is quite a slap in the face~ 2) Neo Genesis Evangelion - My introduction to the mecha genre. 3) Sailor Moon - My introduction to Japanese anime. 4) Doreamon - One of the best classic that define my childhood. 5) Crayon Shin Chan - Another wonderful classic that define my childhood and also that brought me countless laughter. 6) Original Digimon - Again just another wonder classic that define my childhood and my introduction to the Digimon series who hold much of my childhood's memory to now. 7) Original Dragon Ball - yep, it another wonder classic from my childhood. 8) Early Detective Conan - How can I forgot this one... My introduction to the mystery genre in general. The rest are awaited to be filled in the future, while saying that it really unlikely for me to add another anime into my list. As someone who grow up watching anime from late 90s, much of them hold nostalgic feeling with Valvrave being the sole exception.
__________________
|
2014-02-22, 17:53 | Link #79 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Age: 29
|
I think that the 10 animes that I most enjoyed are (in no particular order):
Digimon adventures 1 Code Geass ( SI and S2) Pokemon (The first season) Puella Magi Madoka Magica Clannad and AS The monogatari series Haruhi Zusumiya Hyouka Inu x Boku ss Sailor Moon As a bonus probably Sora no otoshimono
__________________
|
2014-02-23, 12:07 | Link #80 |
失礼、噛みました
Join Date: Jul 2013
|
I'll post my top 10 now without explanation first. Will edit when I have the time to input explanations and make it a proper one.
My list is in no order though. Love them all almost equally. 1. ef - A Tale of Memories and ef - A Tale of Melodies 2. Clannad and Clannad After Story 3. Tamayura: Hitotose and Tamayura: More Aggressive 4. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai 5. Chobits 6. Gosick 7. Angel Beats 8. Kanon 9. Little Busters and Little Busters: Refrain 10. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica This is for TVA only, for overall rankings(includes movies/OVA etc) 1. ef - A Tale of Memories and ef - A Tale of Melodies 2. Clannad and Clannad After Story 3. Tamayura: Hitotose and Tamayura: More Aggressive 4. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai 5. Chobits 6. Hotarubi no Mori e 7. Gosick 8. Kotonoha no Niwa 9. Byousoku 5 Centimeter 10. Angel Beats
__________________
|
|
|