2006-06-07, 05:12 | Link #21 |
Vanessa Mae Fanatic
|
Currently watching
-Ouran high school host club -Himawari -Suzumiya haruhi -School rumble (s1 and s2) -XXXHolic -Jigoku Shojou -<too much to put) Hoping for new season or episode -Pani Poni Dash -Rozen Maiden -Onegai twins -Onegai Sensei -Chobits -Love Hina -Karin |
2006-06-07, 06:04 | Link #22 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
|
Physics,mind to tell where you are from? I'm from Malaysia,same goes to abang brother...nah,your type of anime isn't mine,sorry yah abang!
-------------------------------------------------OFF TOPIC---------------------------------------------------------------------- |
2006-06-07, 09:10 | Link #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Currently watching top 7(rather an odd number to choose but what the hell)
In order of preference: The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni School Rumble 2nd Season Saiunkoku Monogatari Jyu Oh Sei Black Lagoon Ohran High School Host Club General top 7 in no particular order: School Rumble series Full Metal Panic Series Honey and Clover Planetes Juuni Kokki Galaxy Railways Genshiken I'd say my general is more subject to change and I kind of cheated by listing School Rumble and Full Metal Panic as series' rather than as separate seasons. |
2006-06-07, 17:23 | Link #26 |
エルフ
Join Date: May 2006
|
On going:
Blood+ Naruto (waaa!!! when will fillers end!!!) Bleach (waaa!!! why are they making these fillers!!) XXXholic (clamp fan, like the manga better though, the animation here isn't the best) Tsubasa Chronicle (I needed to have something kawaii in my current list, oh well, clamp fan) Ergo proxy (I like the story, though sometimes the animation isn't the best) General fave: Elfen Lied Full Metal Alchemist Ghost in the shell Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop Hellsing Trigun Serial Experiments Lain
__________________
|
2006-06-08, 10:10 | Link #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
|
All time, first place - best:
1.Full Moon wo Sagashite 2.Full Metal Panic: Fumoffu 3.Gunsliger Girl 4.Devilman Lady 5.Gakuen Senki Muryou 6.Rec 7.Gokujou Seitokai Current (some of this can make it into my general top7, if the end is as good as the beggining) 1. Ouran High School Host Club 2-6 Black Lagoon (action, characters) 2-6 Renkin San-kyuu Magical Pokaan (laugh, characters, fanservice) 2-6 Tokko (fanservice, humor, thrill) 2-6 Ray (story, characters, innovation in art) 2-6 Witchblade(action, fanservice) 7. Jyu Oh Sei(story, art, but I dislike such character design) A couple things that could have made it into top 7, if they were completely subbed: Kamichu, Kyou Kara Ore Wa! |
2006-06-08, 10:15 | Link #28 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Quote:
...You're all time favorites list is pretty interesting. |
|
2006-06-08, 10:50 | Link #30 |
In the Tatami Galaxy ↓
Join Date: Feb 2006
|
That's good that there's a lot of love for RAY, that hot momma. Anyway, it's among the better shows I've seen this season, but I can't get it in my top seven just yet. (I have to watch more episodes, first of all.)
__________________
|
2006-06-08, 11:31 | Link #31 | |
箱者
Join Date: Dec 2004
|
Although my favorite (see avatar) is in your top seven (unless you were referring to the movie), your tastes don't seem to match mine too well, so I won't post my picks. Rather, I'd like to point you to the "Best Anime of 2005" thread for last year's best & to the AnimeNfo Top 200.
Also, I'd like to officially vehemently disagree w/ this statement: Quote:
Spoiler for further & further off-topic:
では、 アイスル未来 Last edited by AisuruMirai; 2006-06-08 at 11:52. |
|
2006-06-08, 17:57 | Link #33 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
Top seven currently watching:
1) Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni 2) Ouran High School Host Club 3) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4) Saiunkoku Monogatari 5) Eureka Seven 6) Utawarerumono 7) One Piece Top seven of all Time: 1) Hajime no Ippo (if your looking for an anime that sends a shiver down your spine this gives it in spades) 2) Rurouni Kenshin (tv up to Shishio arc and the OVAs) 3) Full Moon wo Sagashite 4) Honey and Clover 5) Cowboy Bebop 6) Full Metal Alchemist 7) Gundam Seed |
2006-06-08, 18:33 | Link #34 |
Monarch Programmer
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Liverpool
Age: 42
|
My current lucky 7 are as follows:
1: Higurashi (This will change in 15 weeks) 2: Blood + 3: TOKKO 4: Witchblade 5: Kiba 6: Air Gear 7: Scrumble 2 + Yakitate Japan when I'm in the mood. I also have a few on standby. Meaning I download them but do not watch. They are just storing away, ready for when I have time. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya springs to mind as one of em, Gintama is another.
__________________
|
2006-06-08, 21:13 | Link #35 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
|
Hajime no ippo is very popular,but somehow it won't really make me to watch it unless i've watched most of the anime out there,haha sorry .Boxing might be real fun but not at the moment for me .
Higurashi seems popular....hmm... Hey as for Tokko,isn't that anime is a little bit cool? Anyways,have tried ouran high school club and haruhi.I enjoyed both of them,ouran is relaxing,didn't require that much of thinking. |
2006-06-08, 21:36 | Link #36 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
I watched the first couple of episodes of Tokko... Personally, I thought it was pretty boring and dropped it. Maybe if the beginning wasn't so slow... I dunno, I read a lot of manga and the story looks pretty typical... and cops are lame.
Oh, and the animation sucks pretty bad. |
2006-06-08, 22:10 | Link #37 |
Q(°.°Q)
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
My current top 7 would be...
1. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 2. Witchblade 3. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi 4. Ouran High School Host Club (a lot of thinking) 5. xxxHOLiC 6. Ah! My Goddess (Yeah, it's not ongoing but it's good and I'm watching it at the moment, so what the heck.) Can't think of the 7th one. Listing my all-time-favorites is just impossible. I'm rather easy to please when it comes to anime, so my top 7 would probably end up as being top 70 if I started writing them. Well, uh, I'll mention some. Haibane Renmei, for being unlike anything else I've watched. Madlax, I don't know... It's just good. Very good. Juuni Kokki Scrapped Princess Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu! GINGA NAGAREBOSHI GIN, I just couldn't restrain myself. I got to put this here for nostalgic reasons. I'd like to put Noein up there as well but I've not seen all the episodes yet. Hmm, is it just me or did a lot of people miss this show or something? It just surprises me that nobody ever mentions it. |
|
|