2015-02-08, 14:28 | Link #41 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Quote:
Though animation wise I do believe that movie was outstanding. That's one thing that I did genuinely enjoy in it. Otherwise I'll take TV series over 3rd movie any day. I hate what they did to Homura at the end =/ Though sport category wise I'm really surprised by the lack of votes for Haikyu!!, it was a great sport anime. While I liked Saki I just can't see it being better and by so many votes to boot.
__________________
|
|
2015-02-10, 02:00 | Link #42 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
For me, a year in anime tends to be defined primarily by a few standout titles. In my view, 2014 was a pretty good year. It may not have gotten off to the best start, but in my opinion Fall 2014 was one of the best anime seasons in a long time. Not counting sequels or carry overs it had four titles I consider standouts: Shingeki no Bahamut, Akatsuki no Yona, Shirobako, and Amagi Brilliant Park.
|
2015-02-10, 02:15 | Link #43 |
Lets be reality
Join Date: May 2007
|
Pleasantly surprised that people voted for Sawano's magnum opus in Unicorn over his mediocre Kill la Kill soundtrack... just a shame that was even included when you had scores as good as Build Fighters and Haikyuu not make it...
SUGGESTION - Can we combine Movie/OVA cats together, so instead of having a Movie award where 1 show was watched romp home and likewise with the OVA cat we can get an actual award with two legit chances to win? It's pretty obvious OVAs and Movies are barely watched on this forum compared to TV series.... The majority of people who shit on those 3 years are people who watched the three years prior to them. |
2015-02-10, 11:36 | Link #44 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
Yes, 2006 was an unusually loaded year, 2007 had the DN-CG double punch along with numerous others. I've also found 2006 to be a year that triggered the end of a lot of traits/aspects and the beginnings of others. So I kind of see where you're coming from. *shrug* Still like that 08-10 stretch though.
__________________
|
2015-02-10, 19:57 | Link #45 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
In truth, I think anime peaked - and I mean maybe peaked, period - in 2007. That was a stupendous year - Spring alone would have a better Top 10 than almost any year since. What I think you've seen is a more or less straight decline since then, broken only by an unusually strong 2012. Apart from that starting with 2008 and going through 2014, I think every year has been weaker than the one before.
So the upshot of that is sure, maybe 08-10 look weaker than 06-07 - but for me, they're still better than most of what came after. There's a ton of great anime in those three years.
__________________
|
2015-02-10, 23:03 | Link #46 |
Sekiroad-Idols Sing Twice
|
Eh, the years thing has been mostly irrelevant to me. By chance and luck, I end up with about an equal number of great shows from every year eventually. Not following along with everyone on a seasonal basis let's a lot of shows slowly simmer and settle for me to look back on. Oddly though most of my 'greats' distribution post-2000 really start at about 2004.
Pre-2000 basically has Cowboy Bebop, LoGH, and FoTNS. Literally.
__________________
|
2015-02-11, 07:20 | Link #47 | |
<em style="color:#808080;">Disabled By Request</em>
|
Quote:
Also, I think you'll find that your notion that 2009-10 being stronger than 2012-2013 won't be agreed by many people. 2012 was actually pretty good year as you said, but I would definitely not say it's better than 2011. 2013 was an average year. 2014 was pretty bad. |
|
2015-02-11, 07:51 | Link #48 |
Senior Member
Author
|
I think 2011 was the best year out of the last 6 or 7 when it comes to shows that were very popular and talked about a lot here on Anime Suki.
Madoka Magica, Steins;Gate, Fate/Zero, AnoHana, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Tiger and Bunny, and even Hanasaku Iroha at times. That's a very good year "at the top", in my opinion. Mind you, I'm speaking as a guy that hasn't been into shounen-style shows in a long time, and I suspect that might be a factor here. FMA: Brotherhood came out in 09 or 10, IIRC.
__________________
|
2015-02-11, 11:37 | Link #50 |
Senior Member
Author
|
No, it's not. Madoka was just one of the shows I listed out.
Besides, if you want to go down that road, why can't I or someone else say "Isn't that just Cross Game bias?" or "Isn't that just FMA: Brotherhood bias?" or "Isn't that just Code Geass bias?" when people champion different years other than 2011? If you don't think that Madoka is a great anime show, then by all means, make that argument. But it should be known that plenty of anime fans sincerely consider Madoka Magica a great anime show, and so why should our opinion count for less than that of Cross Game fans or Code Geass fans or Hunter X Hunter fans? Why should we be accused of "bias" but fans of these other shows not be accused of it?
__________________
|
2015-02-11, 12:02 | Link #51 |
Yousoro~
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Israel
Age: 28
|
Saying that Madoka Magica is just a "blockbuster" and has no artistic merit literally hurts my feelings. Even with the production aside, Madoka has a great story and characters that you care about. That's the most important thing for a story. I guess we could rumble and argue forever about Madoka, but I think it would be pointless as neither side can change the other's opinion.
I can't help but think that people who dislike Madoka do so simply because it is popular, though.
__________________
|
2015-02-11, 12:20 | Link #52 |
On a mission
Author
|
Dem Nostalgia goggles.
2011 didn't just have Madoka; it also had Steins;Gate which was pretty huge too. Fate/Zero. Anohana/Penguindrum were very notable as well. Tiger and Bunny, Usagi Drop was out there too. Oh, Chihayafuru was 2011 right too? In retrospect, what did 2006 really have? We had like, Death Note which was pretty good I guess for 2/3. Never really cared about Code Geass. Haruhi was decent What else? Deen's adaptation of Higurashi (s1) and Fate/Stay Night? lol. 2011 looked better to me. I mean Haruhi and Death Note were popular enough to get me interested into anime. This is true. But I think this is more nostalgia than anything else, since in 2006 because it was novelty. Oh yes, 2006 had Ergo Proxy. That was like the best show of the year. But how many of you were thinking that? And Kanon '06 was probably Kyoani's better work that year for me, but again, do people remember that? And Nana, shit.
__________________
Last edited by Archon_Wing; 2015-02-11 at 12:36. |
2015-02-11, 12:22 | Link #53 | |
Bittersweet Distractor
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 32
|
Quote:
Really when it comes down to it, I think you can point at real market trends to show why 2008-2010 isn't looked at that favorably. The implosion of the US licensing market and the greater financial crisis definitely took their toll not just on the number of titles being produced (2009-2010), but for who the content is being shaped for in anime. Foreign markets got pretty much ignored in 2008-2010 and most titles went for safe late night avenues, if they were not already more mainstream stuff. Yeah you could still find some decent titles, but it wasn't like before. We're now in the Aniplex era of anime production, and with it there has been some good things, but also plenty of bad to be found. Now we get these super committee anime molded in the success of titles such as Madoka where they practically tell anime viewers what anime they should be hyped up for and watch. Unfortunately, this can have a grave effect on those titles as too many special interests influence the production process. Whether it's Guilty Crown or the recent Aldnoah Zero, this trend has become quite clear. Yeah it might sound hypocritical coming from the guy with a Fate avatar, but it's not like I hate all hyped anime (I'm not a hipster or anything). One of the happiest things about the new Fate anime for me was that they didn't slap on Kaijura yet again. I like her, but by the time of SAO she was coming extremely redundant and burnt out. Unfortunately I still have to deal with people like LiSA singing songs for this show, but what can you do.
__________________
Last edited by Reckoner; 2015-02-11 at 12:37. |
|
2015-02-11, 12:24 | Link #54 |
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 38
|
Let's put The Strongest Years argument to rest. Just recently, I pulled down anime information from ANN's Encyclopedia API (needed for another project). You guys jerked me off enough that I went ahead and averaged the averages for their user-submitted grades for each year. From their 6156 titles I've taken into account 4614, because others had missing data (for example low score submission count, missing vintage date etc.). B_AVG is a regular average of their bayesian average (it's helpful to determine a "truer" score if there aren't enough grade submissions), W_AVG is the average of their weighted average, which basically amounts to user grades + hype (usually favors more feverish fanbases).
Anyway, here's the list. Code:
YEAR B_AVG W_AVG (NR. OF TITLES & TOP SHOWS) 1943: 7.18 7.03 ( 1) - Kumo to Tulip 1947: 7.22 7.0 ( 1) - Suteneko Tora-chan 1958: 7.08 6.96 ( 1) - Hakujaden 1959: 7.06 6.62 ( 1) - Magic Boy 1960: 6.46 6.05 ( 1) - Alakazam the Great 1962: 6.54 6.36 ( 2) - Tales of the Street Corner, Male 1963: 5.98 5.66 ( 3) - 8 Man, Astro Boy, Gigantor 1964: 6.94 6.73 ( 3) - Astro Boy: Hero of Space, Mermaid, Memory 1965: 6.42 6.01 ( 3) - Drop, Gulliver no Uchū Ryokō, Kimba the White Lion 1966: 6.6 6.01 ( 3) - Pictures at an Exhibition, Mahōtsukai Sally, Cyborg 009 1967: 6.33 6.15 ( 2) - Princess Knight, Speed Racer 1968: 6.05 5.82 ( 3) - Little Norse Prince Valiant, The Genesis, Cyborg 009 1969: 6.91 6.65 ( 8) - Tiger Mask, Puss 'n Boots, Senya Ichiya Monogatari, Moomin, Sazae-san 1970: 6.65 6.29 ( 3) - Ashita no Joe, The Adventures of Hutch the Honeybee, Cleopatra 1971: 6.86 6.44 ( 4) - Animal Treasure Island, Genshi Shōnen Ryū, Lupin the 3rd, Alibaba to Yonjubiki no Tozuku 1972: 6.57 6.29 ( 8) - Astroganger, Mazinger Z, Panda! Go, Panda!, Umi no Triton, Devilman 1973: 6.59 6.3 ( 9) - Doraemon, Ace o Nerae!, Belladonna of Sadness, Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman, Panda! Go, Panda!: Rainy Day Circus 1974: 6.96 6.68 ( 10) - Star Blazers, Alps no Shōjo Heidi, Jack to Mame no Ki, Mazinger Z tai Ankoku Daishōgun, Getter Robo 1975: 6.74 6.33 ( 16) - UFO Robo Grendizer, Dog of Flanders, Sindbad the Sailor, Time Bokan, Andes Shōnen Pepero no Bōken 1976: 6.97 6.69 ( 11) - From the Apennines to the Andes, Manga Sekai Mukashi Banashi, Nagagutsu o Haita Neko 80 Nichikan Sekai Isshū, Gaiking, UFO Robo Grendizer tai Great Mazinger 1977: 7.05 6.84 ( 9) - Nobody's Boy Remi, Lupin III: Part II, Kyoryu Daisenso Aizenborg, Rascal the Raccoon, Muteki Chōjin Zambot 3 1978: 7.18 7.04 ( 17) - Conan, the Boy in Future, Takarajima, The Perrine Story, Space Pirate Captain Harlock, Star Blazers: The Comet Empire 1979: 7.28 7.15 ( 15) - The Rose of Versailles, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro, Galaxy Express 999, Mobile Suit Gundam, Anne of Green Gables 1980: 6.98 6.78 ( 19) - Ashita no Joe 2, Ganbare Genki, Ashita no Joe, Tsurikichi Sampei, Doraemon: Nobita's Dinosaur 1981: 7.12 6.96 ( 25) - Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy, Daicon films, Queen Millennia, Dasshu Kappei, Urusei Yatsura 1982: 7.2 6.99 ( 22) - The Super Dimension Fortress Macross, The Mysterious Cities of Gold, Arcadia of My Youth, Space Adventure Cobra, The Ideon: Be Invoked 1983: 6.85 6.68 ( 29) - Barefoot Gen, Iga no Kabamaru, Unico in the Island of Magic, Plawres Sanshiro, Miyuki 1984: 6.97 6.79 ( 24) - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, The Super Dimension Fortress Macross: Do You Remember Love?, Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer, Jumping, Glass no Kamen 1985: 6.94 6.77 ( 37) - Touch, Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam, Urusei Yatsura OVA Series, A Little Princess Sara, Night on the Galactic Railroad 1986: 6.59 6.33 ( 60) - Castle in the Sky, Maison Ikkoku, Ginga Nagareboshi Gin, Uchūsen Sagittarius, The Order to Stop Construction 1987: 6.74 6.52 ( 65) - Kimagure Orange Road, Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise, Lady Lady!!, City Hunter, Doraemon: Nobita and the Dragon Rider 1988: 6.91 6.7 ( 64) - Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Grave of the Fireflies, My Neighbor Totoro, Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars, Gunbuster 1989: 6.55 6.29 ( 70) - Kiki's Delivery Service, Kimagure Orange Road, Time Trouble Tondekeman!, City Hunter 3, Patlabor: The Movie 1990: 6.43 6.14 ( 50) - Patlabor The Mobile Police: The New Files, Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water, Doraemon: Nobita's Animal Planet, Tanoshii Moomin Ikka, Fuma no Kojirou: Seiken Sensou-hen 1991: 6.5 6.24 ( 65) - Only Yesterday, Dear Brother, Doraemon: Nobita in Dorabian Nights, Honō no Tōkyūji Dodge Danpei, Otaku no Video 1992: 6.77 6.59 ( 59) - Porco Rosso, Giant Robo, Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files, Tenchi Muyo!, Doraemon: Nobita to Kumo no Ōkoku 1993: 6.71 6.49 ( 73) - Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War, Slam Dunk, The Irresponsible Captain Tylor, Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival, Ranma ½ OAV 1994: 6.49 6.26 ( 99) - Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki, Macross Plus, You're Under Arrest, Future GPX Cyber Formula Zero, Junkers Come Here 1995: 6.78 6.62 ( 95) - Whisper of the Heart, Magnetic Rose, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Romeo and the Black Brothers, Ghost in the Shell 1996: 6.49 6.27 (117) - Rurouni Kenshin, The Slayers Next, The Vision of Escaflowne, Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Kodocha 1997: 6.46 6.18 (103) - Princess Mononoke, Berserk, Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion, Perfect Blue, The Dog of Flanders 1998: 6.56 6.33 (114) - Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, Legend of the Galactic Heroes: A Hundred Billion Stars, A Hundred Billion Lights, Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target, His and Her Circumstances 1999: 6.52 6.31 (128) - Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal, GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka, Hunter X Hunter, Now and Then, Here and There, Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century 2000: 6.64 6.43 (117) - Fighting Spirit, Brave King GaoGaiGar Final, Comedy, Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card, Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes 2001: 6.61 6.38 (190) - Spirited Away, Millennium Actress, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie, Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven, Banner of the Stars II 2002: 6.56 6.33 (196) - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, The Twelve Kingdoms, Haibane Renmei, Hunter X Hunter, Princess Tutu 2003: 6.7 6.53 (209) - Fullmetal Alchemist, Kino's Journey, Kaleido Star, Planetes, Tokyo Godfathers 2004: 6.79 6.65 (234) - Maria Watches Over Us Season 2: Printemps, Monster, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG, Howl's Moving Castle, Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 2005: 6.87 6.73 (215) - Mushi-Shi, Honey and Clover, Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid, Eureka Seven, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man 2006: 6.98 6.86 (248) - Death Note, Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion, Maria Watches Over Us 3rd Season, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Honey and Clover II 2007: 7.04 6.92 (253) - The Garden of Sinners, 5 Centimeters per Second, Nodame Cantabile, Gurren Lagann, Baccano! 2008: 7.17 7.06 (213) - Clannad After Story, Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2, Time of Eve, ef: a tale of melodies, Aria the Origination 2009: 7.16 7.04 (223) - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance, Maria Watches Over Us 4th Season, Summer Wars, Cross Game 2010: 7.08 6.95 (206) - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, Time of Eve, Angel Beats!, Katanagatari, Mobile Suit Gundam UC 2011: 7.07 6.95 (232) - Steins;Gate, anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day, Gintama', Bunny Drop, Puella Magi Madoka Magica 2012: 7.1 6.97 (226) - Gintama', Star Blazers 2199, Natsume's Book of Friends, Wolf Children, Kids on the Slope 2013: 7.08 6.98 (214) - Gekijōban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare, Monogatari Series Second Season, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, The Garden of Words, Attack on Titan 2014: 7.01 6.86 (180) - Mushishi: The Next Chapter, Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works, Mushishi Tokubetsu-hen: Hihamukage, No Game, No Life, Ping Pong Judging from the data, it's easy to see 2008/09 were really strong years, with 2013 just behind them. Anyway, this is ANN user base, but I hear MAL is pretty bad too, so w/e population we choose it's gonna have its drawbacks. Let me warn again, this is an average of averages, so as a representation of single year grades it should be pretty good. Last edited by cyth; 2015-02-11 at 14:57. |
2015-02-11, 12:34 | Link #55 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Quote:
Whereas 2011 on top of what you named also had Gosick, Chihayafuru, Guilty Crown, Mirai Nikki. Hrm, so without Madoka's strength I don't see anything that'd definitively say 2011 was better than 2012 or vice versa. Both years had HxH and Bakuman. I don't know why you're talking about Cross game or Code Geass though. Quote:
Last edited by itisjustme; 2015-02-11 at 12:44. |
||
2015-02-11, 12:35 | Link #56 |
Black Steel Knight
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indonesia
|
Tbh, I don't really care about calling what year is best, better, worse, or worst for anime. I only care about good titles. Many of them I adore beause they're being the breakthrough or pioneer or being ahead of its time and help bringing (good) changes in the industry, not about the individual year itself. If I really really have to group a bunch of anime together based on the time it was released, I prefer to group them based on decades because I think that's the time-frame where you can realy see how much anime and the industry has changed (with the beginning and end of the decade being the transitional period like 78-81, 88-91, 98-01, etc). Just my 2-cents.
Or maybe they’re not really into Mahou Shoujo genre so all the twists and turns (“deconstruction of the genre” as people like to call it) the series presented fell flat on them. The disappointment will hit them even harder when the series got hyped to death and they checked it out only due to all the hype. I’m one of many people who like Madoka, but I can easily understand why some people would dislike it (not just because it's popular).
__________________
|
2015-02-11, 12:41 | Link #58 | |
Bittersweet Distractor
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 32
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2015-02-11, 12:52 | Link #59 |
Me, An Intellectual
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 33
|
To be honest, I don't think I've been watching anime long enough to notice any yearly trends. I only truly starting following ongoing series as my main source of anime at around the beginning of 2010. But I guess that time was also what everyone else seems to call "the shit period", so maybe my standards have always just been lower. XP
|
2015-02-11, 13:05 | Link #60 | |
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 38
|
Quote:
EDIT: I've updated the chart (found a bug in my script, some numbers probably changed, but not by much), also added top 5 anime titles for their respective years. Last edited by cyth; 2015-02-11 at 13:45. |
|
Tags |
choice awards |
|
|