2008-08-03, 15:14 | Link #201 |
Ultimate Coordinator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco
|
My fav of all time would have to be Fire Emblem 1 and 2 remake on the super famicom.
runner ups in no particuler order (if i list the video game system that means only that version because i dislike some versions or sequels of the same game) : Ogre Battle snes NARC nes Goldeneye N64 Soulcalibur 4 Gears of War Ultima Online Castlevania SoTN Castlevania (all gameboy advance versions) Castlevania Portrait of Ruin Final Fantasy 4 Fina Fantasy 6 Final Fantasy 1 nes version Final Fantasy 2 gameboy Final Fantasy 10 Final Fantasy 7 Final Fantasy 5 famicom version Final Fantasy Mystic Quest Kingdom Hearts Secret of Mana snes Secret of Mana 3 super famicom Romancing Sage 2 super famicom Romancing saga 3 super famicom Saga Frontier 2 Zelda nes Zelda a link to the past snes Metroid nes Metroid snes Metroid gamecube Halo !!! Chrono Trigger Chrono Cross Soulcalibur dreamcast DOA dreamcast Super Mario World snes Super Mario 64 Super Mario Brothers 3 Super Mario Brothers nes Ninja Gaiden nes Ninja Gaiden xbox Langrsser 3 sega saturn Guardian Hereos sega saturn Streets of Rage genesis Sonic (all genesis versions) Sonic dreamcast Double Dragon (all versions) Street Fighter 2 arcade Xenogears Street Fight Alpha 1&2 playstation Mass Effect xbox360 (super buggy but super fun) Starcraft Warcraft Warcraft 2 Warcraft 3 WoW (but i quit because i have no time and i dont like playing MMOs if i dont compete) Tetris gameboy Super Puzzle Fighter arcade Star Ocean super famicom Star Ocean ps2 Grand Turismo ps2 Bomberman nes Devil May Cry (the 1st one) Dynasty Warrior 3 ToeJam & Earl Persona 3 Worms dreamcast Spawn dreamcast Guilty Gear dreamcast Lufia 2 Rise of the Sinistral Disciples 2 Sim City Snes Sim City 3 King of Fighters (all versions) Samurai Showdown arcade Samurai Showdown 3 arcade X-men Arcade Rival Schools Need for Speed Hot Pursuit 2 Need for Speed Underground Ys 3 Soulblazer Lagoon Resident Evil: Code Veronica dreamcast thats all i can remeber from 18 years of gaming Last edited by bbduece; 2008-08-04 at 20:40. |
2008-08-03, 17:23 | Link #202 |
sleepyhead
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
|
Top 10
Honerable mention
__________________
|
2008-08-04, 08:11 | Link #205 | |
Oh, Hay!
IT Support
|
Quote:
I must mention the Staff of the Jester which casts random spells. I love that one. 'tis a nice expansion pack worth trying if you ask me. |
|
2008-08-04, 15:49 | Link #207 |
Gundamhead
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
My fav
Hmm im a hardcore gamer so i really dont have fav games but lets see......
Super Smash Bros orign/ melee Super Mario World God of War II Mortal Kombat 3 DBZ Budokai 2 (Big Step up from 1) Mobile Suit Gundam encounters in space Mobile Suit Gundam Federation vs. Zeon Mobile Suit Gundam Journey to Jibarou |
2008-08-08, 15:12 | Link #208 |
Yoruichi Biased! ^_^
|
Too hard to pick just one, so I'll go with top 10. In no particular order...
Tales of Symphonia Tales of Legendia Tales of the Abyss Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars Final Fantasy X Golden Sun Halo Castlevania II: Simon's Quest Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Runner ups: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII Jeanne D'Arc Dead or Alive 2 Ultimate |
2008-08-08, 17:20 | Link #209 |
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Favorite Game: Final Fantasy VII
Reason: I really enjoyed the story behind the game. I was a big FF fan since way before that game was released, and I became even more addicted after playing it. It's so long and so complicated. The creators really went into the storyline of the game, and that makes it absolutely worth the money and time. Spoiler:
|
2008-08-08, 23:39 | Link #210 |
.....?
Join Date: Jul 2008
|
Let me think ......
Um,I think I got it,in no particular order. Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni:Matsuri/Kakera Asobi Harvest Moon:Magical Melody Pokemon: Diamond Kingdom Hearts 2 I can't seem to remember anything else!Bummer! Edit: Still can't remember the complete list,but....Squa,Higurashi is my favorite forever,but in actual game land,it's a tie between Pokemoniamond and HM:MM ...>> Last edited by Ryuugu-chan; 2008-08-15 at 00:00. |
2008-08-09, 04:25 | Link #211 |
TRUE! Lelouch is dead! XD
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Jersey
Age: 36
|
Top Ten Games of All Time:
1. Final Fantasy VI (A lot better than FFVII) 2. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 3. Portal 4. Metal Gear Solid 5. Super Mario 64 6. Final Fantasy VII 7. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater 8. Kingdom Hearts II 9. Psychonauts 10. Folklore |
2008-08-09, 06:46 | Link #212 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Age: 42
|
Street Fighter 2 Turbo (SNES/SFC)
All the other games i like, don't really seems to age well, but with the street fighter 2 series, you can always pick it up and play. And SF2 Turbo is my favourite installment of the series. |
2008-08-11, 15:08 | Link #214 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
|
1) DAoC (btw < Celestial Being > is recruiting for Warhammer Online)
2) Final Fantasy 8 3) Final Fantasy 10 4) Super Smash Brothers Melee 5) Super Smash Brothers Brawl 6) Final Fantasy 7 7) Final Fantasy 9 8) Super Smash Brothers 9) Neverwinter Nights 10) Elder Scrolls: Oblivion |
2008-08-12, 20:12 | Link #215 |
I'm Back
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Lincoln
|
I myself am pretty into games (esp RPGs), and hasve to many "favorites" games to list, however I will list some of my favorite games that come to mind...
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (Invention system, relationship system, good plot, good graphics) Tales of ... Series (Too many to list) Arc the Lad (1 and 2), haven't beat 2 yet, so I can't say that I will like 3. Final Fantasy (VII, VIII, IX, and X), maybe other in the series but I can't remember. Many other games, which the names of I can't remember now.
__________________
|
2008-08-17, 04:08 | Link #218 |
It's the year 3030...
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spaceport Colony Sicilia
Age: 39
|
Top 5:
1.) Chrono Trigger 2.) Final Fantasy VII 3.) Killer 7 4.) Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 5.) Metroid Prime 3: Corruption Honorable Mention: Earthbound, Metroid Prime 1/2, Final Fantasy VI/VIII/XII, Starcraft, WoW, 007: Goldeneye, Tales of Symphonia, Portal (GotY '08 in my opinion), Geist, ... There are a ton of others, these are just off the top of my head. Basically, if it's good enough to make me want to play all the way through, it's somewhere on the "Honorable Mention" list.
__________________
|
2008-08-18, 12:44 | Link #220 |
Hei aka Li Xiansheng
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kasumigaseki; where contractors dwell.
Age: 35
|
My favs will start with 2D the 3D
2D: RPGs: Seiken Densetsu 3 (love that to death) Chrono Trigger Zelda:link to the past FF 4 (the one with Terra ) Breath of Fire 2 Illusion of Gaia FPS: WOLFENSTIEN ( i LOVE that game ) Doom Contra Metal Slug Car-Racing: Mario Kart Action: Street Fighter series (as in EVERY bloody GAME) Fatal Fury series KOF series Cannon Fodder(sweet game) Sports: ISS Deluxe Super Punch Out! 3D RPGs: Zelda: Ocarina of Time Chrono Cross FF IX Zelda: Majora's Mask FF VII FPS: Goldeneye 007 Metal Gear Solid series Ghost in the Shell Car-Racing Need for speed III and Underground 2 (I have to play high stakes to complete the series) Gran Turismo series Burnout:Revenge(I love crashing) Colin Mcrae Rally Action: Smash Bros series(though i suck XP) Street Fighter Ex Street Fighter Ex + Alpha KOF MI Sports: FIFA 07 FIFA 08 ( I am a lover of football...I don't like other stuff except Ippo Boxing which I want to play badly) |
|
|