2007-04-16, 23:44 | Link #2 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
|
A list what you have watched would help a lot, there will be lot's of names what you have watched already. And atm i'm at hurry so there will not be links for the serieses, so search them with these titles from http://anidb.info/perl-bin/animedb.pl.. (I guess you knew that already but just to be sure)
Fate/stay night (Maybe the first one on mylist.. Incredible) Hagane no Renkinjutsushi (Full Metal alchemist, interesting theory, Very good) Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora (Nice story from a girl and a boy..) Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (The best drama/romance ever) Love Hina (Very good) Maburaho (Good) Mahoromatic (especially the second season, Very good)) Mai-HiME (Very good) Naruto (Awesome Action and good Drama.) Scrapped Princess (Very good) Shakugan no Shana (Incredible) Tsubasa Chronicle (both seasons, and upcoming third too I think, Incredible) Utawarerumono (Incredible) Zero no Tsukaima (Very good) |
2007-04-17, 11:10 | Link #3 |
success is but a dream
Join Date: Mar 2007
|
well i just found out that im not really into all the other anime because i've had the best one's to go of off so they don't really seem all that good compared to the original or that they are good but i just can't find them on youtube (btw:is there a better website to get anime?) so i wanted to start over as a newbie.
but if you still want a list heres one: naruto bleach gakuen alice inuyasha prince fo tennis card captor sakura umm...cant remember the rest but there you go. |
2007-04-17, 11:22 | Link #4 | |
Mixtape
Join Date: Feb 2006
Age: 35
|
Quote:
Go and look for the classics! Cowboy Bebop mainly. |
|
2007-04-18, 22:34 | Link #6 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
|
Castle of Cagliostro.
Great movie. It's part of the Lupin III stuff, so it's a mix of plot, slapstick, and espionage, comedy...add in some good voice acting for the dub, plus studio Ghibli in on the animation, and you've got a classic. I don't like everything that Ghibli has put out, but they're animation has always been good to my eyes. I only recently got this movie for myself, and I highly recommend it. Ranma 1/2. Another relative classic. Full of screwed up humor, and goofy situations. I think this sort of set the stage for future harem/comedy. I would stick to the OVA personally, just because the TV series is something around 161 episodes... which is a lot to sit through. Plus, the OVA set can be had for much less than the full TV series. Trigun. This title should be pretty well known. Part western, part sci-fi, part comedy. Has a nice mix of laughs and serious plot. Probably one of my all around favorites. Not a lot of blood, lots of character development. One of the few series where I really liked the English vocal work. That's all I've got for the moment given the limitations. |
2007-04-19, 17:27 | Link #8 |
Saber's Husband XD
|
Fate Stay/Night = I really liked this one....
Shakugan no Shana = almost like F S/N Chrno Crusade = Very nice IMO, very sad in the last episode.... Rurouni Kenshin OVA Trust/betrayal = maybe the best anime I've ever seen TMOHS = Biased..... Elfen Lied = huh!!!... superbly nice...
__________________
|
2007-04-20, 16:45 | Link #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
|
Best anime hmm...
PlanetES - Pretty heavy anime with very realistic space travel The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Fantastic animation with an interesting story Mushishi - Simple episodic story telling Cowboy Bebop - Great action (guns) Samurai Champloo - Great action (swords) Code Geass - Very smart anti-hero going against an empire with some cool mecha action Death Note - Very smart serial killer in a battle of wits against a very smart detective Monster - Pretty dark but a good story Full Metal Panic - Mecha/Romance/Comedy School Rumble - Hilarious romantic comedy which is pretty 'out there' Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai - Action/Romance/Comedy/Ecchi Last Exile - Sci-fi with a great story Those are all good ^^ |
|
|