2003-12-23, 11:34 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
Top five animated features
Hi All,
What are your top 5 favourite animated features? I have only recently acquired taste for animation, but I do know already that I like movies a lot more than series. Since I haven't seen all the classics yet, I think that the top 5 format of recommendation will be the best for me - and, hopefuly, somene else. So far, my own top 5 looks like this: 1. Porco Rosso 2. Akira 3. Spirited Away 4. Ninja Scrolls 5. Blood: the last vampire Top tens will be appreciated, too, as well as specific recommendations |
2003-12-23, 11:59 | Link #2 |
Timer/Typesetter
|
Hmmm...
1. Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi) 2. Princess Mononoke 3. Akira 4. Perfect Blue 5. Ghost in the Shell Well, I'm not really sure about the fifth one. I mean, it was entertaining and all, but it didn't really make much sense until I had watched it about five times. And the ending just sucked. |
2003-12-23, 13:29 | Link #4 |
Destroyer of the God Deus
|
I have seen many, but if i had to choose:
1. Ninja Scroll the Movie 2. Jin-Roh Wolfpack Brigade 3. Spirited Away 4. Grave of the Fireflies 5. End of Evangelion 6. Ah! My Godess the Movie 7. Escaflowne the Movie 8. Laputa Castle in the Sky 9. Blood the Last Vampire 10. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust in no particular order either. Last edited by Xiandu; 2003-12-23 at 13:33. Reason: oh top tens ehh |
2004-01-16, 01:34 | Link #5 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
top-5 list
hmm, my personal reccomendation (sorry if my english isnt too good, its almost a second language now...) is just watch everything you can, dont worry about other peoples list - just watch everything you can get your grubby paws on... of course, there are a few good ideas in the other lists...
anyway, since you asked for a top-10 list, i feel obliged to give you one (in no particular order) - jin-roh: the wolf brigade iria-zeiram the animation my neighbour totoro wings of honneamise the early gandam movies (before gandam wing - although endless waltz was decent) patlabor 1+2 m.d. geist princess mononoke i guess that counts as 10, couldnt think of any more at the moment - titles are too long... usually, ive found, the more obscure the movie is (at least in the west), the better it is - i dont know why... or, perhaps better advice - watch everything miyazaki hayao and early gandam have to offer, plus some oshii mamuro and other old stuff thrown in for good measure... p.s. - oh, yeah, xterm is incredibly right... ------------------------------------------------------ |somenight, you will all know, and fear my name. by then, however, it will be too late. - nuriel "zedore" xavier| |
2004-01-16, 02:43 | Link #6 |
Photographer
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Age: 43
|
1) Spirited Away
2) Laputa Castle in the Sky 3) Nausicaa Valley of the Wind 4) Black Cauldron 5) Fantasia 6) Grave of the Fireflies 7) Lupin III Dark Order of Assassination 8) Lupin III In Memory of Walther P-38 9) Princess Mononoke 10) Hell Teacher Nube Anything by Miyazaki is well worth watching. |
2004-01-16, 17:31 | Link #7 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Antwerp area, Belgium, Europa
Age: 48
|
Quote:
anyways back on topic, I haven't seen too many movies but the ones I really liked were End of Evangelion Ah! My Goddess the movie Akira Ghost in the Shell |
|
|
|