2010-05-10, 23:13 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
|
Looking for suggestions
I am very finicky when it comes to choosing anime. I don't worship the genre, but I do appreciate the medium of anime though, which adds flare and style to both art and drama. Here is a short list of some of the anime ive watched and enjoyed and another list of anime of only some of the anime Ive tried and disliked.
I can't say theres any specific criteria or type of anime I tend to enjoy. True most of the anime ive liked happen to be action type, but I don't think thats the only thing that attracts me to the genre. Anime with more than a skin deep storyline and a sense of closure at the end is something I consider a foundation of any good series, but then again I liked sword of the stranger which was all art and style and not a very good story. Complexity is important. Something that won't insult my intelligence. Not quirky, interesting, sexually perverted(im not a teenager anymore), or completely rediculous. The theme can be very cliche, but so long as the characters portrayed in the anime have a depth to them. Rock from black lagoon for instance, or light from deathnote are some of the more fascinating characters in anime. Mostly, the world that is created in any anime has to sell itself and make it convincing to me to be interested in it. I'm interested in your comments and suggestions of anime you've enjoyed. Thanx Anime ive enjoyed Deathnote-probably hands down the best anime ive enjoyed Blood+ rurouni kenshin Black Lagoon Berserk Naruto-aside from fillers Naruto SHippuden-aside from fillers Full metal alchemist-sort of Last exile- enjoyed some parts of this, but the ending sucked Air TV-this was an exception to the cutsie romance anime that usually i tend to abhore, but this one was enjoyable. Ive enjoyed most of the Hayao Miyazaki films as Ive seen all of em. Sword of the stranger-the animation and music was wonderful-not the story This is a short list of only a few of the anime series ive watched but didn't like. Clannad darker than black mushishi bleach karas monster hellsing evangelion basilisk tubasa chronicles samurai chaploo moriboto devil may cry ah my goddess elven lied |
2010-05-11, 00:14 | Link #2 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
If you want some depth outside of action, you should try Cross Game, trust me and watch the first couple episodes.
I'd also suggest Crest of the Stars, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (follows the manga instead of a anime original ending like the first version- trust me, it starts off slow, but once you get to the Lust vs Mustang scene- heads and shoulders above the first version.). Chrono Crusade, you'll probably either love it, or hate it.
__________________
|
2010-05-14, 19:33 | Link #9 |
Sceptic
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nowhere
|
I'm kinda at loss why Cross Game is suggested looking at the OP list.
Can someone explain me this? =) Reading through what you like and dislike, you might like Monster (it strange you haven't seen it yet, seeing your preferences), actually it would be better than DN if not slow pacing but as you like Black Lagoon, you most likely will be able to enjoy it. Seirei no Moribito much much better than Sword of the stranger in all aspects. Also I second Ghost in the Shell and Code Geass. |
|
|