2007-11-23, 16:35 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Good anime, anyone?
Hey everyone,
I was wondering if anyone had any REALLY good newish (2005 – onwards) anime series to recommend, because I’m so sick of the crap they’re passing off as good these days. What ever happened to classic types like Vision of Escaflowne, Cowboy Bebop, Fushigi Yuugi, and Evangelion? They just don’t make ‘em like they used to. So if anyone has any great fantasy, adventure, mecha, shoujo/shonen, or dramas, or all of the above to recommend, I would be ever so greatful Last edited by Apple_Tree; 2007-11-23 at 17:06. Reason: not specific enough |
2007-11-23, 17:02 | Link #3 |
Hina is my goddess
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Animation quality has really taken center stage now and days and the plot seems to sometimes be an afterthought. However i wouldn't say all new animes are a lost cause.
In the action genre we have Shakugan no Shana (first season) was very impressive as well as Fate/Stay night. Even though fate was originally a H-game it managed to pull out a interesting story line and great action scenes. There is also one of my favorites Utawaremono. Romance/Comedies also took center stage taking full advantage of the improving animation with soon to be classics Air and Clannad(still airing), as well as a very well written short 6 ep drama called Hanbun Tsuki no sora |
2007-11-23, 17:35 | Link #7 | |
勇者
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tesla Leicht Institute
Age: 34
|
Quote:
Ok why do everyone say that Code Geass is similar to Gundam Seed? besides having mech, I could see similarity between Death Note but with Seed? I just don't see it. Well anyhow I third Code Geass, it's a good show. Also you can't forget about Tenge Toppa Gurren Lagann, this anime is an instant classic and probably the best anime of 2007. I suggest you to watch it right not, and I mean NOW!
__________________
|
|
2007-11-23, 18:13 | Link #9 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Everyone whos saying they don't make them lik they used to neds to REALLY wath more modern anime. This year was Tengen Toppa Gurren LAgann which is BY FAR the greatest anime ever created, plus last year we got both Welcome to the NHK and The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya which are both simply amazing. Flying under the radar were the epic brilliance of Simoun and Manabi Straight as well as countless others worth mentioning. Yall just looking at the wrong stuff.
|
2007-11-23, 19:32 | Link #10 |
Affably Evil
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hammerspace or Australia, I forget which
|
Kira vs Athrun is not the same as Lelouche vs Suzaku. Kira and Athrun are somewhat similar to each other. Lelouche and Suzaku are a complete antithesis to each other.
Lelouche -- Suzaku Black motif -- White motif Intelligent leader -- Strong soldier Trying to change the system from the outside by force -- Trying to change the system from the inside. Brittanian on the Japanese side -- Japanese on the Brittanian side.
__________________
|
2007-11-23, 20:37 | Link #11 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
|
I tend to agree with your sentiments to a fair degree, a lot of people recommend newer shows without recognizing how derivative they are.
Tengen Toppa is fun, though hardly the best ever, and I think Death Note and Haruhi will stand the test of time as well. For my money though the work BONES has done has been without peer over the last 3-4 years, recommended: Rahxephon—An intelligent rebuttal of Eva Wolf's Rain—Beautiful Post-Apocalyptic Elegy Fullmetal Alchemist—Widely called the best anime of the last several years Scrapped Princess—Interesting premise, likable characters Eureka Seven—Freshest, best take on Mecha in a long time Ouran Host Club—Hilarious, self-reflexive shoujo. The best i think of the recent "self aware" anime |
2007-11-23, 21:12 | Link #12 | |
Romancy Harems
|
Quote:
|
|
2007-11-23, 21:35 | Link #13 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
BONES for me has always been just short of brilliance. Everything they do is great and I love it, but never enough to quite make my favorites or anything. Either way, they are great, though not all of those shows aired in the time you allotted ^^;; Also, I ha no idea they did Scrapped Princess O_o
Anywho, I look down on you for not realizing the overbearing awesome that emmanaed over every ounce of Gurren-Lagann. It changed my life. As for Death Note, it's got one very severe problem. It's good ONCE. I have never been able to rewatch/read that show/manga. The thing is, it relies SO much on plot twists and such that once you know everything, all the buildup and stuff is drained. Haruhi, however, get's better every time I watch it. Definitely a keeper. |
2007-11-23, 21:58 | Link #16 | |
勇者
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tesla Leicht Institute
Age: 34
|
Quote:
Spoiler for :
__________________
|
|
2007-11-23, 22:03 | Link #17 |
~Power of the King~
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Far North
|
I've seen the first few episodes and read the summaries and seen the screenshots for the rest of the series. And I can stomach just about everything, I've intentionally read at least one manga from every genre (yes, all of them ).
__________________
Last edited by Geass; 2007-11-24 at 08:24. |
2007-11-23, 22:04 | Link #18 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
|
Quote:
To the OP's question.... Toward the Terra. An adult story with complex characters, epic action, great music.... overall one of the best I've ever seen. Noein - Mou Hitori no Kimi e - Awesome sci-fi with action and a great story. Some of the best fights I've seen. Higurashi - Not the best character designs, animation or drawings, but one of the best written and most interesting anime with great characters and a very complex plot (with no holes) I've ever seen. |
|
|
|