2012-08-10, 23:38 | Link #81 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I watched Toradora based off a sugestion in another thread an loved it. Something about it just drew me in and kept me there until the ending. I liked how they actually kissed and got married. The characters were all so great. I especially loved how the main character is not a tasteless lump, like in other shows... which brings me to my next show I watched.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. I know this will be sacrilege to some, but I didn't find Haruhi that great, and the main protagonist was completely characterless. I couldn't stand him. His only differentiation from not-even-being-there was his fast paced internal dialogs. Don't get me wrong, the show had its funny moments, and it was fun to watch. It just did nothing at all special, and the ending was.. the 13 episodes were over. The last episode was painful to watch. Ambient noise for minutes at a time? Really? Ok, I'm done ranting now. |
2012-08-10, 23:53 | Link #82 |
Anime-Only Viewer
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
|
Yes, Haruhi is an acquired taste, it works a lot better when you watch it while it aired and discussed with other people. Second season was a disaster, but the movie was great.
Since you like Toradora, I do recommend Durarara!! It is a little along the lines of NHK and Toradora, so it is a little different from your average show.
__________________
|
2012-08-11, 01:57 | Link #83 |
Still Alive
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Somewhere far far away
Age: 30
|
Has 5 Centimeters per Second been suggested? If not then you definitely have to watch it.
Another movie(if you don't mind) that seems to have escaped recommendation, Grave of the Fireflies - you'll be moved, to say the least. Apart from the two movies above, I would recommend the following shows, Blood+ Fantastic Children Romeo X Juliet Please Teacher - I don't generally recommend shows with considerable ecchi content, but this the exception. Its very well executed, IMO.
__________________
|
2012-08-11, 02:28 | Link #84 |
Blue Dawn
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 44
|
I'll give you a rundown of some of, in my opinion, fit the basic criteria from your OP...of course it'll all depend on what 'era' you want your anime from
Saishuuheiki Kanojo, or SaiKano. (Licensed) Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien, or Rumbling Hearts. (Licensed) Koi Kaze. (Licensed) I'm hesitant to recommend Hoshi no Koe, or Voices of a Distant Star, simply because it's a single episode OVA. It's still a good . I'm also hesitant to recommend School Days simply because a lot of people become detached from the lead male and begin to dislike the overall direction of the story, but seeing as it's based off a visual novel I can't totally overlook it.
__________________
|
2012-08-11, 04:06 | Link #85 | |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Quote:
The first is Hikaru no Go about a boy who encounters the spirit of a Heian-era Go master. Hikaru develops a love for the game and decides to turn professional. This show has a number of sequences that will seem familiar to you from watching Chihayafuru, like recruiting members for the school club and progressing through the ranks of professional Go players. Even after 74 episodes I was disappointed when the series came to an end. The show Shion no Ou is obviously a pun on Hikaru. It features a 13-year-old female protagonist who is trying to become a professional Shougi (Japanese chess) player. One thing that differentiates this show from the others is the parallel murder mystery. Shion's parents were brutally killed in front of her eyes when she was four; she no longer speaks as a result. There is some light romance in this show as well, but given her age it's somewhere between a crush and a first love. Frankly I found the story of Shion's development as a young woman and Shougi player much more compelling than the murder mystery.
__________________
|
|
2012-10-11, 03:00 | Link #86 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
Sorry I haven't updated this in so long! The truth is my previous anime-watching time has been going to Guild Wars 2 for quite a while now.
I did finally finish Kimi no Todoke and Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien. Kimi no Todoke I just loved from the first episode. It just seemed to me that every frame oozed with love that the creators of the show put into it, and I think that's what really sets it apart. I believe they genuinely cared for how their show turned out. I love the special effects in all the scene changes, with bubbles and stuff. It was ridiculously cute. Of course, nary a kiss to be found.. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien was almost the opposite for me. The first episode seemed so stereotypical for this genre that I almost dropped it. Wow, did that opinion change! I actually disliked this show at first because it struck a sensitive chord with me personally. I'm not really going to elaborate there.. After giving it a lot of thought though, I really like what they were able to accomplish, it's amazing to think they fit so much into 14 episodes. I love how unconventional the approach was to romance, and the fact that it dealt with keeping a relationship alive rather than just the romance starting. They also didn't shy away from adult topics. Both shows I finished I found very rewarding. I see I have a few suggestions piling up but I'll get through them! I like to try and get everyone's so that you can all feel special, cuz you are. <3 Oh and at some point I really need to update that first page with the dozens of shows I've watched since I started this thread. Thank you all so much for guiding me to experience so many new things! I can't express my gratitude enough. I also watched Nazo no Kanojo X. It was pretty funny, not gonna lie. I enjoyed watching it. The whole saliva thing was pretty interesting and a little kinky. I did like it but, not the best thing I've ever seen. Last edited by jesh462; 2012-10-12 at 02:56. |
2012-10-11, 23:49 | Link #88 |
Battoru!
Join Date: Sep 2012
|
Hands down the most moving show I've seen is Bokurano. If this show doesn't move you then, frankly, you might be a sociopath. Any description would spoil it, but if you can stick around for the first few epsiodes, which are a bit slow, this one becomes one of the most incredible tragedies ever put into anime form.
Also, I can't believe none of these have been said so far but Berserk and My-Hime. Both of these have a pretty high potential to be moving, and moving or not Berserk is just plain awesome with stupendous, timeless animation. My-Hime is the kind of show that lure you in with the cuteness but has a dark twist. Also you said FMA, did you mean the original series? The sequel is much better IMO. D. Gray-man is another similar shounen show with some moving parts, but it has a lot of action and sometimes all that action can get boring. The latter half of the manga has gone down the tubes, but the first 103 episodes of the anime are pretty epic, especially the stunning conclusion which, quite literally, brings it all back to where it started. Also, I echo School Days . This show is IMO, a must-see if you can stand a little violence and understand the harem show archetypes that this show is deconstructing. |
2012-10-12, 00:22 | Link #89 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
Ok I updated my original post finally, it's now current!
OtakuDesu, I just finished Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien, but I'll definitely look into your other suggestions. Thank you! NinjaRealist I watched My-HiME and liked it quite a bit, and yes I did mean the original FMA. I liked FMA, but just not enough to watch it over again, even if the newer one is a bit different. I'll honestly probably skip D. Gray-man for a while, but I'll get to it eventually. There's too many fans for me to ignore this series forever. xD I'll definitely look into Bokurano, School Days and Berserk. Thankss! Last edited by jesh462; 2012-10-12 at 02:53. |
2012-10-12, 16:29 | Link #91 | |
Battoru!
Join Date: Sep 2012
|
Quote:
Of course I loved them both. |
|
2012-10-13, 00:25 | Link #92 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I'm ok with a little sadness. xD
Awwwww Saber! <3 <3 <3 I just finished Nadome Cantibele. I've always loved classical scores, but I have never really gotten into it. I guess it just seemed so unapproachable and inaccessible. I never knew where to start. I absolutely loved the music to this show, and that turned out to be a good thing, as there wasn't a whole lot of anything else. Besides the ending being a little rushed, I really really enjoyed it. It's given me a new drive to see what's out there and enjoy it. I'm going to watch Honey and Clover next.. I hope my not being a pedophile doesn't hinder my enjoyment... And then after that, Mawaru Penguindrum, so my thoughts on those will be coming up. Unfortunately I'm on vacation right now so the likelyhood that I'll be able to get more anime while I'm out here is low, but I'll try. |
2012-10-13, 23:04 | Link #95 |
simp for Lyria
|
I would recommend the oft-forgotten Kaiba. So many people avoid this one because of the style of animation, but it's story really is very touching at times, not to mention very creative.
Also, Casshern SINS is fairly touching as well. I always like to point to the 4th episode, since it's a standalone ep, and gives a strong idea of the general nature of the show. The only thing that you wouldn't know from watching that 4th ep is what "The Ruin" is. The Ruin is the phenomenon that causes ALL the robots to slowly deteriorate until their 'deaths'(except the main char, Casshern). Yes, despite appearances, EVERY char is a robot.
__________________
|
2012-10-16, 00:44 | Link #96 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I have suggestions piling up again! Ah!!
Thank you for your time, frubram, and I'll get to the shows you mention eventually. I really look forward to seeing the anime that is important to you all. I finished watching Mawaru Penguindrum. This series was slow to grow on me. It irks to watch characters who have little or no confidence in themselves, even more so when they're male. I'm looking at you, Shouma. What pulled me in was the fast moving plot and my increasing feeling of interest in the underlying story. That's probably why I ended up so disappointed. I agree with the thoughts of many others; there really isn't enough material in this series to provide a canon answer for all the questions that viewers will have at the end. I understand the symbolism well enough. I can see the morals that the author is trying to get across. However, that really doesn't justify the travesty of an ending that I just witnessed. I've never seen the ending to Evangelion, but I had a friend in highschool who was enamored with that show. He told me that if you have sufficient knowledge of Christian symbolism and ancient history, that you can piece together something from the ending and have an 'AHA! WOW!' moment. That really is not the case here. I don't know if it's because of lack of budget or time or both, or even some sense of pretentiousness that the author wields against the viewers in an expensive form of trolling; in any case, it's bull****. The ending is bull****. It was just interesting enough to keep me going to the end, and quite unique. I do feel regret that I spent time watching this show. Will I forget it? Probably not. |
2012-10-16, 07:51 | Link #97 |
Moving in circles
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Age: 49
|
I highly recommend watching Okami no Kodomo Ame to Yuki the first chance you get. |
2012-10-19, 04:17 | Link #98 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
Durarara!! was a lot of fun. It gave me a lot of laugh out loud moments that I haven't had since Gurren Lagann or Toradora. I enjoyed it quite a bit.
Thank you for the suggestion. I don't know why, (I'm not usually one to pick apart a story and look for holes), but this show really made me get into the plot more than I should have. Spoiler:
Anyways, plot holes and Celty's strange personality aside, I had a blast watching the show and likely won't forget it. Honey and Clover I also enjoyed watching. It didn't stand out as much. It wasn't hilarious like the three shows I mentioned above. It wasn't spectacularly, amazingly cute like Kimi no Todoke or Usagi Drop. I loved Ayu. I spent all of her screen time just staring at her. The theme of unrequited loved was interesting. Overall I liked the show, and I didn't feel it wasted my time, but I never got really into it either. I don't think I'll have time to watch more anime until Monday at least, but thank you for the replies everyone. |
2012-10-20, 10:20 | Link #99 | |
EffinGOOD!
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: under your bed
Age: 32
|
Quote:
|
|
2012-10-21, 23:06 | Link #100 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
Not many manga have been suggested since I asked for an animated series, but I do read them when I'm busy at work. Thanks and I'll make sure to check them out.
I watched Onegai Sensei and loved it. There was some parts where I was thinking, "Omg, this is so cliche.." but there was twists in the plot and it ended up being very sweet and unexpected. I quite enjoyed it, especially for a 1 season show. Thanks for those who suggested it. I also watched SaiKano. It's completely blown away my expectations for what can be done with 13 episodes. I can't begin to fathom how they fit so much emotion and so much character into so short a time. It never felt rushed, either. I have endless respect for everyone involved in this production. Last edited by jesh462; 2012-10-22 at 23:44. Reason: update |
|
|