2007-11-21, 13:23 | Link #22 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
I say it's never too early to start on the good stuff. Tsuiokuhen was one of the first I ever watched - I loved it then and it's still one of my favorites. And I don't see how something like Evangelion is less "hardcore" then a lot of the ones I named...
Last edited by d.sinclair; 2007-11-21 at 13:46. |
2007-11-21, 17:02 | Link #23 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi Mushishi Juuni Kokuki Welcome to the NHK Full Metal Panic Death Note Honey and Clover Trigun (like modern Kenshin, both hold the 'don't kill' value despite being expert gunman/swordsman) Full Metal Alchemist but then, gems as they might be, they are from different genres, and whether a person likes it or not is largely dependent on her personal taste. But! these are gems above gems in their respective genres. I agree, d.sinclair. The first two animes that really drew me into watching animes were Gundam Wing and Kenshin. Both are serious, long and good animes. (didn't include them in the list because GW is just, well, gundam. And Kenshin is purely fighting anime, yeah, a cut above average though) |
|
2007-11-21, 20:53 | Link #24 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
i want you to know, I by no means intend for you to watch all of this in one weekend. However, I admire your aspiration and will to watch more anime, so I want to help you the best way possible. So, i'm giving you my ultimate master list of anime to watch. Take as long with it as ou need - I myself haven't finished half of them because I get easily off-track. However if you put in the dedication, you can do this eventually. All the shows I mentioned so far are in there too.
Note that anything with a * before it is stressing importance. Also, these are in no real order, just looked at my My Anime List to help me out. I'm giving you a bit of info on each as well. * Baccano! (13 eps, last sub almost out) - action, dark, comedy, gore, pulp, urban Blue Drop (airing now, 7 eps subbed) - drama, romance, mech, action, school life, yuri CLANNAD (see above) - comedy, school life, drama, supernatural ef (") - school life, drama, romance * Gankutsuou (24 eps) - suspense, thriller, sci-fi, just plain unique Gunslinger Girl (13 eps, seaons 2 planned) - psychological, action, slow but deep (manga a little better) * Haibane Renmei - (13) Slice-of-life, drama, fantasy, just plain unique * Hidamari Sketch - (12, season 2 planned) School life * Mushi-shi - (26) supernatural, fantasy, just plain unique * Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei - (13 season 2 planned) school life, dark comedy, pshycological, PURE WIN Air - (13) romance, drama, supernatural Boogiepop Phantom - (13) psychological, supernatural, urban Cowboy Bebop - (26) - action, adult, space, comedy and drama elements, stand-alone episodes * Full Metal Panic? Fomoffu - (15) pure hilarity * FLCL - (6) comedy, action, mech, GAINAX, pure win * Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight - (13) school life, inspirational, comedy Genshiken - (13 season 2 airing now) otaku comedy Hitohira - (13) drama, school life * Ichigo Mashimaro - (13) slice-of-life, comedy, cute * Kanon 06 - (24) School life, supernatural, romance, drama (only anime to make me cry) * Kino's Journey - (13) Adventure, just plain unique * Mai-HiME - (26) drama, action, comedy, school life Maria-sama ga Miteru - (26 plus 5 ep OVA, season 4 planned) school life, romance * Neon Genesis Evangelion - (26) Mech, drama, action, psychological, GAINAX, pure win, just plain unique * Welcome to the NHK - (26) dark comedy, psychological, insanity, light drama Paranoia Agent - (13) psychological, supernatural * R.O.D. OVA - (3) action and style * R.O.D. TV - (26) action, drama, slice-of-life, yuri REC - (9) romance, comedy * Revolutionary Girl Utena - (39) schoo life, action, comedy, shoujo, magical girl, just plain unique * Serial Experiments Lain - (13) psychological mindrape, made of win, just plain unique Shinigami no Ballad - (6) supernatural, relaxing * Simoun - (26) drama, action, yuri, just plain unique * SoulTaker - (13) W.T.F., action Spriggan - (movie) ACTION * Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - you've seen it. PERFECTION. GAINAX. * Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo - (movie) school life, supernatural, just plain unique Trigun - action, shounen X/1999 - (movie) action, drama, psyxhological Neo-Ranga - (48 15-minute eps) - every genre imaginable S-Cry-Ed - (26) basically, a manly Mai-HiME. Haven't seen all. * Mahou Shoujo Tai - (40 10-minute eps) fantasy, just plain unique I hope that helps you on your quest. I, too, have much I need to watch yet. EDIT: I should mention that you should still watch Juuni Kokuki. I just haven't seen it yet. Also, if you want, I could PM you with new recommendations every time I see something good. |
2007-11-21, 21:14 | Link #25 |
"Bi?!" BI?!
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Oct 2007
|
*takes a look of your list*
Mmm, I don't really have any disagreement with the list as it seems correctly placed, except I'd bump Rozen Maiden upward... and definitely above Lucky Star. It is a lot more than what is shown on the surface. *one episode managed to convert me to a RM fan... and I never watched it until after Saimoe 2007 *
__________________
|
2007-11-24, 05:56 | Link #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Well, since you will watch Haruhi anyway whether it's locked or not, then just lock it.
I just have a few additions to your list. Since I could suggest anything, I would suggest some sport animes like Hajime no Ippo (boxing, 75eps + ovas) and Major (baseball, 78eps + next year 4th season). If you like the genre, then after watching at least one or two episodes, you will want to watch the next episodes right away. It's very addicting. |
2007-11-24, 08:50 | Link #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Btw, I'm still wondering why G Gundam is listed there instead of other Gundam show? Is it because the fighting and superpower-ish?
I have a hard time recommending something to be bumped up, because each show have different good points... but for me S-Cry-Ed isn't good enough to be positioned that high. For fighting, I like (in this order) Nanoha, Mai-Otome, Busou Renkin, S-Cry-Ed. I haven't watch Kaze no Stigma yet, but probably I would still position that higher than S-Cry-Ed. I like the fighting in S-Cry-Ed, the problem is in that anime most of the people are very stupid.. annoyingly stupid that they couldn't figure out what is obviously right and wrong. |
2007-11-24, 18:15 | Link #31 |
Missing In Action
|
G Gundam was listed there because I was hooked on the series back when I was a little kid, but I never got around to finishing it. Also, it was because I kind of liked the idea that each nation had a Gundam representative.
You're free to suggest anything to add on to that list, so the sports animes suggested have been added. I'm not a big fan of Prince of Tennis or anything of that genre, so I'll keep them in the bottom. S-Cry-Ed moved down, Full Metal Panic moved up. Claymore has also been added, as suggested personally by a cousin. Since Thanksgiving break is over for me, I'll probably hold off on the locking unless a series at the top of a list stays where it is for a long while. In other words, Suzumiya Haruhi has been locked. |
2007-11-24, 19:14 | Link #32 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Btw, both Major and Hajime no Ippo isn't like Prince of Tennis in a sense that it doesn't have over the top super move. Basically, in Prince of Tennis, esp the in the latter eps, it's about who has the best super moves. In Major (and I think Hajime no Ippo too.. I only read the manga a bit and only watch a couple of eps), it's about hard work and what you can achieve with it, and the obvious keep challenging to be the best.
Major and Hajime no Ippo for me are by far better than Prince of Tennis. I would add Seirei no Moribito.. it's more inline with Junni Kokuki, and it's a very good show. Could even be better than Junni Kokuki depending on what you like. Last edited by Frans; 2007-11-24 at 19:18. Reason: minor editing |
2007-11-25, 17:58 | Link #33 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
try
deathnote full metal alchemist mecha/action/romance zegapain gundam seed gurren laggan blood+(vampire/action/awesome story) for sports hungry heart wild striker (soccer/romance) slam dunk( basketball) eyeshield 21(football) prince of tennis |
2007-11-25, 18:43 | Link #34 | |
Missing In Action
|
Quote:
Seirei no Mobito added somewhere near Juuni Kokuki Full Metal Alchemist, Zegapain, Gundam Seed, Prince of Tennis added. Kind of bottom of the list, though. Rozen Maiden moved up. Suiseiseki is starting to pike my interest. List is starting to get too long. I may cut off some of the bottom ones. Anyway, thanksgiving is over, and I have Shuffle! and Mai-Hime to look forward to. Keep giving suggestions, though! |
|
2007-11-26, 03:29 | Link #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
oh man, yes, definitely Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Alchemist and Zegapain! best of the best animes.
FMP is hilarious. FMA is also hilarious but has more serious moments, questioning the value of life (I equate that with Eureka Seven. Both animes are similar and are tremendously popular - well deserved), and Zegapain explores the boundary of reality. All three have great plots, multi-layered characters, fluid animation, beautiful music and are emotionally evocative. haha, and not to mention, they have a message in the story (not sure about FMP though). oh, and if you're gonna watch FMP and if you like it, don't forget FMP The second raid. It's the sequel. I wouldn't bother with Buso Renkin and S-Cry-Ed. They're below average animes full of cliches. I don't remember much of S-Cry-Ed as I saw that many years ago, but I recently watched Buso Renkin and it was terribly disappointing. Male lead gets new power and quick as a flash, accepts it and is able to wield it like he was born to it. Story is simple and one way. You can pretty much predict everything. I'm not sure about recommending anymore animes as you've got a pretty long list there! but since I've mentioned Eureka Seven... E7 probably holds special appeal to those of us who have had too much and enough of the usual Gundam stories. E7 is classified as mecha, but it focuses more on characterisation and the whole mystery between Coralian and humans. Many people who watched E7 aren't themselves mecha fans. The anime is both funny and serious. It is a coming of age anime, but what sets it apart from the average (and similar to FMA) are its mecha design and deep characterisation. Mecha-wise, E7 is brilliantly original. I totally fall in love with the idea of surfing in the sky. heck, you don't even need a mecha to surf, just a surf board! as for characters, it's great how E7 makes a parallel between the two main male leads, a boy and an older man - both have some need of growing up to do. Last edited by blewin; 2007-11-26 at 03:42. |
2007-11-26, 20:38 | Link #37 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Indeed Buso Renkin is probably less than great, but S-cry-ed? It's one of the most original shows out there! A mix of hot-bloodedness, x-men-style-powers, and good ol fashion asswhopping. Honestly, this is one of the most entertaining shows around. Even if you don't get into the story, it's plain ol fun to watch. A lot like Mai-HiME but a little more serious and with a mostly male cast rather than female.
|
2007-11-27, 05:32 | Link #39 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
i should move death note up to me its probably the most intense, mind boggling anime i have ever watched light vs L is just awesome. |
|
2007-11-27, 06:29 | Link #40 |
Inactive
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
I would second uping death note if OP likes horror series. Perhaps you would like to up Kaze no Stigma and Tsukihime. Both of them are a bit slow series they are certainly better than S-Cry-Ed for second round recommendation.
__________________
|
|
|