2010-03-06, 00:34 | Link #1 |
Dango Daikaizoku
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern California
|
Anime that make you cry
I'm looking for suggestions of emotionally draining anime that will make you cry. I've found I'm more susceptible to crying due to romantic/family related drama. I don't really care if it's a happy or sad ending, just that it's something that makes the viewer cry at some point.
Stuff that made me cry in the past: Clannad and AS: Was pretty much crying on and off from the end of episode 16 of AS to the finale as well as at the end of Kotomi's arc Kanon: Spoiler for Kanon:
So stuff like that I guess. Thanks in advance.
__________________
|
2010-03-06, 00:47 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
|
Grave of the Fireflies (family-related): The movie is relatively subdued in the sense that there aren't many big dramatic moments, but it's still very melancholic until the ending which made the movie the first fictional work to make me cry. The movie is very depressing and has virtually no humor so be warned.
Air TV: (family-related) Since you liked Kanon and CLANNAD, I'd recommend this as well; it's by the same people and is as tear-jerking as those two shows. It's a bit closer to CLANNAD thematically, especially the last arc. ef, a tale of memories: (romantic) A very good romance drama with an unique visual style that I think actually enhances the drama. It's relatively subdued until episode 7, and from that point on, the show becomes an emotional roller-coaster. |
2010-03-06, 00:53 | Link #4 |
<3 ice cream!
Join Date: Feb 2010
|
Here's a few that made me cry... I won't add details since they're all going to be spoilers =P I also cry really easily in anime so the list might be long haha
Honey & Clover II NANA Fruits Basket Full Moon wo Sagashite ef ~ a tale of memories ~ Bokura ga Ita Ginban Kaleidoscope (I actually didn't love this anime too much but it still made me cry >_>) |
2010-03-06, 09:10 | Link #5 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Most recently I'd say Kemono no Sou-ja Erin did it for me, both tears of sadness and tears of joy.
__________________
|
2010-03-06, 18:51 | Link #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Age: 39
|
Twin Spica - it's about a girl who wants to become a rocket driver and her friend Mr. Lion, who was an astronaut.
Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu - manages to be both depressing and uplifting at the same time. Only 6 episodes long, but it's done well enough that I felt a quick attachment to the characters. 5 Centimeters Per Second. Actually, anything by Shinkai. He really likes the theme of the distance between people. |
2010-03-06, 23:53 | Link #8 |
Saber's Husband XD
|
agree with grave of the fireflies...
anyway for some classics I recommend Romeo no Aoi Sora and A dog of Flanders
__________________
|
2010-03-10, 21:08 | Link #16 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Maison Ikkoku
Cross Game Chrono Crusade Honey and Clover Very much so, I had to watch that one in small bites. Banner of the Stars III
__________________
|
2010-03-10, 21:54 | Link #17 |
今宵の虎徹は血に飢えている
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Sola
Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu Ginban Kaleidoscope (well almost, but it is rather sad) Top o Nerae! Gunbuster (Yes, some parts were rather emotional) AIR Question: Banner III was when the Abh fleet went to conquer that prison world right?
__________________
|
2010-03-11, 00:59 | Link #19 |
Dango Daikaizoku
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern California
|
Thanks for the suggestions. I watched AIR and Sola. Sola was great for 6 episodes but kind of wasted its potential. That and the ending was saddest for the character I liked the least so it didn't get to me as much. Air was also good although it was a little too confusing for me to enjoy a lot. Working on ef ~a tale of memories~ right now.
__________________
|
|
|