2015-09-10, 23:53 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Menifee, California
Age: 26
|
Western Animation and You
As you might ascertain from the title I'm curious if any of you are into Western animation and if so which ones are your favorites?
Personally my favorite WA's are Steven Universe, Adventure Time, Gravity Falls, Over the Garden Wall, Avatar: The Last Airbender, Clone Wars ( 2003 ) and Samurai Jack. Last edited by Syndiciate; 2015-09-29 at 13:31. |
2015-09-11, 16:33 | Link #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Stockport UK
|
I've got too many to list, being someone who never stopped liking them even when I grew up.
Also being the right age for when "adult" animation (Simpsons, King Of The Hill, Family Guy etc) became mainstream. Adventure Time is my favourite among current shows, & I'm currently working my way through RWBY after hearing so many good things about it. |
2015-09-12, 11:23 | Link #5 | |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Menifee, California
Age: 26
|
Quote:
|
|
2015-09-12, 17:32 | Link #7 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Stockport UK
|
Quote:
Not having Nickleoden meant I had to collect up the DVDs, but it was well worth it. |
|
2015-09-14, 22:10 | Link #9 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
|
Quote:
Exoquad was another show that was like that, awesome mechs fighting in space and different planets, looking back it was also another well written, and pretty dark series at it also that brushes on slavery, war, racism, death, ect |
|
2015-09-22, 19:15 | Link #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: at port, docked
|
Liked too many to list, but the vast majority I watched ages ago. From what I can remember, B:TAS definitely took first place, but I was pretty partial to DuckTales, TMNT, Animaniacs, Looney Tunes & related shows, Darkwing Duck, X-men, and things like that.
I guess some newer shows are Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends, Young Justice, A:TLA, and LoK. Oh yeah, does Schoolhouse Rock count? |
2015-09-22, 21:40 | Link #11 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
|
Oh man. So many different ones from different ages!
Ghostbusters TMNT (original) Bugs Bunny / Looney Tunes (these actually got funnier as I got older - there's a decent amount of adult humor in them too) Swat Kats 2 Stupid Dogs Haha, for some reason I almost always accidentally say "Foster's Home for Imaginary Children" Then stuff like Family Guy, American Dad!, Simpsons, Futurama, Beavis and Butthead
__________________
|
2015-09-23, 16:00 | Link #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Stockport UK
|
After watching all of Adventure Time on Netflix I'm now working my way through The Powerpuff Girls.
It's been at least a decade since I last saw it, & it still holds up well, with plenty of self knowing humour for those who like it. |
2015-09-26, 22:23 | Link #13 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Menifee, California
Age: 26
|
For some reason the site isn't allowing me to quote your posts so I'll simply respond with an @ sign besides your names.
@Psycho Diver ( PD ): I've never heard of Exoquad but I'll be sure to give it a try once I finish watching Hajime No Ippo. @BPD Renegade: Animaniacs was amazing. Do you mean the newer TMNT or the older version? @Vitne Eveille ( VE ): Going off the list you presented I have a feeling you'd enjoy Rick and Morty. @RichardFromMarple ( RFM ): I never got around to watching PPG as a kid. Would you say it's worth a watch now? |
2015-09-27, 11:43 | Link #17 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Menifee, California
Age: 26
|
That's pretty cool. I knew that DC made standalone series for their more popular heroes but I would guess that Vixen is relatively unknown compared to Superman or Batman. Also there's the fact that she's a female protagonist. Not super rare to find in shows now a days but again I'm guessing this was made a while ago where the only female protagonist were Buffy and Kim Possible. I'll be sure to give it a watch.
|
2015-09-28, 13:32 | Link #20 |
The Voice of Reason
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 47
|
Having grown up in the 80's, I have many fond memories of the cartoons of that era. Among my favorites were:
- Transformers - Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors - MASK - G.I. Joe - Inspector Gadget - Bucky O'Hare - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe - Inhumanoids (that show was very underrated. The creepiness factor probably had a hand in that) But, I also took a liking to many of the cartoons of the early 90's: - Tiny Toon Adventures - Animaniacs - Batman: TAS - Gargoyles - SWAT Kats - Freakazoid! - The Tick And when Cartoon Network started doing original shows: - Dexter's Laboratory - Cow & Chicken - The Powerpuff Girls (which had the most impact on the course of my life. and which I technically still love till this very day) And there were also the very early cartoons of Loony Tunes, Tom & Jerry, and most of the Hanna-Barbera shows that aired between the 50's and 80's (e.g. The Flintstones, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?). Plus, all the Disney shorts from before cartoons started airing on TV, not to mention shows like Ducktales, and all the animated feature films they made before they started sucking. By the mid-2000's, they pretty much stopped showing them here on TV and my interest for them fizzled out, even more so when I started getting into anime.
__________________
|
|
|