2010-10-15, 15:37 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
|
Could you recomend me some films? or short series?
I've been out of the loop for years, the last time I was up to date was the mid 90s. I've tried to get back into anime every so often with some success but a lot a failures ( I tried watching what ppl recommended on Amazon and got nowhere )
Some of my favourite films are anime but there just seems to be so much tat out there... Here are some of my favourites.. Ghibli - Spirited away, Totoro ( I could watch all day) Monoke / howls moving castle where quite good, but not really in the same league. I quite liked the girl who leapt through time. Metropolis was good Jin roh was ok, Akira was great but felt a bit mangled in going to film from manga. I watched a bit of bleach and liked it but never really had time to get into it as there always seemed to be something better to do. I'm not against any genre but I dont like the ninja scroll/fist of the north star style at all. |
2010-10-15, 20:24 | Link #2 |
Uncaring
Join Date: Sep 2010
|
For movies,
Summer wars - for simple watching Millenium actress - goes kind of deep, needs thinking Vexille - Mecha type with very wierd real background and animated characters, broadens horizons Appleseed and Appleseed Ex Machina - Again mecha. I think it doesn't have the real life background of Vexille so it may not be as strange looking. Skip this if you don't like Vexille or vice versa Paprika - Colourful, wierd. Good taste test Grave of the Fireflies - Top in my book for sad anime. Yes its bloody sad Kino no Tabi - Any of the OVAs. Each is seperate. You don't need to know the full story. Very philosphical |
2010-10-16, 17:25 | Link #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Check out Eve no Jikan (film version)
|
2010-10-17, 02:02 | Link #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
|
Second 'Summer Wars', better than 'The Girl Who Leapt through Time' IMO. Then the Satoshi Kon movies already mentioned (Millennium Actress, Paprika) and his other works, 'Tokyo Godfathers', 'Perfect Blue', 'Paranoia Agent'. Then the Ghibli movies you haven't seen yet ('Tales of Earthsea' is the weakest IMO btw, so leave that as the last one) and then you should also watch the classic 'Lupin: Castle of Cagliostro' for some great fun!
|
2010-10-17, 16:08 | Link #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
|
In case you like music:
Nitaboh - about a blind shamisen player - beautiful movie Piano no Mori - two very different kids who play the piano - also very beautiful Funny and kinda heart-warming: Arashi no Yoru ni - story about an unusual friendship between a goat and a wolf For serious topics: Barefoot Gen 1 and 2 - about Hiroshima In case 12 epis still count as short series, I suggest Spice and Wolf I and II. Each is 12 epis long and well worth the watch. I have a couple more movies and stuff, just not sure it is what you are looking for. Maybe a bit more insight in what you like etc. would be helpful. Apart of that, seconding any Ghibli movie. The new one is now in our cinemas and I just cant wait to see it! Nausicaa is very nice as well, so is the Witch's delivery service, and more. But yeah, Chihiro and Totoro are kinda special... |
2010-10-17, 16:29 | Link #9 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
|
I'd say...
I would suggest Escaflowne, the movie version. It's a lot easier to follow than the anime, in my opinion. :3
And of course all Ghibli/Hayao Miyazaki movies are breathtaking, Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind being my favorite. I can't wait for the new movie, Kari-gurashi to come out in December! |
2010-10-19, 13:51 | Link #12 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
For short series, you might take a look at a couple of anthologies that consist of multiple stories in 2-4 episode arcs. I'd start with Bakeneko and Mononoke then try Aoi Bungaku. These are all pretty mature with serious themes; there's a bit more humor in "Bakeneko" and Mononoke. In the action department, you should try the two seasons of Black Lagoon. I found season two better than season one.
A couple of six-episode series you might like are FLCL and Mnemosyne. The latter has gore, ecchi, and some yuri scenes. FLCL is just crazy and a bit ecchi as well. In the 11-12 episode department, I'd recommend Baccano!, Kure-nai, Bartender, Hataraki Man, and House of Five Leaves. The last one comes from FujiTV's Noitamina block; you'll find a number of excellent shows of this length there. (Don't watch the Nodame Cantabile sequels unless you watch the original 23-episode series first.) If you want to watch a few short episodic cartoons, I recommend Chi's Sweet Home and Higepiyo. Charady's Daily Joke is bit more adult.
__________________
Last edited by SeijiSensei; 2010-10-19 at 14:05. |
|
|