2006-12-14, 08:20 | Link #1 |
Curtain Owner
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Need help in finding some nice Anime for the winter break
I've started watching Anime for ca 2 months ago, I haven't been able to watch alot since there is alot going on in school at the moment but I'm planning on watching more over the winter break. The thing is that I don't know alot about which series that are good (After watching the 'How many Episodes Topic' it seems to be alot of them). Also I'm limited by my finances, I'm planning on order some from the Internet since we don't have any store were I live that sells Anime.
I've watched: Serial Experiments Lain (it was abit hard to understand now and then but it became more clear at the end - an intresting anime). Hellsing (I really liked the begining and the 'mode' in it - thought the end was a bit dissapointing, everything up to that was great thought). Rurouni Kenshin (I still haven't finished it, but I really like the story so far). Akira, Spirited Away and Monoke Hime as well. I think I'm looking for an, well, something different, how to put it. if there 'classic' that you know about I would love to hear about it, or maybe just an good serie that you have watched. I'd prefer if it's Japanese (spelling?) speach with English subtitles, I don't know why but I like it that way more than having it dubbed in English. Please do give some tips if you got any! All help is highly appreciated! (PS: My main-language is not English so sorry if there is alot of spelling errors and such). |
2006-12-14, 09:02 | Link #2 |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
Torrent is your friend in getting your hands on stuff If i understand correctly you are pretty much open for anything, right?
As for the series... with the mention of "winter" the first thing that came to mind was Kanon - currently airing (10 of 24 eps aired)... Sad girls in snow... Drama/fantasy with bits of romance. Beautiful story with marvelous animation. Torrents available right here on animesuki main page. Air - Beautiful and sad story made by the same company making Kanon - so the animation quality is also at its highest. Opposite to Kanon this one is set in summer. Having a box of tissues in the nearest vicinity is highly recomended. Death Note - i think you will definitely like this one. Currently airing. Watching the intelectual battle between the two masterminds here is something truly worthwhile. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni - horror/mystery. No1 anime in my biased book Amazing plot and very interesting characters. Gift ~Eternal Rainbow~ - currently ongoing, 10 of 12 eps aired. So far looks like on of the better romance/drama series out there. A list of random series that i enjoyed the most myself: Elfen Lied (large amounts of gore) Scrapped Princess Fullmetal Alchemist The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Shakugan no Shana Rozen Maiden and Rozen Maiden: Traumend Tsukuyomi: Moon Phase (WTF face guaranteed after watching the OP ) Lamune (do not touch if you don't like slice-of-life type series. Otherwise jup right in. Truly heart-warming series) Canvas 2 ^ all of the above listed are among my favorites. Cheers.
__________________
|
2006-12-14, 10:24 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Ceres Celestial Legend Manga is a lot longer than the anime, action/romance/sex/drama.
Fushigi Yugi Romance/fantasy, love marriage, the manga is much longe rthan the anime. Marmalade Boy Great realistic romance series. Bokura ga Ita Great realistic romance series. Couple becomes boyfriend/girlfriend during the beginning of the series. Kare Kano Couple becomes boyfriend/girlfriend during the beginnig of the series. Happy Hustle High Cute romance series, couple becomes boyfriend/girlfriend during beginning of series. Sailor Moon has the couple as boyfriend/girlfriend and dating during the series, gets engaged, gets married, has a child, becomes king and queen. 200 anime episodes, 18 manga volumes, the live action series. |
2006-12-14, 12:08 | Link #4 |
Curtain Owner
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Thanks for the posts, I looked through the links and all of the titles seems intresting. Even better is that they are really different from the stuff I've watched so far (it's always fun to watch new and different stuff!). I quess I got to check that torrent thingy out as well.
Hehe, I can't wait untill the winter break starts, it's gonna be great! |
2006-12-14, 18:14 | Link #6 |
A Ninny Moose
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Loitering around
Age: 31
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion, if you can handle 95 animation. The plot is amazing, and has been at the top of my list for a long while, deeply psychological
Elfen Lied is astounding. The story may not be too original, but the blend of a lot of genres really makes it its own thing. However, lots of gore, and moderate nudity. As said by many people, if you can't handle the first half of ep 1, you shouldn't watch it. For something lighthearted, i personally enjoyed school rumble. 2 seasons, 2 ovas, and a third season coming out, should give you a nice laugh over the break. |
2006-12-15, 07:27 | Link #7 |
Curtain Owner
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Mmm, I will take an look at those as well. Curious, what does '95 animation' stand for? Never heard about it before. If it means that it was lauched in 1995 do I have nothing against it - alot of older movies tend to be good as well. Thanks for the replies
|
2006-12-15, 12:25 | Link #10 |
Curtain Owner
Join Date: Dec 2006
|
Well, I haven't really watched alot of anime yet. So far have I only watched those mentioned above - I really liked all of them. Hm, I quess I would like to try to find the classics of some of the different genres. I would like to find which one of the genres I like best by trying out some of the 'classics', it could be any kind of anime really, I'm open for all suggestions (can't get to funny, romantic or violent). "You cannot know if you like/dislike something before you have tried it" (watched it), something like that.
So, if you know an anime (could be any!) that you really like, feel free to write the name of it here. It's really nice when you can get peoples own oppinions on the things (in this case anime) they like, I belive it makes it easier to find those treasures that you otherwise would have missed. |
2006-12-15, 13:45 | Link #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
|
Hmm, alright then lets suggest the popular ones, I'll try to avoid all the "too much" emo/romantic/violent stuff:
Air Gear - action Ah my goddess - comedy / romance Aishiteruze Baby - romance Ai Yori Aoshi/Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi - romance Azumanga Daioh - comedy Bleach - action Black lagoon - action Beck - uh......JUST A REALLY DAMN GOOD ANIME Busou Renkin - action / comedy Bakuretsu Tenshi - action Black cat - action Battle Programmer SHIRASE - comedy / romance Canvas 2 - romance Chrono Crusade - action / comedy / romance Comic Party - comedy Da Capo / D.C.S.S - romance DNAngel - action / romance DearS - comedy / romance D.Gray-man - action / fantasy Death note - thriller?????? Whatever it is it's good Erementar Gerad - adventure / romance Full Metal Alchemist - acton / fantasy Fate/Stay Night - action / romance / fantasy Full Metal Panic / second raid / the one that starts with an F - action / romance / comedy Furi Kuri / FLCL - WEIRDDDDDDDDDDD Futakoi Alternative/Futakoi - Alternative was one of my favorite animes! Final Approach - comedy romance Green green - comedy / eechi / romance Girl bravo / comedy / eechi / romance Gantz - Sci Fi...really good Gundam seed / other gundam series - they vary Ginban Kaleidoscope - comedy / romance Ghost hunt - HOHO...it's good Gift ~Eternal Rainbow~ - like Da Capo High school girls - comedy He is my master - comedy / eechi / romance Honey and clover - uh....alot of people like it but I don't Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora - romance Hand Maid May / Hand Maid Mai - romance / comedy Hellsing - guess by the name Hikaru No Go - FREAKIN GOOD YO! Hanaukyou Maid - not too bad Hangyaku no Lelouch / Code Geass - SWEETTTTTTTTTT I, my, me! Strawberry egg - comedy Inuyasha - EVERYONE freakin knows I's - romance Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu - romance Inukami - comedy / romance / maybe action Jinki Extend - action / comedy / WAY TOO MANY FLASHBACKS! Karin - comedy . romance Kanon - romance Kiba - fantasy / action Kashimashi: Girl meets Girl - comedy / romance Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien / Rumbling hearts - pretty dman good anime that pisses you to hell Kujibiki Unbalance - comedy Koi Kaze - INCEST Love Hina/Love Hina Again - comedy romance Lve love - romance / comedy Mahoromatic - comedy / romance Midori no Hibi - comedy / romance Mahoraba - too freakin girl Mai hime / Otome - good good good good Mamoru-kun ni Megami no Shukufuku wo - romance / action / comedy Mouse - perverted Madlax - hot girl who owns with guns Nana - EH Naruto - was good.....then it when bad Noir - GUNSSSSSSSSSSSSSS Ouran high school host club - comedy Onegia Teacher / Twins - comedy / romance One piece - you gotta know this Peach girl - romance that pisses you off, bot good Pumpkin Scissors - interesting Rec - comedy / romance Rurouni Kenshin - has been on cartoon network for liek forever RahXephon - good bt WTF? Read or die - not too shabby Samurai Champloo - it's on tv sailor moon - OLD SCHOOL Strawberry panic - romance Shuffle - comedy / romance School rumble - comedy / AHAHAHAHHAHAAHHAHAHAHA Suzuka - romance...EMO.... Shakugan no SHANA - fantasy / romance / action Saiunkoku Monogatari - has good music???? Soukou No Strain - I DON'T FREAKIN KNOW Smash hit - connected to love love Sumomomo Momomo - comedy The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya/Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu - UNIQUEEEEEEE Tactical roar - hmmmmm...good The Third - action Tennis no Ouji-sama / Prince of tennis - quite good Tenjou Tenge - SOOOO HOTTTTTTTT Tonagura - romance / comedy Trigun - oh I know you already know Tsubasa chronicles - EMOTIONLESS Tokimeki Memorial ~Only Love - I LOVE ITTTTTTTT Utawarerumono - awwwwww...how sweet Vandread - comedy / romance Vampire Hunter D - really old Yoake mae yori ruriiro na / Cresent love - romance Yakitate Japan - BREAD LOVERSSSS Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge - pretty funny Zero No Tsukaima - comedy / romance Zoids - GIANT machine animals Zatchbell - on tv Zegapain - pretty damn good |
2006-12-15, 16:59 | Link #13 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
|
i have some that i really liked:
Berserk ***** my favourite (action+fantasy)...ending isnt very good though Gungrave ***** Monster ***** Now and then, here and there ***** Great teacher Onizuka (GTO) **** Full Metal Alchemist **** Full Metal Panic **** Chrno Crusade **** Gantz **** Gunxsword *** Trigun **** Fate/Stay Night **** Air Gear ** Gundam Seed **** Gundam Seed Destiny ** Tenjou Tenge *** Shingetsutan Tsukihime *** Samurai Deeper Kyo *** Samurai Champloo **** Rouroni Kenshin *** (most people loved this but i didn't like it mostly cause i hated kenshin and didnt really like the animation) Hellsing **** Ongoing series Death Note ***** Bleach ***** (up to the point where the fillers started) Naruto ***** (upto episode 135) One Piece ***** there are probably a lot more that i forgot to list |
Thread Tools | |
|
|