AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2009-04-20, 10:24   Link #341
comatose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quarkboy View Post
Yeah, that's great, except it'll take in insane amount of time and has to basically be done manually.
It doesn't take that long with YATTA (I manually wrote a script once with a shorthand for FreezeFrame, and it did take me ages)... if you do it together with IVTC, then I found that (guessing) 95% of the time it's picked up as V difference from both sides - 20. You can also go to section starts and ends, because it happens there when two scenes are blended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFluff View Post
If the blended frame/clean frame pattern is consistent (haha yeah right) YATTA has some semi-automated ways to freezeframe stuff one scene at a time or so.
Can you point me in the direction, just in case? :P

Last edited by comatose; 2009-04-20 at 13:11.
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-20, 16:54   Link #342
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 37
Rightclick -> set pattern -> freezeframing; n replaces with next, p replaces with previous, o does nothing. Set the pattern you desire, then scroll through the video and use the t/u keys (try pattern/use pattern) as appropriate.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-21, 08:58   Link #343
comatose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Oh, yay. Thanks
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-21, 21:39   Link #344
TGBatman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Hi guys.

Some days ago, I bought Saber Marionette J Again DVDs, because I wanted to play with something old. But man, isn't this UGLY...

First, I have been testing deinterlacing methods, and none of them convince me, but of course, I have almost no experience with really interlaced sources.

Also, the image shakes a lot, as if in drugs. I haven't tested any deshaker, but I'd like to know first a way to properly deinterlace this. I hope you can help me clean this

Here, I uploaded some demuxes from dgindex.
TGBatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 06:02   Link #345
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
For shaky footage try this:
Code:
temp = last.TemporalSoften(7,255,255,25,2)
Interleave(temp.Repair(last.TemporalSoften(1,255,255,25,2)),last)
DePan(last,data=DePanEstimate(last,trust=0,dxmax=10,dymax=10),offset=-1)
SelectEvery(2,0)
Needs DePan, DePanEstimate and Repair (RemoveGrain package) plugins. I probably won't have the time myself to look at the rest so you might have to wait until somebody else takes a proper look at them and helps you with your issues.
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 06:33   Link #346
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Hello everybody.
I'm recently having some problems loading an avs inside another avs, for example:
Code:
src = DirectShowSource("c:\workpath\Episode.avs")
ovl = AviSource("c:\workpath\ovleray.avi")
Overlay(src,ovl.ConvertToYV12(),mask=ovl.ShowAlpha())
The error it's like: Avisynth read error: DirectShowSource: The video Grapgh failed to restart after seeking. Status = 0x80004005

This happened after I formated my hard drive. Before it, this code worked perfectly.
I guess that before formating I had Avisynth 2.5.7 instead 2.5.8.
Don't know what to do anymore. I've tryed so many things. Please help.
Thanks

Notes: The AVS I'm trying to load contains a mkv h264 video and I deactivated the filters. The second AVS only contais the code I mentioned before because I removed the filters too.
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 06:56   Link #347
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
You load an already existing script with Import(). This goes both for a script that contains just some function or a video clip. So...

Code:
src = Import("c:\workpath\Episode.avs")
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 07:05   Link #348
mad_cracker
AFX ADDiCT
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
It works fine now. Thank you very much.
Just curious now, why did it work back then with DirectShowSource and now doesn't? Does it have anything to do with Avisynth versions?

Thanks again.
__________________

::AFX ADDiCT::.
mad_cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 07:10   Link #349
martino
makes no files now
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
I think it more has to do with DirectShow on your system. Maybe some of your filters aren't registered properly so it can't build the filter graph correctly. My knowledge of DirectShow is close to non-existent, so I wouldn't be able to tell you much more. You could try asking on Doom9 or hope that somebody here with some knowledge will be able to tell you more.
__________________
"Light and shadow don't battle each other, because they're two sides of the same coin"
martino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 11:31   Link #350
TGBatman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Thumbs up

Thanks martino, i'll give a look to that script

EDIT: Well, so far the shaking has been almost completely eliminated. This is the script I'm using.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\yatta_6-129\PLUGINS\fft3dfilter.dll")
MPEG2Source("C:\SMJADVD1\FullDisc\SABERJ_AGAIN_D1\project\VTS_06_1.d2v")

temp = last.TemporalSoften(7,255,255,25,2)
Interleave(temp.Repair(last.TemporalSoften(1,255,255,25,2)),last)
DePan(last,data=DePanEstimate(last,trust=0,dxmax=10,dymax=10),offset=-1)
SelectEvery(2,0)
tcomb()
fft3dfilter(sigma=4,sigma2=4,sigma3=13,sigma4=4,bt=4,plane=1)
fft3dfilter(sigma=4,sigma2=4,sigma3=13,sigma4=4,bt=4,plane=2)
dfttest(sigma=0.4)
aaa(720,480)
awarpsharp(10,1,0.5,1).toon(0.2)
spline16resize(640,480,8,2,-8,-2)
And these are the comparisons, left is untouched, right is using the script.








I can notice a lot of banding and haloing (that I think blinddehalo3 can get rid of), and not even gradfun2dbmod gets rid of the banding. If I don't use AAA, it goes away, but if I don't use AAA, I'll be left with some horrible aliasing.

Any sugestions?

Last edited by TGBatman; 2009-04-22 at 12:35.
TGBatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 13:27   Link #351
Tofusensei
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Send a message via AIM to Tofusensei
Had an interesting glitch yesterday.

mp3 in an avi file was borked. While it would load in the .avs with directshowsource (it errored on AVISource), it would not play any audio if I began playback/encode from frame 0. However, if I advanced it a little bit and played, the audio would play.

When I'd go to do "save wav" in virtualdub, it would save an empty .wav file, even if I tried clipping/saving from a frame higher than 0 to start from. Same thing if I tried to extract out with ffmpeg. Same thing if I tried to open the .avi or .avs in a Sound editor. I couldn't even get the audio out using graphedit.

However, if I opened the .avi directly in Virtualdub, I was able to extract the audio out via "save wave" but there were these error messages:

[!] AVI: Stream 1 (audio) has a non-zero start position of 2 samples (+52 ms).
VirtualDub does not currently support a non-zero start time and the stream
will be interpreted as starting from zero.

[!] AVI: Truncated or invalid MP3 audio format detected (18 bytes, should be
30). Attempting to fix.

[!] AVI: A non-zero wBitsPerSample value was detected in the MP3 audio format
structure. This has been corrected in-memory to zero for better
compatibility with commonly installed MP3 audio codecs.

[!] AVI: Variable bitrate (VBR) audio detected. VBR audio in AVI is
non-standard and you may encounter sync errors up to 0ms when attempting
to extract WAV files or playing in some players. If this is a problem, use
Full Processing mode is recommended to decompress or recompress the audio.
(This warning can be disabled in Options, Preferences, AVI. bitrate: 256.0
± 0.1 kbps)


--I've been using Virtualdub on a regular basis since about the year 2000 and Avisynth since the project began and I've never had an audio stream that was as difficult to process as this one.

Can anyone tell me what was going on here?
Tofusensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-22, 22:10   Link #352
comatose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Well, uh, the late hour is preventing me from really reading that post, but... did you try muxing to mkv then demuxing to mp3 and seeing if it works in a standalone player, like foobar2000 (which you can also use to decode to WAV)?
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-23, 01:58   Link #353
Tofusensei
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Send a message via AIM to Tofusensei
Quote:
Originally Posted by comatose View Post
Well, uh, the late hour is preventing me from really reading that post, but... did you try muxing to mkv then demuxing to mp3 and seeing if it works in a standalone player, like foobar2000 (which you can also use to decode to WAV)?
yes. hence the graphedit comment,
Tofusensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-23, 07:29   Link #354
comatose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Wait, what? What does that have to do with muxing to mkv? I suggested that because sometimes mkvmerge manages to avoid screwing up when demuxing from nasty files, so it might help :\
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-23, 10:12   Link #355
Tofusensei
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Send a message via AIM to Tofusensei
Quote:
Originally Posted by comatose View Post
Wait, what? What does that have to do with muxing to mkv? I suggested that because sometimes mkvmerge manages to avoid screwing up when demuxing from nasty files, so it might help :\
You can mux to mkv in graphedit, too. And you never mentioned mkvmerge in your post

But yes, I tried to mux to mkv in graphedit as well as mkvmerge and it didn't change a thing.

I just want to know what was wrong with it and how it got so messed up. I was able to salvage it.

Last edited by Tofusensei; 2009-04-23 at 10:23.
Tofusensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-23, 13:23   Link #356
comatose
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Well, if I had to guess I'd say it was corrupted?
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-28, 00:04   Link #357
jnazh
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to jnazh
Hi
I have 1 question
How to clean raw through Avisynth??
can I do that??
jnazh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-28, 10:24   Link #358
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnazh View Post
Hi
I have 1 question
How to clean raw through Avisynth??
can I do that??
By "clean" you probably mean "remove noise", "perform inverse telecine", "remove rainbowing" and doing various other things to video that can make it more watchable or more compressible.

What filters you actually should use depends on what kinds of problems you want to try fixing in the video and how the video looks in general. There is no one "miracle cure".

But yes, Avisynth "can be used", but you need to know how to use it, you need to understand how it works and you need to understand what you really mean by "clean".
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-28, 11:30   Link #359
jnazh
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Age: 33
Send a message via MSN to jnazh
We in the Arab world to use Avisynth
in production and other things.

One of them said that we can purify raw through Avisynth
Or, as you said
Quote:
"remove noise", "perform inverse telecine", "remove rainbowing"
But I did not understand good when you say
Quote:
you need to understand how it works and you need to understand what you really mean by "clean".
As you said Avisynth "can be used", And it also depends on the video as .. right?
I want more information on this matter ,But in any case thank you jfs .
jnazh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-04-29, 10:23   Link #360
That1GuyTim
Moe~ Moe~ Kyun~
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Allen, TX
Send a message via AIM to That1GuyTim Send a message via MSN to That1GuyTim
Hey guys, I've got a problem that I need some help with. I couldn't find any answers elsewhere, so I'm turning to y'all.

Last night I started to run a lossless in VirtualDub and everything was going fine. Cut to right now and I have this error message that has popped up and caused the encode to stop prematurely by 2 frames:


Now, I clicked OK and it still gave me a video, but it's missing the very last 2 frames that the original source had. Any idea what this error means or is causing it?
That1GuyTim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
We use Silk.