2006-03-14, 09:01 | Link #282 |
(^_^)
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 41
|
hmm let me see..
1. Samurai Champloo Amazing artwork and an even more amazing soundtrack. Historical Japan with an off-beat twist. 2. Fullmetal Alchemist Very inspirational bitter-sweet anime. 3. Naruto Although the most mainstream anime out there, I just have to pay my respect to Kishimoto. I just loved Naruto up to episode 80. 4. Ebichu Yes, Ebichu. I know, I know, there's absolutely no story to it, just hamster madness. But it's hilarious 5. FLCL Again, madness all the way. genius artwork. Special Commendation Basilisk Cowboy Bebop Bleach Abenobashi Mahou Shotengai Crayon Shin-chan |
2006-03-14, 11:29 | Link #283 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere called Singapore
Age: 40
|
Top 5 of all time? Hmm let me see if I can really recall the hundreds of animes I've seen...
1) Saishuuheiki Kanojo Probably my favourite as this anime truly touches my heart... 2) Full Metal Panic I don't really like action anime, however FMP got me hooked with both it's humor and action!!! 3) Aishiteruze Baby!!! Despite being a shoujo anime, it's a brilliant one. Touching and loving and romantic... 4) Air Someone said before sad anime leaves a huge and lasting impression, and that's 100% true... at least to me. 5) Suzuka Hmm... I'm the only one who put Suzuka in the top5!!! Sure the graphics may be a little off, but the good thing about this anime is it's story... and somekind of realism too. Ahhh, so hard to decide a top5, i could have taken out any of the 3~5 placing and put in Kanon, but decided not to. That said, no anime comes close to Saishuuheiki Kanojo when it comes to the impact on me and change some of my ways of thinking. |
2006-04-10, 19:19 | Link #286 |
Wait these arent my socks
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Up my nostrils...
Age: 36
|
Initial D sucks...
I have'nt watched that many series...(approx. 25-30) but the best 5 that, im my eyes kicks as*, are as follows:
1. Tie between Full Metal Alchemist and Bleach(although still airing) FMA, sweet soundtrack + bittersweet(cheers deflecta) + historic grounding. Bleach, awseome story + fight scenes ect. 2. The Excel Saga Funniest anime i have ever seen. 3. Naruto Mainstreem but cool, mad techniques, characters and fighting!!! 4.Beserk Tho old is still really cool, weird ending. 5. Tie between Princess Mononoke, Akira, and Spirited Away PM was riveting and emotional, Arika was hardcore and made u think bout stuff, SA just a sweet anime. All the series i watched was in my senior years of highschool yr 11 + 12, during the HSC and any other exams i had, plus reading the Naruto manga, Deathnote, bleach, hellsing, Satan 666, basalisk and air gear. Others that i liked but JUST didnt make it: (no Order) Great teacher onisuka(1st series i ever watched) Asumanga Dioh Hellsing Vision of Escaflowne Trigun Evangaleon (got bored with the angels n the 'N2' mines?, good explosions tho) Cowboy Bebop Full Metal Panic FLCL Fruits Basket Magical Shopping Arcade Abanabashi School Rumble |
2006-04-10, 20:01 | Link #288 | |
Falls for it every time.
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 39
|
I have seen some of those top rated shows, and most of them by accident, I have been coming to this site for about a year and a half and I never knew that there was a fourm here, and without any direction I have seen some of those.
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2006-04-10, 20:15 | Link #289 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
(limiting myself to TV shows, too many great movies) Kimagure Orange Road Rose of Versailles Shoujo Kakumei Utena Galaxy Express 999 3000 Leagues in Search of Mother -Tofu |
|
2006-04-10, 21:28 | Link #290 |
Is rather bored...
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida USA
Age: 36
|
1. Elfen Lied
2. Air (The ending was so sad.. any anime that makes me that emotional is good) 3. Shuffle! (I liked it more than others did for some reason) 4. Chobits 5. End of Evangelion My top animes list changes a lot though (as my opinions and animes i have watched change), so I guess this is my temporary list :P |
2006-04-12, 18:09 | Link #291 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
OMG... if i put mself to list, it'll be endless
but if have to choose only 5, i wont be able to do so, since all of them are of equal Memoir value to me. but there is one distinction among them all. "Robotech" - yeah the Americanized (macros + southern cross + moto something) Macross version. that one by far is what inspired me the most of all the Animes i've ever seen. for its time, it was the only cartoon that has Substance, it was very much like watching Soap Opera but for kids. Unlike you usual typical old cartoons like erh.. hmm... you know Mikey, and Tweety, Buggs bunny, and definitely Not anything cheezey like Power Ranger, i mean cartoon similar to that like.. hmm.. Voltron? and others that are so plain. Anyways yeah Robotech is the best IMO which then open me up to the original Macross / Macross 2 / Macross Plus / Macross 7 / Macross Zero / etc.. and of course the entire universe of Other animes non mecha related |
2006-04-14, 00:12 | Link #292 | |
Banned
|
Quote:
Wow this guy actually has a clue. Anyway My list goes: 1. Kidousenshi Zeta Gundam 2. Turn A Gundam 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 4. Tenkuu No Escaflowne 5. Last Exile 6. SDF Macross 7. Giant Robo 8. Space Runaway Ideon 9. Aura Battler Dunbine 10. Tekkaman Blade Basically anything I can watch several episodes of in a row without getting tired of it I really like. |
|
2006-04-14, 04:05 | Link #293 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Paris
|
my favourites are divided into categories and i don't really have a ranking for them:
Classics: Dragon Ball Doraemon Romance/comedy: School rumble Love Hina Full metal panic fumoffu More 'serious' animes: Evangelion Monster |
2006-04-14, 04:15 | Link #294 |
*ZZZzzzzzz*
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
-Gankutsuou: esthetically awesome for a untemporal story...
-Honey & Clover: hilarious, dramatic, nostalgic and wonderful... -Samurai Champloo: the best mix between samurai and comedy -Wolf's rain: a wonderful fable about the human being... -Kyou Kara Maoh!: Totally HILARIOUS!! A great comedy with plenty bishounen! |
2006-04-14, 10:28 | Link #295 |
we girls arnt safe!
Artist
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In the space between your walls
Age: 36
|
1 tri gun-(funny, sreious, sifi, just plain good)
2 crono crusiade- (almost same as tri gun but sadder) 3 last exile 4 dragon half- (two episodes of gut wrenching fun) 5 Beserk 6 FLCL 7 Gundam 08 8 Rune soilder 9 gundam seed 10 excel saga this is not totaly acurat so im going to have to go back and watch some to be sure |
2006-04-15, 13:42 | Link #298 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
|
1. Gundam Seed - watched the entire series non-stop and that's just something I haven't been able to do with any other anime. GS rules.
2. Vision of Escaflowne - Just can't beat the epic mood of this anime. 3. Madlax - I guess I'm just weird because I really like bee train's style, and Madlax is their best work, I think. 4. Hikaru no Go - Love the game, the fact that such a great anime could be made of it is amazing 5. N.G.Evangelion - Little overrated maybe, but still a classic and nothing boggles the mind quite like it. Naruto, Bleach - Great stories, battles, and everything, but mainstream. A show must be addictive if it's going to have such massive amounts of episodes. But that a show isn't heading towards any real ending makes it predictable and inconsistent. Sure, the first 50 or 90 episodes might be nice but the stories reach no conclusions in them. And then the filler starts and everything goes downhill. After them the style completely changes and the series abruptly ends because it lost popularity or the authors wanted to do something else, etc...These kinds of series are nice, but can't really be called masterpieces in their entirety.
__________________
|
2006-04-15, 14:21 | Link #299 |
~ ~
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
In no order (and including a tie):
Honey & Clover Touch Haibane Renmei Suzuka Major Aishiteru ze Baby Coming close but not making the list are: Kimi ga Nozumu Eien, Canvas 2, Ai Yori Aoshi, Love Hina, Tenchi Muyo, Air, and Noir. Could make the list soon: NANA, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, and Kanon (I have not seen this yet but I hear a lot of great things about it).
__________________
|
2006-04-17, 22:04 | Link #300 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
Series:
1. Kareshi Kanojyo no Jijyo - High school romance/comedy. It does a good job of telling a story about characters just trying to find themselves and be honest with eachother. 2. Hikaru no Go - I loved the character development in this one. The last episodes + special were especially good because you felt like you watched Hikaru grow up. 3. Basara - Pretty moving story with great plots and characters. The two main characters live two different lives where they either love eachother or want revenge against eachother. Sigh... I wish it didn't end after 13 eps. 4. Rurouni Kenshin - It's a good mix of action, romance, comedy... enjoyable without being too serious. Light-hearted and fun without losing too much substance. 5. Fruits Basket - It really does warm the heart. I've watched and re-watched this series more than any other. Movies: (Yes, I'm a big Ghibli Fan) 1. Mimi o Sumaseba (Whisper of the Heart) 2. Umi ga Kikoeru (I can Hear the Sea) 3. Hoshi no Koe (Voices of a Distant Star) 4. Mononoke-Hime (Princess Mononoke) 5. Nausicaa Here are some that aren't in my top, but I feel like mentioning: Read or Die - The three ep series was awesome. Maizon Ikkoku - One of the first ones I saw... really wacky characters. It's Rumiko Takahashi at her best. Kinda old, but definitely good. Marmalade Boy - My first... and will thus always have a place in my heart. Back in the days of Tomodachi Anime. Too many love triangles to count. Slam Dunk - Another fun one... Rukawa is such a hottie... ^^; Ashita no Nadja - A fairly girlie one... but another heart-warmer. Cowboy Bebop - It's just good. Angelic Layer - Amazingly, I think this is the most "normal" Clamp-based anime I've seen... |
Tags |
lists, top five |
Thread Tools | |
|
|