2008-12-22, 23:45 | Link #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
Post your all time favorite anime
Don't "list dump" this thread.
Now, there are plenty of these threads but lets change it up. You may only list one. Yes, only one! I know I know it's hard, so many good ones, but just take a random one if you can't decide. Give it a brief description as to what it's like (a few words that help us understand the type of anime it is) and a short summary. Try to write more than you usually would for a review. The whole point of this is to concentrate on one in detail rather than just list a bunch. You may choose a review, or summary written by you or post one you really like. Try to put pics that really capture the feel of the anime. I feel this will be a good guide for people trying to find new anime. I'll start! I recommend... Berserk [Action/Medieval/Deep Characters/Mature] The hero of Berserk, if you can call him that, is the appropriately named Guts. He's indeed messed-up, badass and not particularly endearing: a fearsome reputation precedes him as he dishes out his cold-hearted revenge on those who, for whatever reason, have wronged him. This anime is very violent. But make no mistake, Berserk is a violent show that doesn't pull its punches. Instead of being violent for violence's sake though, it is merely painting a realistic picture of an era akin to Europe in the Middle Ages: the land is ruled over by rival kings and their armies so life for ordinary people is hard, painful and depressingly short. For sure, the sight of demons and a central character who possesses superhuman strength and stamina requires suspension of disbelief at times. As fantasy epics go though, it's pretty realistic: the battles are suitably brutal for the setting, the weaponry and attire look authentic and the politics are convincing too. This anime has a heavy plot, satisfying "revenge scenes", and it's best trait... The character development is AMAZING. I highly suggest to all of you. Last edited by Tier3; 2008-12-22 at 23:59. |
2008-12-25, 09:41 | Link #4 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: America
Age: 30
|
Well I can't pick one so two isn't to many is it.
Grave of The Fireflies: So sad, don't wanna give away plot. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya: Funny, amazing irony, Good character development, amazing music, fanservice. The list of good goes on and on. |
2008-12-26, 07:46 | Link #8 |
Senior Member
|
Haibane Renmei
Originally, upon viewing Haibane Renmei, I was somewhat skeptical. Blurry animation? No fighting? No romance? Simple character designs? As I watched it, though I was drawn into a world rife with symbolism and meaning. It’s heart warming without being overly saccharine. And most of all it, it deals with difficult issue loss, sin, redemption, the very meaning of life and death itself. I often find myself saying, it’s the one anime I’ve seen that's quality stands independently of the fact it is anime. |
2008-12-26, 13:55 | Link #9 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: England
|
Quote:
"HSD kenichi" and "Ef - a tale of memories" Couldnt get it down to one, 2 was even tough xD "pale cocoon" gets a special mention for just being a pure awesome short OVA HSD kenichi Great martial arts development story, and still one of the most hilarious anime i have ever seen. I love the masters and there unique ways of teaching kenichi, my personal favourite being apachai ^^. Ef - a tale of memories a couple of romance stories in one anime here, lots and lots of stuff to take in and the artwork is stunning. |
|
2008-12-27, 11:15 | Link #10 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
|
Chrono Crusade
My absolute favorite. The ending was sad, yes, but it shows us that lifes not all smiles Besides that i found it unfair that they died... but i loved the rest of the season. The way Rosette and Chrono cared for each other and everything else... just amazing Anime!! |
2008-12-27, 13:19 | Link #12 |
Kick reason to the curb
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Korakuen Hall...
|
Probably cliche and many won't agree with this, but my favorite series of all time is Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. Then again, I haven't seen that many series so my favorite could change but not much has come close to TTGL so far.
|
2009-01-08, 02:20 | Link #19 |
Power of 9 SoShi-ist
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
|
Only one huh.
Fine. If I can't dump list Kaleido Star, Fumoffu, Mahoromatic, Escaflowne, R.O.D., SHnY, and Cardcaptor Sakura, then based on what I've been marathoning for the past week, I'll have to second KholdStare's pick. Cardcaptor Sakura is just awesome! On the surface it's a cheerful magical girl anime, but this multi-layered wonder is not for kids! Well, not for kids only! Beneath the quest to search for all of the magical cards that our heroine unwittingly disperses is an assembly of characters that are deep as to be really messed up. It touches on some serious adult themes like homo-eroticism, father/daughter issues manifesting in a teacher/student relationship, incest, pedophilia, it can almost get darn creepy at times. But the adventures and stories are fun, and we're treated to endearing characters, great music, interesting plot twists, fine animation, excellent character development of an important secondary character who had been the heroine's rival, and the second best supporting character in Tomoyo Daidouji. It's so addictive that I can't get enough of it. I've lost count in the number of times I've replayed this series. Sadly, it's out of print in region one, unless Funi does the right thing and distributes it also like some of the better titles from the Pioneer/Geneon catalog. |
|
|