2014-01-02, 20:38 | Link #43 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot] Kyousogiga, Shin Sekai Yori, Little Busters Refrain
-{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation] Kyousogiga, Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge, Shin Sekai Yori -{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure] Kakumeki Valvrave, Yozakura Quartet Hana no Uta, Zetsuen no Tempest -{B2}- [Best Fantasy] Kyousogiga, Uchoten Kazoku, Fairy Tail, -{B3}- [Best Science Fiction] Kakumeki Valvrave, Psycho Pass -{B4}- [Best Mystery] Little Busters Refrain, Shin Sekai Yori, Zetsuen no Tempest -{B5}- [Best Drama] Little Busters Refrain, White Album 2, Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen -{B6}- [Best Romance] White Album 2, Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge -{B7}- [Best Comedy] Hataraku Maou-sama, Servant x Service, Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko -{B8}- [Best Slice of Life] Uchoten Kazoku, Servant x Service, Watamote -{C1}- [Best TV Series] Kyousogiga, Shin Sekai Yori, Little Busters Refrain -{C2}- [Best OVA] Higurashi Outbreak -{C3}- [Best Movie] Hunter x Hunter Phantom Rouge, Steins Gate Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu, Aura: Maryuuinkouga Saigo no Tatakai -{D1}- [Best Female Lead] Watanabe Saki/Shin Sekai Yori, Koto/Kyousogiga, Mushanokoji Iwai/Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge -{D2}- [Best Male Lead] Haimura Kiri/Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge, Naoe Riki/Little Busters, Yashio Kaito/Robotics: Notes -{D3}- [Best Antagonist] Squealer/Shin Sekai Yori, Kirakishou/Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen, Makishima Shogo/Psycho Pass -{D4}- [Best Side-Character] Natsume Kyousuke/Little Busters, Kusarabe Samon/Zetsuen no Tempest, Azuki Azusa/Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko -{D5}- [Best World Setting] Kyousogiga, Uchoten Kazoku, Yozakura Quartet Hana no Uta -{D6}- [Best Credits Theme] Watamote OP1, Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge OP1, Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? OP1 -{D7}- [Best Soundtrack] Shin Sekai Yori, White Album 2, Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge -{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series] Hunter x Hunter, Nagi no Asukara Last edited by MCAL; 2014-01-05 at 16:59. |
2014-01-03, 01:49 | Link #45 |
:cool:
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Idaho
Age: 32
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot]
-{C3}- [Best Movie] -{D1}- [Best Female Lead]
Remarks: First of all I want to declare how hard it was to not list Valvrave as a choice for Best Comedy. Second, as much as I like Makise Kurisu she has already had her spotlight in the previous voting and I don't think it's proper for her to get all those female lead votes. Again. Lastly, if Psycho Pass seems to take the majority of the votes here it's because it does, and I think this was a terrible year for non-comedy anime overall.
__________________
Last edited by Traece; 2014-01-05 at 02:37. |
2014-01-03, 10:19 | Link #46 | |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Quote:
The abstention rate was very high as well. It just seemed like we were carrying a legacy category that there just wasn't as much interest in as there used to be. I noticed that this year was better, but when we've seen such a long term trend away from Sport anime in general it was hard to justify keeping it permanently, and there was opposition to arbitrarily including or excluding categories based on what the organization group thought should be included each year.
__________________
|
|
2014-01-03, 10:25 | Link #47 |
Criminal Unrequitor
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jul 2010
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot]
Shinsekai Yori, Railgun S, Psycho Pass -{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation] Shinsekai Yori, Free, Shingeki no Kyojin -{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure] Shingeki no Kyojin, Zetsuen no Tempest -{B2}- [Best Fantasy] Shinsekai Yori -{B3}- [Best Science Fiction] Railgun S, Suisei no Gargantia, Psycho Pass -{B4}- [Best Mystery] Shinsekai Yori, Psycho Pass -{B5}- [Best Drama] White Album 2, Chihayafuru 2, -{B6}- [Best Romance] White Album 2, Zetsuen no Tempest -{B7}- [Best Comedy] Watamote, Hataraku Maou-sama -{B8}- [Best Slice of Life] Gingitsune, Silver Spoon, Genshiken Nidaime -{C1}- [Best TV Series] Shinsekai Yori, Railgun S, Shingeki no Kyojin -{D1}- [Best Female Lead] Misaka Mikoto (Railgun S), Tsunemori Akane (Psycho Pass), Kuroki Tomoko (Watamote) -{D2}- [Best Male Lead] Hato-kun (Genshiken Nidaime (If traps count)), Joseph Joestar (Jojo's Bizzare Adventure), Hachiken (Silver Spoon) -{D3}- [Best Antagonist] Squealer (Shinsekai Yori), Accelerator (Railgun S), Female Titan (Attack on Titan) -{D4}- [Best Side-Character] Levi (Attack on Titan), Samon (Zetsuen no Tempest), Fuwa Aika (Zetsuen no Tempest) -{D5}- [Best World Setting] Shinsekai Yori, Attack on Titan, Railgun S -{D6}- [Best Credits Theme] Shingeki no Kyojin OP1, Watamote OP1, Shinsekai Yori ED 1 -{D7}- [Best Soundtrack] Shinsekai Yori, Shingeki no Kyojin, Aku no Hana -{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series] Golden Time, Hunter X Hunter, Samurai Flamenco
__________________
|
2014-01-03, 12:14 | Link #48 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
Quote:
I could argue that there aren't many true mystery series but that didn't stop it from being a category. And sports are so distinct too that it is hard to fit them in other categories. Honestly I think the genre categories should be determined each year depending on the number of series that could fit that category each year. Just my opinion.
__________________
|
|
2014-01-03, 13:58 | Link #49 | |
North American Haruhiist
Join Date: Oct 2010
Age: 43
|
Quote:
Actually the rule is that you cannot list an anime in more than 2 genre categories so I think listing Servant X Service in Slice of Life would be OK as long as you don't list it in two other categories.
__________________
|
|
2014-01-03, 15:59 | Link #50 |
失礼、噛みました
Join Date: Jul 2013
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot]
-{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation]
-{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure]
-{B2}- [Best Fantasy]
-{B3}- [Best Science Fiction]
-{B5}- [Best Drama]
-{B6}- [Best Romance]
-{B7}- [Best Comedy]
-{B8}- [Best Slice of Life]
-{C1}- [Best TV Series]
-{C3}- [Best Movie]
-{D1}- [Best Female Lead]
-{D2}- [Best Male Lead]
-{D3}- [Best Antagonist]
-{D4}- [Best Side-Character]
-{D5}- [Best World Setting]
-{D6}- [Best Credits Theme]
-{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series]
Sorry for the error-nous noms, I was too sleepy. Have rectified it already.
__________________
Last edited by KanbeKotori; 2014-01-05 at 18:02. |
2014-01-03, 17:40 | Link #51 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NY
|
Quote:
|
|
2014-01-03, 19:31 | Link #53 | |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2014-01-04, 02:41 | Link #54 |
ゴリゴリ!
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Age: 32
|
Like last year, I only really actually only nominate my top pick for the categories (with some exceptions), but will list the potentials I considered, just because. Due to my own systems of ranking, I left out any series that didn't start and end airing in 2013.
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot] Chihayafuru 2 -{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation] Kotonoha no Niwa Good writing is carefully considered, and is almost never truly completed in one sitting. Firstly, I must thank this thread for reminding me to really look over my 2013 watches and realize that I had forgotten to include many of them in my own wrap-up post.Visual beauty just as much resides in the process as in the final result. For looking like one of the best animated marvels I have ever laid eyes on, Kotonoha no Niwa wins my vote in the animation category. The visuals were so breathtaking that the story actually evolved with it. It left this unbelievable feeling that I didn't quite get with older Shinkai works like "Hoshi no Koe", which was just as good at actual storytelling.-{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure] Shingeki no Kyojin -{B2}- [Best Fantasy] Galilei Donna -{B3}- [Best Science Fiction] Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu -{B4}- [Best Mystery] Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu -{B5}- [Best Drama] Little Busters! ~Refrain~ -{B6}- [Best Romance] Kotonoha no Niwa -{B7}- [Best Comedy] Hataraku Maou-sama!, Teekyuu, Non Non Biyori -{B8}- [Best Slice of Life] Kiniro Mosaic, Non Non Biyori, Tamako Market Sometimes we need to step out of our comfort zones and brave the adventures ahead. For its raw and blood-pumping action, Shingeki no Kyojin was my pick. I'd love to pick KILL la KILL for similar reasons, but it's not a qualified contender.We all live in a fantasy, but which one is best? A spectacle of futuristic gadgetry colliding with architecture of olde, Galilei Donna makes the best fantasy setting for me. Series like Choujigen Game Neptune: The Animation and Sasami-san@Ganbaranai created interesting fantasy worlds of their own, but they didn't have the same impact that Galilei Donna did.It may be scientific, but does that mean it's real? A movie that deals with the illogical source material of time travel and does whatever it can to make us believe it's all calculated and plausible, Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu is my top pick."When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth." Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu wins again for creating the greatest suspense and leaving me wondering on how things would get resolved. No other series I watched this year really delved enough into the mystery genre for me to note.Some of our most intriguing moments come from the drama between us, no matter how crude said drama is. Little Busters! ~Refrain~ really ramped up the emotions from its previous season, and it did it so well that I was hooked. Chihayafuru 2 was a consideration, but its drama was much more lighthearted.Romance is such the touchy but beautiful idea. As much as I wanted to place Kiniro Mosaic here for Komichi Aya and Inokuma Yoko, I had to look past my biased choice and go with Kotonoha no Niwa. With just the right blessing from Shinkai, this movie show the simplified but difficult romance between a teacher and student.When a series makes you laugh hard enough to cry, it's doing something right. Comedy is a genre that I absolutely need in my watching list every season. For consistently making me burst out laughing and enjoy the show as a whole, Hataraku Maou-sama! is my choice. Both Teekyuu and Non Non Biyori also made the cut for the same reasons. Kiniro Mosaic is my last consideration, but was sadly cut to fourth for not being quite as consistent with its comedy.Escape your own life and enjoy a piece of another's. Without a doubt, Kiniro Mosaic was the slice-of-life that captured my heart and held onto it best this year. Running at a very close second and third are Non Non Biyori and Tamako Market, both of which had lovable characters and just a satisfying/enjoyable setting.-{C1}- [Best TV Series] Chihayafuru 2 -{C2}- [Best OVA] Little Witch Academia -{C3}- [Best Movie] Kotonoha no Niwa To that which has gone above and beyond, I salute thee. Many slice-of-life series made my best-of list this year, so I'm intrigued to declare that Chihayafuru 2 was my absolute favourite TV series this year. With an absolutely riveting progression of characters and story, it sets its atmosphere perfectly and only continues to grow. Best of all, it takes us all for the ride. Absolutely stunning series.OVAs are often just simple additions set aside from the story, but they're often quite fun. Little Witch Academia caught me by surprise this year. A project funded by a special program and created by the rather new Studio TRIGGER, this charming OVA was a joy to watch. Fun characters, colorful animations and a plot that actually manages to be exciting and endearing, it gets my vote.Please ensure that all cell phones are turned off during the movie. I watched three fantastic movies this year, but Kotonoha no Niwa was my favourite overall. I absolutely loved the extensions of Hanasaku Iroha and Steins;Gate, but for creating such a visually spectacular piece backed by a charming tale, I have to choose it.-{D1}- [Best Female Lead] Kujou Karen / Kiniro Mosaic -{D2}- [Best Male Lead] Rintarou Okabe / Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu -{D3}- [Best Antagonist] Leonhart Annie / Shingeki no Kyojin -{D4}- [Best Side-Character] Makino Kanna / Tamako Market -{D5}- [Best World Setting] Monogatari Series: Second Season -{D6}- [Best Credits Theme] Galilei Donna OP -{D7}- [Best Soundtrack] Chihayafuru 2 -{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series] Golden Time Female characters are too often used as a pure selling point, but they can add a level of charm to a series like no other. Touyama Nao nailed it this year with her bright portrayal of Kujou Karen, the quirky English blonde that nobody can hate. Always filled with intrigue but being rather interesting herself, she's the best character to watch in her respective series. While technically the odd one out in the two-by-two relationships in her group of friends, she's the backbone that supports them all.Whether they're under great stress or just being plain goofy, male characters can be a great part of any story. To be honest, male protagonists of the year have been rather bland. The man in the lab coat with aspirations of madness that never gets dull, Okabe Rintarou is the exception to that issue. Expressing an entire gambit of interesting emotions to the nth degree, he's one of the main reasons we all love Steins;Gate so much.Many times, the antagonist is the most developed and interesting character. Sure, we all knew that Annie Leonhart was the mastermind behind the brutal slayings in Shingeki no Kyojin. However, the characters never did. For causing so much horrendous damage to everyone's properties, mentalities and very way of life, she's the one I pick. To take it even further, she kicks and screams to the very end, and even has a countermeasure to ensure they can never truly capture her. Horrific.You have to appreciate just how much a side character can add to a story. This is a character I could never ever hate, no matter what I saw her doing. From her oversized sleeves to her love for precise angles as a carpenter's daughter, Makino Kanna is my favourite side character of the year. Her methods of speech and sarcastic tone are so enjoyable that she quickly became the character I wanted to see most in Tamako Market.Setting may be of secondary importance to characterization in my eyes, but it is an integral part of a good series nonetheless. On the whole, the Monogatari series is set in the idealistic empty and plain city. However, the city is given such a unique visual that you easily forget that it's even based on real life concepts. Unorthodox architecture is littered in the atmosphere, creating some of the most creative scenes you could imagine. It's an interesting gift for your eyes, make no mistake.Kick off a series right, and it only makes it that much better. For having a rockin' beat and awesome visuals, Galilei Donna's only opening Synchromanica wins it for me. I loved it every time I listened to it, and that hasn't changed to this point.It's the centerpiece that blends the whole experience together, the soundtrack. What an amazing soundtrack Chihayafuru 2 had. Filled with somber, emotional and exciting tracks, it actually was cleverly incorporated into the series to build up during its most climactic moments and drive the enjoyment home. It's one I won't ever forget.It has the potential to be the next big thing, it just hasn't been around long enough to be valued as such yet. My initial fears of it having to live up to Toradora's name have been qualmed. Golden Time is the series that I most look forward to week after week, and the rewards are always bountiful. I only pray for its stable continued entertainment values.
__________________
Last edited by Hiroi Sekai; 2014-01-04 at 06:12. |
2014-01-04, 07:35 | Link #55 |
Destruction by Carnage
Graphic Designer
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot]
Psycho Pass -{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation] Kotonoha no Niwa -{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure] Shingeki no Kyojin -{B2}- [Best Fantasy] -{B3}- [Best Science Fiction] Psycho Pass -{B4}- [Best Mystery] -{B5}- [Best Drama] -{B6}- [Best Romance] Kotonoha no Niwa -{B7}- [Best Comedy] Love Lab! -{B8}- [Best Slice of Life] White Album 2 -{C1}- [Best TV Series] Shin Sekai Yori White Album 2 Kiniro Mosaic -{C2}- [Best OVA] Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 Magical☆Star Kanon 100% -{C3}- [Best Movie] Kotonoha no Niwa -{D1}- [Best Female Lead] -{D2}- [Best Male Lead] -{D3}- [Best Antagonist] -{D4}- [Best Side-Character] -{D5}- [Best World Setting] Kakumeiki Valvrave -{D6}- [Best Credits Theme] Valvrave ED2 Kotonoha no Niwa -{D7}- [Best Soundtrack] Kotonoha no Niwa -{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series] Kuroko no Basqet |
2014-01-04, 07:56 | Link #56 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
A lot of changes to the categories is based on the discussion last year after the Awards about what to do about different categories, and the seemed to be a strong feeling that Sports needed to be let go. We try to take into account the community's thoughts and feelings as much as possible. I think we would be happy to reconsider this decision, as well as reconsider the Mystery category as well. If you use the tag to give us feedback it will help us in collecting people's thoughts.
Example: [feedback] We should consider having a "floating" category to be based on the number of shows that fit that year. Things like Sports, Mystery, Horror, ect.
__________________
|
2014-01-04, 14:48 | Link #58 | |
sleepyhead
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2014-01-04, 16:10 | Link #59 | |
失礼、噛みました
Join Date: Jul 2013
|
Quote:
Would have liked a link to make sure our noms got through and are valid.
__________________
|
|
2014-01-04, 17:01 | Link #60 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
-{A1}- [Best Storyline & Plot]
Shin Sekai Yori Uchouten Kazoku Chihayafuru 2 -{A2}- [Best Visuals & Animation] Uchouten Kazoku Kyousougiga -{B1}- [Best Action-Adventure] Shingeki no Kyoujin -{B2}- [Best Fantasy] Uchouten Kazoku Kyousougiga -{B3}- [Best Science Fiction] Shin Sekai Yori Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryoiki no Deja vu Suisei no Gargantia -{B5}- [Best Drama] Shin Sekai Yori Chihayafuru 2 -{B7}- [Best Comedy] Shirokuma Cafe Ixion Saga DT -{B8}- [Best Slice of Life] Gingitsune Shirokuma Cafe -{C1}- [Best TV Series] Shin Sekai Yori Uchouten Kazoku Chihayafuru 2 -{C2}- [Best OVA] Death Billards Little Witch Academy -{C3}- [Best Movie] Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki Steins;Gate: Fuka Ryoiki no Deja vu -{D1}- [Best Female Lead] Benten-Uchouten Kazoku Chihaya-Chihayafuru 2 Saki- Shin Sekai Yori -{D2}- [Best Male Lead] Yasaburou- Uchouten Kazoku Myoue- Kyousogiga Taichi- Chihayafuru 2 -{D3}- [Best Antagonist] Squealer - Shin Sekai Yori The Female Titan- Shingeki no Kyoujin Shougo Makishima- Psycho Pass -{D4}- [Best Side-Character] Levi - Shingeki no Kyoujin Yajirou- Uchouten Kazoku Chamber- Suisei no Gargantia -{D5}- [Best World Setting] Shin Sekai Yori Uchouten Kazoku Kyousogiga -{D6}- [Best Credits Theme] Shingeki no Kyoujin Op 1 Psycho Pass Op 2 -{D7}- [Best Soundtrack] Chihayafuru 2 Shin Sekai Yori -{D8}- [Best Ongoing Series] Nagi no Asukara Diamond no Ace Yowamushi no Pedal
__________________
|
Tags |
choice awards |
|
|