2007-04-26, 02:46 | Link #482 |
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
|
hmmm..
1) Hikaru no Go .. each of its battle are chillingly entertaining >.< I still shivers everytime I watch it >.< ... 2) Rozen Maiden/RM Traumend .. 2 series or combined.. excellent story/ character development. Have everything combined at the right amount .. comic, from the prudish annoying ladylike Stinku to the awesomeness of Ginsama .. to the tsundere Suiseiseki.. to the boku girl Souseiseki .. to the loli Hina and Kana, to the annoying guy like Jun ... and the lovely I must hug you Megu .. there's a plethora of characters, All well developed for a very enjoyable 26 episodes .. 3) Mushishi .. As most others have said.. its either love or hate the show.. For me, its love. Each significantly captivating .. the surrounding, the characters . the music.. the story ... sweet enjoyment on every episodes, one of the series that you cant point to an episode and say, I like this one the most IMO. 4) Saiunkoku Monogatari .. Superbly animated anime, great BGM, great lovable character, excellent story ... *loss word* 5) Hard.. very hard.. ties between Azumanga Daioh and Suzumiya Haruhi .. on one corner, AzuDai slice of life for those school girls are never bored to watch... and one could just sit, open an episodes and laugh the hell out of the it.. On the other corner, there's Haruhi the crazy goddess.. and Mikuru the moe blob.. and Yuki the Rei clone =3 and the irreplaceable Kyon and the annoyingly witty Itsuki ..
__________________
|
2007-04-27, 15:40 | Link #483 |
Evil Little Pixie
|
Only five? Aah can't decide.. therefore, the titles shall be listed in no particular order.
> Lucky*Star has managed to make the list with only three episodes. This series is slice-of-life (a genre I'm attracted to like Kona-chan to all aspects of anime, really), but it is also comedic; I haven't gone an episode yet without LOLOL-ing at least a couple times. I love all the character designs; I think all the characters really compliment and work well with each other. Oh, and if *moe* were a genre (which it ought to be, IMO), Lucky*Star would take the cake... and follow a normal distribution of strawberry, cream, and cake as it is eaten. > Mahoraba ~Heartful Days~ is one of the first anime series that I've ever fallen COMPLETELY head-over-heels in love with. I've watched many series obsessively many, many, many times prior to watching Mahoraba, but it's the first series that has made me want to hunt down every single piece of merchandise pertaining to the series, official or fan-made, and store them in plastic protectors and hang them on my wall (or something like that). I love this slice-O-life series because... dangit, it makes me so happy. All the characters are lovable and have some story to tell; there are no "useless" characters. It's got lots of comedic moments, and there's also a hint of romance throughout the series, but just a hint, mind you - don't expect any groping, kissing, or hugging, because there isn't any; just a very subtle attraction (lots of blushing) that I find incredibly cute. What else is incredibly cute about Mahoraba? Kozue has the cutest way of fainting ever. Enough said. (And if you like the anime, you really must check out the manga. It explains Haibara and Johnny's past.) XD >ARIA is love. Yes, another kawaii slice-o-life anime (I -told- you I was into slice-o-life ), and this one makes me extremely giddy too, to the point that I have said, "when I graduate, I want to become an undine." (...That still holds true. *hides*) All the characters are extremely loveable and this series does an excellent job of pulling on the "aww how sweet" strings. There is a bit of a supernatural theme, but it's very subtle and serves to enhance the overall feeling of "aww how sweet". The art is WONDERFUL. ...Now I'm kind of torn. I love Rozen Maiden's story (and I do love the goth-loli girls), but the ending really lacked. Everything points to the making of a third season simply because there are so many questions left unanswered and there is currently a non-happy ending, but no third season has been announced or even hinted at, really. I do very much like everything about this series except for the ending; there's action, drama, comedy, beautiful character designs... and the character development rawks desuu. > I haven't watched all of Manabi Straight yet, but it's become a favorite of mine. And yes, again it's another kawaii slice-o-life anime. I'm not sure why this one is so appealing to me, because nothing much really happens, and I don't even really care for Manabi, the main protagonist. I guess the thing about slice-o-life is that the genre tends to have a lot of those small *happy* moments (at least in the titles that I like - I admit to not having watched every slice-o-life anime out there) that makes the viewer either want to smile or barf. (I always *smile* ) Manabi Straight, like the above SoL (abbreviating now, hehe) anime shows, feature a ton of little *happy* moments, and I happen to be a big fan of that. Aah, I think the last series I'll mention is: > Azumanga Daiou. The art isn't all that appealing to me but I find this (SoL, yes) series to be a riot! All the characters, like in Lucky*Star, seem to compliment each other really well - I can't think of one character to get rid of or add to the show that would make it any better. And if there's one reason why you should watch it, it should be for the scenes in which Yukari-sensei drives Chiyo-chan to the summer house. ("Ojiisan... Ojiisan!!!!") |
2007-04-30, 02:51 | Link #485 |
Iron Knight Dreamer
Join Date: Apr 2007
|
My top five fav anime.....
1) Gundam Seed/ Destiny (Been a fan of gundam series forever.) 2)Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha (All three seasons) I love the Nanoha series. So cool!!!! 3)Cardcaptor Sakura (My very first Anime I ever watched) 4)Bleach (Just too cool to describe) 5)Shakugan No Shana (Love the OPs and storyline) |
2007-04-30, 10:44 | Link #486 |
And I'm feeling good
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Age: 37
|
1. Monster
2. Berserk 3. Planetes 4. Suzumiya Haruhi 5. Kanon (2006) I really don't like to put any series in the top 5, that hasn't finished yet, because they could end the series horribly. Then it won't be in your top 5 anymore. It's like judging an incomplete picture. You just can't do that. Except for shonen. I mean, they never end and turn out exactly what you think will happen. |
2007-06-18, 02:48 | Link #494 |
Member
Fansubber
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
1. Only Yesterday. Classic Takahata at his best. It's out in Australia, but still not out in the US for some reason.
2. Hunter x Hunter. Does right everything that Naruto does wrong. Great pacing and always interesting 3. Grave of the Fireflies. The best war movie ever made, IMO. Rarely can a 90-minute movie seem like a 3-hour movie without being boring. 4. Fullmetal Alchemist. An excellent blend of mythology and science. Rarely boring. 5. Mizuiro Jidai. I know this'll sound wierd, but I can't forget the first anime I ever fansubbed. ^_^ |
2007-06-18, 20:55 | Link #496 |
Sono un cattivo perdente.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Washington, D.C.
Age: 32
|
1. Honey and Clover (Seasons 1 & 2) - Simply the best. It makes you cry as much as it makes you laugh.
2. LoveCom - I know that it hasn't even finished, but I've enjoyed every episode. 3. Death Note(L arc) - I just enjoyed watching...although I'm very disappointed on the episodes after L's death. To me it just fell from there and got boring. 4. Geass - One of those "Revolution" type animes and dominating the world types that press on several moral and ethical issues. 5. Ghost Hunt - fan-girled a lot in this series... and all the ghost/paranormal things were pretty interesting. |
2007-06-20, 20:52 | Link #497 |
GT-R Fanatic
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 34
|
1. Initial D - First non-dubbed anime I saw. Introduced me to the racing culture of Japan, along with some cars you can't get/hard to get here in Canada.
2. School Rumble - Came for the Initial D parody, stayed for the storyline. 3. FMP (and sequels) - First non-racing anime I've watch in entirety. 4. Shuffle! - First ero-game based anime I have interest in. 5. Bleach - shinigamis FTW!
__________________
Last edited by HashiriyaR32; 2007-06-26 at 18:15. |
2007-06-20, 23:42 | Link #498 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
|
haha. this is hard i might just change my mind later.
i'll just name some i really like. - Rurouni Kenshin (this was really the first anime that i watched knowing that it was an anime) - Bokura ga Ita - Sailor Moon (guilty. i cant help it. haha i was obsessed when i was younger. ) wow is that really it.. i have some other ones that came close, but not close enough. i'll be back to make some additions. probably. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|