2010-07-01, 09:26 | Link #1 |
廉頗
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 34
|
An Engrossing Title?
Hey everyone, I've been on the sidelines of the anime scene for a while watching random series every couple of months, but I'd like to get back into the hobby a bit if possible.
What I'm looking for isn't particularly specific but it must meet one requirement: it is engrossing. I want to be pulled into the plot/characters/world (any of the three) and keep coming back for more. This is my problem with anime lately; it just doesn't catch my interest enough to suck me in. So please suggest any titles that completely drew you in, whether that means you would watch as many episodes in one sitting as possible, or you were always looking forward to the next time you can watch an episode. The genre isn't particularly important, but I think certain types of anime are more engrossing than others: fantasy, drama/romance, and sci-fi come to mind. Also, if you don't mind could you write down why you find the series so mesmerizing, whether it be the plot, the characters, the ambiance, etc. Thanks a lot. PS: Unfortunately, I've already seen a lot of anime, but I haven't seen too many from the past 3 years or from before 2002 (though some of my favorites are classics). |
2010-07-01, 12:31 | Link #2 |
Beautiful fighter.
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: England, UK
Age: 37
|
Are you watching Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood? Because if there's one thing that show can do, it's pull you in. Everything about the show, from the plot, the character development is just seriously well written. I'd actually recommend you the manga over it, though you're looking for an anime, so i went with that. It's been a pretty damn good adaptation, and there's just one episode to go (64 in total).
Though the best series in my opinion for pulling the viewers in and never letting go would be One Piece. I'm sure you've heard the reasons as to why already.
__________________
|
2010-07-01, 12:47 | Link #3 |
廉頗
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 34
|
Yeah it is actually one of the series that got me into anime back when it aired (and posting on this forum actually). I've been keeping up with Brotherhood but I've already finished the manga so I haven't seen the past two episodes. Definitely one of my favorites, but since I've been exposed to the concept for 7-8 years now the novelty has worn off a bit.
One Piece I probably have to give another go, I've watched bits over the past few years but never really gave it enough of a chance. Thanks for your suggestions. |
2010-07-01, 13:17 | Link #5 | |
廉頗
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 34
|
Quote:
And, your opinion is really all I'm looking for. So it is worth a lot. |
|
2010-07-01, 14:28 | Link #6 |
Spoilaphobic
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Age: 37
|
My first suggestion was FMA: Brotherhood, lol.
Hmm...I have no clue what you've watched or when you stopped watching but here are my suggestions...
__________________
|
2010-07-01, 16:07 | Link #7 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Cross Game - which is nowhere near as conventional as the premise suggests. Truly engrossing because the characters are beyond real and complex and the writing is so sharp.
Seirei no Moribito. Everything about it was engrossing for me - the complex, layered fantasy world. The characters are as good as any in any series. Incredible animation and music. Really, for me it's the whole package.
__________________
Last edited by Guardian Enzo; 2010-07-07 at 18:00. |
2010-07-01, 17:31 | Link #8 |
Senpai!
Join Date: Mar 2007
|
I suppose I'll say what the best plot-driven animes I've watched <2002 and >2007: (I'm more into romances than other genres so you'll see me biased towards those)
<2002: Crest of the Stars Vandread Martian Successor Nadesico Fruits Basket Noir Cowboy Bebop Angelic Layer Haibane Renmei Rurouni Kenshin + OVAs Hoshi no Koe - Best romance I saw within a movie's timeframe Onegai Teacher Hunter x Hunter Slayers + Next and Try Princess Tutu - For a mahou shoujo the story pleasently surprised me >2007: Clannad - This is the only anime that made me CRY. And by cry I don't just mean 'eyes tear up'. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - I think this came out in 2007... Anyway, a must watch. Ever wonder how strong you can get just by being AWESOME? Macross Frontier Higurashi no Naku Koro ni + Kai and Rei Kaiba - it looks weird, but trust me it's really good True Tears - seconded Toradora! Bakemonogatari Code Geass - if you love... Death Note - .... anti-heroes Nana Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Gundam 00 |
2010-07-01, 20:05 | Link #9 |
Spoilaphobic
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Age: 37
|
Ah! How could I forget Code Geass!? That was an epic series. The sheer scope of it all. I second that, along with Macross Frontier, Gundam 00, Toradora and Bakemonogatari. Oh, Death Note was really good too.
__________________
|
2010-07-03, 11:54 | Link #15 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion.
It may screw with your mind, but it's certainly engrossing. Both for the strongly developed characters, and for the dense and confusing plot. Haruhi Suzumiya is pretty engrossing too. At least the plot parts of it. Don't bother with watching all the Endless Eight episodes. Mirai Nikki should be coming out in fall I think... that will be another one.
__________________
Last edited by Sackett; 2010-07-03 at 12:48. |
2010-07-04, 20:10 | Link #18 |
Summerlurking
Join Date: Jul 2007
Age: 32
|
I'd say any mainstream shounen fits, but of them I'd like to second One Piece and put up a recommendation for D. Gray-man. D.Gray-man starts out a little slow, but once it hit episode 40 something I couldn't stop watching. And One Pice i'd have to say is my favorite shounen out there, on certain arcs, the action and story is simply irresistible.
Some other series I felt that I couldn't stop watching Claymore - Great action, good characters and plot (Fantasy, drama) Great Teacher Onizuka - Love the characters, good story (but the ending is kinda rushed - read the manga after the Okinawa arc around volume 14 or just read the manga) - no fantasy or sci fi, there mainly drama Fate/Stay Night - Great overall, I enjoyed every minute of it. There is some epic action, mixed with some heart-retching drama, romance and fantasy. It has a really original plot too. Just a good watch. Seconding... Monster - a MUST watch Code Geass - When I finished the first season, the wait for the second season killed me, but your lucky the entire series is finished. Bakemonogatari - Senjougahara is the greatest Neon Genesis Evangelion - Well it is my favorite series, but I'm not sure if it fits into "engrossing" Cross Game - What's engrossing isn't the strength of the plot, but the the character's interactions coupled with the plot. The main character is pretty great as he is almost always calm and composed, he is also very sharp and dependable. The two main females are also very cutesy and lovable. I'd say this anime has great strength of character. Last edited by devildog23; 2010-07-04 at 23:42. |
|
|