2009-11-25, 11:02 | Link #1 |
Med Student
Join Date: Jul 2006
Age: 40
|
top 5 anime of the decade
its November 2009, the first decade of the new millennium has come to an end. What are you top 5 anime of this decade? p.s. the anime MUST have been released between 2000-2009.
Top 5 Anime of the decade 2000-2009 1 Planet ES 2 Wolfs Rain 3 Eureka Seven 4 Monster 5 Samurai Champloo/Black lagoon Whats yours? |
2009-11-25, 11:27 | Link #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
|
No hesitation on my first two choices:
(1) Chrono Crusade (2) Full Metal Panic first season (2003 my location not sure about original air date) The other 3 well: (3) Kiddy Grade (first season) (4) Code Geass (5) Fate/Stay Night (Short and a serious series but still good) Hayate no Gotoku is up there but that's a separate category for comedy. |
2009-11-25, 13:07 | Link #5 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
1. Seirei no Moribito
2. FLCL (2000, I checked!) 3. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann 4. Ghost Hound 5. Mushishi Since you didn't specify, I limited it to series. If you want to throw movies in there, I would add 5 CM per Second, Spirited Away and Ponyo to the list somewhere. Honorable mentions would go out to Cross Game, Noein, Petopeto-san, Minami-ke (1st), Major (1st), Zettai Shounen and Natsume Yuujinchou.
__________________
|
2009-11-25, 13:17 | Link #6 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jersey
Age: 38
|
Just 5 is way too hard, so I'm not even gonna bother thinking through this too much.
The best 5 I can think of off the top of my head atm: 1. Black Lagoon 2. Mushishi 3. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi 4. Mononoke 5. Kino's Journey Bah, I can't help it...Casshern Sins, Twelve Kingdoms, Last Exile, Planetes, FMP! The 2nd Raid, Natsume Yuujinchou, Baccano!, Dennou Coil, and many others deserve to be on that list too. As for movies: 1. Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door 2. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 3. The Sky Crawlers 4. One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island 5. The Cat Returns
__________________
|
2009-11-25, 17:01 | Link #8 |
Doing the time-warp
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
Is the goal of this thread to just compile a list of individual preferences?
Top 5 in what respect? Animation, artwork, music score, cast, story, originality, subjective enjoyment, popularity, etc. or a conglomeration of everything? Over a whole decade? Truth be told while trying to come up with my list I began to wonder if the effort even made any sense. But since I already spent some time brooding over it before noticing the ramifications, here it is: Movies: - Karas: The Prophecy (a slight cheat: originally three episodes later combined into a movie length format) - Spirited Away - Sword of the Stranger: Mukou Hadan - Tokyo Godfathers - Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Series: - Casshern Sins - Monster - Paranoia Agent - Samurai Champloo - Texhnolyze |
2009-11-25, 19:16 | Link #9 |
~
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston
Age: 35
|
I thought my top 5 from this decade would be the same as my top 5 of all time, but I had to go to my 8th favourite series to eliminate those from the 90's.
1.) maria-sama ga miteru 2.) minami-ke 3.) nana 4.) allison to lillia 5.) gakuen alice |
2009-11-25, 19:43 | Link #10 |
a regular van veen
Join Date: Feb 2007
|
For some odd reason, I didn't find making this list all that difficult. I may have liked an immeasurable amount of series in my life, however my love for quality production (and by that not necessarily animation per say though it is a big plus, but more so on direction, cinematography, voice acting [which most Japanese ones leave me cold], scripting) which not a lot of anime are able to balance well, hinders placing the lot of them in any resemblance of top tier.
Without any adieu, here goes: 1. Texhnolyze -- Surprise, surprise. I won't elaborate since I think I've done it enough times I can't even count. However I will only say this: Hirotsugu Hamazaki is my god. End of story. 2. Shigurui -- Same reason as in the above. Though I found Shigurui to be much more polished visually and editing-wise, I felt more emotionally-involved, despite its so-very understated drama, with Texhnolyze. Sound direction here was one of the best I've ever heard (barring Ghost Hound's) though. 3. Mushishi -- Animation here was superb, but more than that, the message and philosophy delivered in such a nuanced and unsentimental way was both deeply human and mystical. The voice acting here destroyed me for other Japanese voice acting as well (which I can't be certain is a good thing when all is said and done =/); subdued performance that perfectly matched the tone of the show, with none of the exaggerated acting we often see from most anime nowadays. 4. Honey and Clover -- Can't get any more different from the above mentioned shows, but the characters in this show shine in such spectacular ways that leaves other romance/drama shows in the dust. The development was slow, but the culmination of the characters' actions and decisions all end in a realistic (albeit bitter) way that it has never failed to move me. 5. Mononoke -- If this was a list that includes the previous decade, then Lain would be in this position, but no matter. Despite its stylistic choices which can range from the supernatural to the downright bizarre (which I all love, mind you, which is more than I could say for the director's current work), Mononoke can surprisingly touch and horrify. The visuals are surreal and phantasmagorical that watching it for anything less would be doing it a disservice. |
2009-11-25, 22:28 | Link #11 |
-Gantzer-
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia - Down Where The City Meets The Sea
Age: 35
|
1.Black Lagoon
2.Darker Than Black 3.Bakemonogatari 4.Baccano 5.Full Metal Panic just off the top of my head havent really put much thought into this. ill come up with a better list with more thought later on.
__________________
|
2009-11-26, 00:42 | Link #12 |
Wiggle Your Big Toe
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 33
|
My list excludes movies and has only series.
1. Mushishi 2. Elfen Lied 3. Paranoia Agent 4. Inuyasha 5. Spice and Wolf It was a tough list to make so I'd feel bad without listing other series that almost made the list. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi Death Note Code Geass Fooly Cooly Samurai Champloo Ghost in the Shell SA Complex 2nd gig Gurren Lagann Air
__________________
|
2009-11-26, 01:39 | Link #13 |
Desensitized
Join Date: May 2009
Location: LV-426
Age: 37
|
These are the top 5 animes that I have watched:
I also find it difficult to rank things... I can't quantify my liking of animes. Other series that I considered:
The only two animes that I didn't have trouble ranking are Monster and Juuni Kokuki. Those two are my all time favourite epic animes.
__________________
|
2009-11-26, 01:42 | Link #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Cupcake
|
Not surprisingly, my selected "best" titles all were made during the first half of the decade...
Top 5: Millennium Actress - the premier anime film of the 00's. Jungle wa Itsumo Hale nochi Guu - the funniest anime of the past decade. FLCL - wonderful bildungsroman, probably Gainax's best (next to Honneamise of course). Juuni Kokuki - beautifully conceived fantasy world with a powerful story. Monster - Wonderfully suspenseful thrill ride with a morally complex tale and some truly interesting characters. Almost: Planetes Mushishi Kino no Tabi Texhnolyze Noein Seirei no Moribito Kurenai Kami-chu! Gurren Lagann Princess Tutu Ouran Koukou Host Club |
2009-11-26, 04:10 | Link #15 |
耳をすませば
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 34
|
My personal favourites would be a different list. But if I were to objectively think of what I think the best anime were, in terms of originality and writing and all that good stuff, I'd say:
Twelve Kingdoms Honey and Clover Planetes Mushishi Haibane Renmei Now for my personal favourites, Natsume Yuujinchou and Banner of the Stars II would probably steal a spot up there.
__________________
|
2009-11-26, 06:11 | Link #17 |
Speaker
Join Date: Sep 2009
|
Hurray for list threads. Taking "your top 5" to mean your favorite five, excluding movies and unfinished series, I came up with:
1. Mushishi 2. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi (2006 Broadcast Order) 3. Nodame Cantabile 4. Dennou Coil 5. Mononoke
__________________
Last edited by Ansalem; 2009-12-03 at 21:36. |
2009-11-26, 07:45 | Link #18 |
The Last of Omega Clan
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Age: 38
|
Some changes from my all time favorites
1. Code Geass 2. Black Cat 3. Bakemonogatari 4. Kanon (2006) 5. Honey & Clover Other ones that almost make it to my top 5 Air Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu Full Metal Alchemist Higashi no Eden Higurashi Gurren Lagann |
2009-11-26, 09:03 | Link #19 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
I need to do 10. 5 isn't enough.
=1. Last Exile =1. Code Geass (both seasons) 3. Kimi ni Todoke 4. Minami-ke (season 1) 5. Aoi Hana 6. Elfen Lied 7. Nodame Cantabile 8. Mushi-shi 9. Kurenai 10. Ergo Proxy
__________________
Last edited by Last Sinner; 2009-11-26 at 09:14. |
|
|