2008-07-14, 14:48 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
|
Hungry for anime that u could sticky as 'must see', like code geass, death note...
I'm hungry for more of these type's of anime.
I love serious anime like death note, i love the humor of full metal alchemist, bleach and Trigun , and i love plots twists like code geass. Fate Stay night, Claymore, Gundam Mobile Suit 00 are excellent series aswel. All of the anime i mentioned share the fact they all have an awesome storyline. Can anyone think of other anime series that fit well in this category of "must-see" (in my humble opinion). If anyone understands my taste, could u supply me with others i should see too? Thanks alot. Here's a list of anime i've seen (picked m based on polls and favorism etc) Bleach Claymore Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion S1 Code Geass R2 (following) Death Note Elfen Lied Fate Stay Night Full Metal Alchemist Full Metal Panic Full Metal Panic - The Second Raid Gundam Seed Gundam Destiny Gundam Mobile Suit 00 Juuni Kokki <wasn't worth watching> Macross Frontier (following) Serei no Moribito Shakagun no Shana Shakagun no Shana Second <second season was dire> Trigun Last edited by tacD; 2008-07-14 at 15:00. |
2008-07-14, 15:51 | Link #2 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Everything I condier must see, * for ones I know you'll like
Marian Successor Nadesico * Earth Maiden Arjuna Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann * Eureka Seven * Neon Genesis Evangelion * Baccano! Serial Experiments Lain Welcome to the NHK Nana FLCL The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya * Iriya no Sora UFO no Natsu * Dennou Coil * Samurai X Trust and Betrayal Gankutsuou ~the Count of Monte Cristo~ * ef ~a tale of memories~ Hidamari Sketch |
2008-07-14, 15:59 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Between a rock and a hard place.
Age: 38
|
Judging by your list , I see a lot of action-oriented anime.
I'll definitely second Gurren Lagaan. I also don't see the classic "Outlaw Star" or "Cowboy Bebop" on your list. If you liked Trigun, definitely check out these two. |
2008-07-14, 19:55 | Link #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
|
Same system as Deus Ex
Noein * Oh! Edo Rocket! * (seriously, not enough people have seen this thing, it's awesome) Kamichu! Hunter x Hunter (watch the ovas too, some damn good characters in this anime) Baccano! * True Tears XXXholic * (both seasons) Shion no Ou Kurenai Bokurano Asate no Houkou Tales of Phantasia * (Too short though) Toward the Terra * Hitohira Law of Ueki There's a bit of everything there. All great shows imo. My especially favorites from those are Noein Oh! Edo Rocket HunterxHunter Kamichu! XXXholic |
2008-07-15, 17:21 | Link #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
|
I second this. I also recommend Gunslinger Girl; The show is beautifully animated and the story is pretty compelling. The only 'problem' with Gunslinger Girl is that it lacks humor because the tone of the story is serious. Otherwise, I recommend it.
|
2008-07-16, 18:38 | Link #11 |
Animeholic/Techie
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 36
|
Must See
Blood+
Get Backers Le Chevalier D'eon Murder Princess Rental Magica Samurai Deeper Kyo Shounen Onmyouji Utawarerumono Zero no Tsukaima These next ones are more romance but also considered "must see" imho. Clannad H2O ~Footprins in the sand~ Honey and Clover Kannon 2006 Myself;Yourself REC Romeo X Juliet sola I second/third these ef ~a tale of memories~ Hunter x Hunter <----------- Considered my favorite tied with Code Geass Samurai X Trust and Betrayal The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya True Tears Welcome to the NHK XXXholic
__________________
|
2008-07-18, 18:04 | Link #18 |
Ecchi go Boom 0(^.^)0
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: On Earth
|
Samurai X Trust and Betrayal - Is something that I also think is a must see.
and even though I haven't seen Gundam SEED, I have friends that recommend it strongly, but I don't know if I have to watch all of the other Gundam series since it is one of the longest running anime. also fourth on Gurren Lagann
__________________
|
|
|