2016-08-28, 14:48 | Link #23 |
Blooming on the mountain
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Deep in their roots, all flowers keep the light....
|
May as well chime in with some of mine. ^^
To me the season looks pretty interesting, actually, but that is likely because there are a fair number of series that are my cup of tea. There seem a decent number of Mahou Shoujo based series as well as Shinto themed series. High Anticipation: 4 series - Natsume Yuujinchou Go (prolly the highest % sure-fire win for the season for me) - Flip Flappers (3hrz studio again - this is a big wildcard for me, but I am greatly looking forward to it, so ... ) - Udon no Kuni no Kiniro Kemari (this one looks right up my alley) - Show by Rock s2 (I absolutely adored s1 ... no, I do not know why, but it really worked with me for whatever reasons) Anticipation: 7 series - 12-Sai. Chiccha na Mune no Tokimeki (I enjoyed s1) - 3-Gatsu no Lion (the manga is quite good) - Ajin 2 (s1 had some great writing despite not so great visuals) - Brave Witches (guilty pleasure franchise installment XD) - Stella no Mahou (Kirara goodness for the season!) - Hibike! Euphonium 2 (s1 was enjoyable for me) - Luger Code 1951 (I read the manga and the bizarre premise actually turned out quite interesting) Curious: 11 series - Classicloid (this is one of those outside possibility "so bad its good" series, it seems) - Chi's Sweet Home 2016 (3d update of the original short, which was quite good, I thought) - Fune no Amu (intriguing and unusual premise) - Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku (usually willing to give mahou shoujo type series a try at least) - Shuumatsu no Izetta (same as above, though placed in a WW2'ish setting) - Girlish Number (read a little of the source manga - could be interesting) - Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume (Middle School Girls Ping Pong, eh? Okaaaay....) - Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii Desu kara s2 (another short series - I liked s1 and like the source manga) - Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki (I like Shinto themed material, so why not?) - ViVid Strike (Nanoha spinoff material ... could be interesting) - Soushin Shoujo Matoi (Also ... could be interesting, will give it a try at least) Carryovers: 1 series - Mahoutsukai PreCure (after a brief transition period the series appears to be revving up again to its excellent first half) Movies: 4 - Planetarian: Hoshi no Hito (Am soooooo looking forward to this one). - Koe no Katachi (The manga was quite good and am interested to see what will be done with this) - Kimi no Na Wa (Sounds like it could be of interest) - Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni (Very much anticipating this one) OVAs: 7 - Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito (One of my most anticipated OVAs of the season) - Overlord Ple Ple Pleides - Non Non Biyori Repeat OVA - Nijiiro Days OVA - Ajin OVA - Girlfriend (Note) OVA - Kiniro Mosaic: Pretty Days (Another greatly anticipated OVA) I have no idea how I would be able to watch all those ... hopefully things will be trimmed down quickly enough. XD
__________________
Last edited by Flower; 2016-08-28 at 17:10. Reason: Typo... ^^ |
2016-09-01, 19:20 | Link #24 |
Sisterhood of the Desu
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: in a van by the river
|
Definitely watching:
Haikyuu 3. TR Hanamaru Natsume Go Bungou 2 The Long Passage: Because it's not like everything else. Might check out: Occult Nine 3-Gatsu no Lion: I actually read some of the manga awhile ago...but lost track. The designs are win though.
__________________
|
2016-09-14, 15:23 | Link #26 |
He Without a Title
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The land of tempura
|
Well, maybe I'm just not in the mood but I don't feel particularly drawn to much shows this season. Hopefully the chatter from the better ones gets to me and I'll pick up some stuff along the way.
Anyway I'm picking up Hibike! Euphonium 2 because I enjoyed the first season quite a bit and I'll probably take a look at Sangatasu no Lion since lots of folks here seem to be hyped for it. Hopefully Shaft delivers on that one. Any suggestions? I'm kind of drawing a big blank this season. Worst case scenario I'll take the time to watch the rest of the Team Medical Dragon drama EDIT: Thanks to Flower I've added Classicloid to my list. Sounds a bit Eternal Sonata'ish in the premise. Probably will be nothing like it but I appreciate more classical music in my animu
__________________
Last edited by Dextro; 2016-09-15 at 05:41. |
2016-09-18, 03:27 | Link #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pakistan
Age: 28
|
None of the upcoming shows have really gotten my attention. I'll check out most of the shows, but I'm not having high expectations from anyone. Of course, I wouldn't mind being surprised.
Obviously I'll be watching the return of Bungou Stray Dogs and Ajin. Then we have Ping Pong Girl, although I'm not expecting it to be out of this world, I'm at least hoping to get some ping pong out of it because the girls don't really look that cute. Drifters had an intense latest PV with a weird music choice. Stella no Mahou and Girlish Number should at least give some cute girls. That Lerche mahou shoujo anime probably has most of my little interest because of its premise which sounds like it'll be full of despair and shit. Classicloid had a bunch of crazy PVs and Cheating Craft sounded cool although it doesn't have much info out yet. I want to watch Brave Witches because of Silver Link's cuteness but I'm not sure about it because I didn't go past the first season of Strike Witches. Shuumatsu no Izetta has a girl riding a gun. And Keijo should be ridiculous. I'm not holding much expectations for the quality of this bunch but at least they could be something over the rest. But who knows. Edit: I forgot and somehow missed that Nanbaka is also airing in fall. It had a crazy PV and a cool premise and I'm a bit interested in it. Last edited by Yamada II; 2016-09-18 at 04:44. |
2016-09-20, 21:54 | Link #28 |
Snobby Gentleman
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Monterrey, México
Age: 43
|
Will Certainly Watch
Deciding Whether to Watch or Not
Last edited by Guido; 2016-09-21 at 14:06. |
2016-09-21, 11:36 | Link #30 |
Kana Hanazawa ♥
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Age: 37
|
Ajin
Drifters Hibike Euphonium Natsume Yuujinchou 3-gatsu no lion WWW.Working Gundam Occultic;nine Fune no amu
__________________
|
2016-09-21, 13:00 | Link #31 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
|
Saw the list and there seems to be barely anything good (imo) coming out this fall outside of like a handful of anime. I will be watching Pokémon Sun and Moon (I need to see that to believe it), Digimon Go, Gundam Ironblooded Orphans, Working, maybe Drifter, Keijo and Cheating Craft along with anything continuing from the Summer season.
__________________
|
2016-09-21, 13:26 | Link #32 | |
He Without a Title
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The land of tempura
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2016-09-22, 12:20 | Link #33 |
Osana-Najimi Shipper
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. Ordeals
|
Summer almost over with me not as updated as I like (the death of my daily driver compounded with the fact that hell will freeze over first before I get another Samsung XD), I can't believe it's already Fall season. Not that I'm complaining, since March Comes in Like a Lion is here. Being a huge fan of Honey and Clover, and hearing great things from my friends about the manga, I've been anticipating the release of the anime ever since it's been announced, and I'm glad the wait is almost over.
Other than that, other anime ranks the highest are actually sequels of Gundam: Iron blooded Orphans and Euphonium. The premises of the new animes don't seem all that compelling, so it is a bit saddening that this Fall isn't as big as Spring. Interesting to note that there doesn't look to be any "fantasy battle action harems" this time around. Which is a shame, since the childhood friend show up there more often than not. On the other hand 'all female cast' anime seems to be on the rise (I count at least a dozen), which saddens me as a het shipper. Things that sound halfway decent www,Working - I personally thought the original working went on for too long, but I'm all for new characters Watamote - (no not THAT watamote XD) I've read the manga, but kinda stopped it upon hearing HanaKana as the lead (I forgot exactly where). I mean, I LOVE HanaKana, but she didn't really do the fujoshi justice IMO. Hopefully the new VA does it better Udon no Kuni - I have to admit I didn't like Sweetness and Lightning ever since I tried the first volume, but this one wasn't so bad. It wasn't good enough to keep me going (Silver Nina is currently my favourite 'raising a kid' manga), but maybe the anime will change my mind Occultic Nine - the science adventure series is a hit or miss, and while this isn't technically part of it, I say it's close enough. Like the premise sounds ok, but I just keep thinking why couldn't they just have released Chaos Child early instead XD The Great Passage - noitamina with Maaya Sakamoto as lead heroine? While I have no expectations it will be as great as The Tatami Galaxy, just it being noitamina has it me interested. Things I'm not really looking forward to but noteworthy Bloodivores - wasn't impressed with the Chinese source anime this cour, so hopefully this is at least animated better in order for them not to get a bad rep Girlish Number - Sore ga Seiyuu showed how depressing the average VA's life actually is; I don't think I can handle another one like it Yuri on Ice - yeah I know the MC is named Yuri, but I just find it funny this looks more like Yaoi on Ice XD
__________________
|
|
|