2007-07-25, 22:05 | Link #122 |
= Porsche 997 Twin Turbo
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NZ
|
Fate/Stay Night Realta Nua - awesome story
Tsukihime - awesome story Ever17 - awesome story Fire Emblem 3 and 4 - FE3 and FE4 are both my favourite of the series Puyo Puyo series - never get bored of it Final Fantasy 6 - best FF for me Super Robot Wars series - I like robots/Gundam...seeing all my favourite robots in one game = awesome. |
2007-08-06, 06:02 | Link #123 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Scandinavia
|
Favorite games?
The Monkey Island series Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Half Life 1 & 2 Final Fantasy V, VI, VII, VII, IX and X DMC 1, 2 & 3 I like ZOE 2 more than ZOE 1 though, the first game had kinda messy controls compared to the second game Beneath a Steel Sky Super Mario Bros. 3 Super Mario 64 Yoshi's Island 1 Metroid Contra Far Cry Fallout 1 & 2 |
2007-08-06, 21:43 | Link #128 |
勇者
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tesla Leicht Institute
Age: 34
|
Super Smash Brothers Melee- never get tired of that game played it for years and years.
Resident Evil 4- I love this game beat it about 7times Super Robot Taisen- I love all of them, watching Gundam team up with Macross is dream come true. Fire Emblem- It is really addictive. Final Fantasy IX and VI- these two Final Fantasy were the best one of all Final Fantasy.
__________________
|
2008-04-30, 20:08 | Link #135 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
favorite games of all time
Not necessarily the "best" games ever, just your favorites. Mine are:
1. Shenmue II (DC) 2. Final Fantasy VI (SNES) 3. Jet Set Radio (DC) 4. Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) 5. Soul Calibur (DC) 6. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (PC) 7. Grim Fandango (PC) 8. Battletoads (NES) 9. Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap (SMS) 10. ICO (PS2) Most of these are on lots of favorite game lists, other than Battletoads and WBIII. Battletoads has a reputation as the hardest game of all time, and I'll admit it is probably the hardest game I've beaten, but it is very fun and has a great variety of level design. I recommend anyone to at least try it, but avoid the SNES remake. Wonder Boy III is the best of the very underrated Wonder Boy series, and is a game I think almost anyone would love. WB in Monster Land (SMS) and WB in Monster World (GEN) are also outstanding. Now if only they would make Shenmue III and a JSR sequel that keeps the intensity of the original... |
2008-04-30, 23:40 | Link #136 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
1. Nexus the Jupiter Incident (PC).
2. Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (PC) 3. Haegemonia: The Solon Heritage (PC) 4. Sacrifice (PC) 5. Secret of Mana (SNES) 6. X3: Reunion (PC) 7. Mafia (PC) 8. Silent Hill 4 (PS2) 9. Clive Barker's Undying (PC) 10. X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter (PC) As you can see, I'm a long-time PC gamer, and I love games that take me places, tell me a great story, and my favoritism is especially reserved for the game series that were unfairly snubbed before their time. But if anything, my years as a gamer have taught me that it's not the quality you put into your games, it's how many people you can convince to buy them. Of course, it doesn't change the fact that I'm furious as to how quality like this could possibly be allowed to die: http://youtube.com/watch?v=vD4C8LA0_24 http://youtube.com/watch?v=BhZQEvg1V0Y Long live true gaming quality, and may the developers who dare break the mold and produce it be justly rewarded. |
2008-05-01, 00:30 | Link #137 |
Aria Company
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Wow, I didn't think anyone else remembered that game. It was a lot of fun. I especially liked the password they had in the instruction booklet that put you in human form with all the weapons and all stages clear. I did beat the game without it though. I still have the game somewhere, but my old master system has long since ceased to function...
__________________
|
2008-05-02, 15:46 | Link #140 |
Osana-Najimi Shipper
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. Ordeals
|
My favourites per console so far (PC gets a 2 picks b/c of a huge lineup):
NES -Legend of Zelda GB - Pokemon SNES - Chrono Trigger PS - Tactics Ogre (technically SNES, but I only played it in PS) PS - Revelations: Persona (if previous doesn't count) GBA - Tactics Ogre: Knight of Lodis PS2 - Persona 3 N64 - Mario Kart 64 PSP - Jeanne D'arc DS - Front Mission PC - Frontier: Elite II PC - Master of Magic Currently, I have no favourites in my PS3 (I really bought it as basically as a 60 gb memory stick lol), nor do I have Gamecube, Wii, Xbox, or Xbox 360.
__________________
|
|
|