2012-12-17, 17:57 | Link #141 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
|
The minute I saw National opponents in Achiga-hen's cast list, I knew that it wasn't going to be on par with the original anyhow since they would have to rush to get to that point in 12 episodes... so no disappointment from me. ^^;
Arcana Familiglia was disappointing because the summary made me think it was going to be an action-packed anime with some fantasy elements, when it really ended up being rather slice-and-life-ish. Shin Sekai Yori is disappointing primarily because I can't tell where it's going, and it's presented in such a choppy manner... |
2012-12-17, 19:26 | Link #142 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
|
If we're going to keep count, then I'll nominate the following:
1) HnG Can't Take My Eyes Off You - not only is it not the anticipated continuation from the second season's ending into the most brilliant part of the manga (which ass made this business decision?), Manglobe's art is terrible, the humor is lacking, gags and references have devolved into outright namedropping, some eps are recycled from earlier parts of the manga into a different (worse) context, I dislike Ruka and her Greek chorus, the ongoing drudge the manga has been going through the past couple of years, the possibility that Hata will write this out of canon when the manga reaches this time point, the possibility that the low sales and poor reception will prevent any more anime of this franchise (and hence no End of the World or Greece arc), etc etc. Basically, everything that can go wrong is. 2) Dog Days' - it's not the lack of plot itself, but rather that the lack of plot led to lack of context/framework for the characters, of which now there are way too many, which will lead to problems in the future if Nanoha was any indication. 3) Little Busters - right now, there's next to no storyline, and some of the standalone episodes are boring 4) Seitokai no Ichizon Lvl II - not only are the characterization and character dynamics different, which negatively affected the humor, the directing and artstyle lack the life of the first season and feel cheap. DEEN > AIC, WTF. 5) Kore wa Zombie desu ka? OF THE DEAD - mostly forgettable, since much of the humor was copy-pasted from the first season; only two eps had anything to do with the big storyline; too short at only 10 aired eps with 2 OVAs. 6) Kokoro Connect - not only was it bland, not just in characters but also in art (surprising for SilverLink), I had issues with the base concept of character development through the direct interference of an alien being (considering nobody can do anything about it, it's basically deus ex machina). There are some shows that were worse, but didn't qualify because I had no expectations at all. And as for Another, while it wasn't "good" it didn't disappoint me because I saw the whole thing as a brilliant joke, with the last two eps being the epic punchline.
__________________
|
2012-12-24, 08:31 | Link #143 |
Hen-Tie
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hen-Tie pen
|
December 24th update. Hurry up the closing date is next week.
Sword Art Online: 23 Another: 16 Eureka Seven AO: 12 Arcana Famiglia: 10 Nisemonogatari: 7 Sakamichi no Apollon: 7 HnG: Can't Take My Eyes Off You : 7 Little Busters: 7 Hyouka: 7 Rinne no Lagrange :6 Kokoro Connect :6 Black Rock Shooter TV :6 5 Votes: Natsayuki Rendezvous Seitokai no Ichizon S2 Karezon of the Dead 4 Votes: K KoiChocho Brave 10 Kill Me Baby Sankarea Natsuiro Kiseki 3 Votes: Accel World Code Breaker Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: Futari no Elder Girls und Panzer Shinsekai Yori 2 Votes: Jormungand S1 Kuroko no Basuke Tsuritama Ano Natsu PapaKiki Zetman Medaka Box Saki: Achiga-hen Dog Days S2 Otome x Amnesia 1 Vote: Lupin 3rd Fujiko Sakurasou Space Brothers High School DxD Robotic;Notes Bakuman 3rd Season Acchi Kocchi To Love-ru Darkness Hagure Yuusha no Esthetica Amagami SS+ Joshiraku Hakuouki Remeiroku Hiiro no Kakera Imouto ga Iru Tari Tari Aquarian EVOL Daily Lives of High School Boys Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai |
2012-12-24, 14:10 | Link #145 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NY
|
•Most disappointing to me would be Muv Luv Alternative Total Eclipse.
•Eureka Seven AO and Saki: Achiga-hen to a lesser degree though I liked them somewhat, Saki more than E7 AO. I've separated dislike from disappointment which is why I didn't include some things I've watched from start to end but never liked it or found a real reason to be interested in with each continuing episodes. Shows like Arcana Famiglia, Brave 10, and K was just on a consistently ____ level for me so I can't say I was disappointed when I never got into them at any point. I also didn't include dropped shows, few as they were. |
2012-12-24, 15:43 | Link #146 |
blinded by blood
Author
|
Heh, I guess it shows just how far away from the average anime fan I am when everyone thinks Another was awful and I found it quite good, reminiscent of the first season of Higurashi no Naku Koro ni. The mystery part wasn't very mysterious, I'll give you that one, but it had a lot of what made the first season of Higurashi creepy and a lot of what made the first Final Destination movie really work well (the less said the better about the sequels, though).
I can't really say what the "worst" anime of 2012 is, though, since I've barely watched anything produced in 2012. Most of it looks so awful I don't even want to bother with it. I'm watching Shin Sekai Yori and finding it hard to get through. It was recommended to me on the basis of being a good depiction of incidental homosexuality in a non-romance series, but it turns out that everyone just fucks everyone else to reduce the stress of their superpowers, and the main character is clearly hungry for the two male characters' cocks. There isn't any real, loving homosexual romance, and homosexuality is treated as, essentially, a living sex toy, an orgasm-inducing stress ball. Maybe I'm being too harsh on the series, but I went in expecting something based on the recommendation and now I'm getting something completely different. Add to that the aforementioned pacing problems and the aimless feel of the story, it just doesn't seem to be nearly as good as claimed. The character design and art direction is interesting, though.
__________________
|
2012-12-24, 18:22 | Link #147 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nintensalem
|
How Sword Art Online is leading this "race" didn't surprise me at all. I'm more interested on how some of the good shows like Sakamichi no Apollon and Nisemonogatari, the Oscar nominees of the anime world, were also nominated as disappointing. Yes its true most people don't like how SnA turned up expecially in the last few episodes and as for Nisemonogatari I can't say much since I never watch any of Monogatari shows.
Another also deserved to "win" this "award" if SAO never existed but too bad more people seems to hate SAO than Another. |
2012-12-25, 04:42 | Link #148 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
Quote:
Personally, I've been lucky enough to avoid building up expectations for shows that don't deserve them. Instead, I've been finding a bunch of fun shows I didn't expect much from at all. There are a few shows which aren't as good now as their first few episodes, but those shows haven't ended yet. I didn't like Sword Art Online, but I went in expecting it to be bad . Psycho-Pass might deserve to go on the list, but it's still decent enough to be entertaining, and I'm not sure how highly I thought of it in the first place.
__________________
|
|
2012-12-27, 13:31 | Link #149 | |
Bittersweet Distractor
Join Date: Nov 2007
Age: 32
|
Quote:
For me it's easily becoming one of the anime of 2013 (It will be completing it then) because of its wonderful world building of a dystopia fantasy world that is hanging on a knife's edge.
__________________
|
|
2012-12-27, 18:56 | Link #150 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nintensalem
|
Because the closing date is coming closer, I decided to add K to my vote as well. Somehow it against my own rule that no shows that were dropped after seeing 1st episode but most of my disappointment is aimed towards Animax-Asia's hype than the show itself. I think Animax-Asia was good on fooling the viewers into thinking they going to show a decent shounen action show but instead we got a fanservice-y otome show instead. While it is debatable who the actual target audiences are but I still think it was made for 16+ females, especially those who crazy for bishies(read: fujioshi). Yeah, two guys blushing towards each other, is this a crap that Animax-Asia wants to shove to our throats with? I think so.
While it is tempting for me to vote Kuroko no Basuke as well but it is pretty obvious that it is made by and for fujioshis. As for K, I didn't saw that coming until it's too late. |
2012-12-27, 19:02 | Link #151 |
Banned
|
Hayate The Combat Butler
> right after watching 5 minutes of it... I quickly dropped it. I thought the latest Hayate movie was horrible (though the plot saved it), this was far more worst. They butchered the anime design of second season's. It's horrible. Hope they'll make improvements. Animation: Failed Plot: ? Gags: Average |
2012-12-27, 20:53 | Link #154 | |
今宵の虎徹は血に飢えている
Join Date: Jan 2009
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2012-12-27, 20:58 | Link #155 | |
Banned
|
Quote:
|
|
2012-12-27, 21:02 | Link #156 |
Hen-Tie
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hen-Tie pen
|
I too can make a long rant about Kuroko no Basuke but at same time I don't think KnB was marketed exclusively for fujioshis alone. Take a look on last year's Tiger and Bunny for example. It wasn't made for fujioshis but it was very popular on them. Just blame the fujioshis in pixiv and deviantArt instead of the author, editors, etc.
Short update: Hiiro no Kakera: 2 Accel World: 4 K: 6 Eureka Seven AO: 14 Dog Days S2: 3 Muv Luv Alternative Total Eclipse: 1 Saki: Achiga-hen: 3 Shinsekai Yori: 4 HnG: Can't Take My Eyes Off You: 8 |
2012-12-27, 21:18 | Link #157 |
Romanticist
Join Date: Aug 2009
Age: 33
|
A bit sad to see Saki Achiga-hen so high on the list, but I kinda expected that. It really doesn't stand well on its own in the way the original did. It's still an immensely enjoyable series for me regardless.
Now if we're talking disappointments, I'd like to add in another vote for Robotics;Notes. It's probably my fault for giving in to the hype after Steins;Gate. But really, I have no idea what this show aims to achieve at this point. It's sort of stuck in that weird limbo between coming-of-age slice-of-life and edgy sci-fi thriller. Yep. It seems to suffering from some sort of identity crisis at the moment. It's not even that bad of a show, just another example of how hype can dampen an otherwise okay show's appeal. Now as for SAO, I just knew it was going to fall flat on its face after reading that terrible third novel, so I can't exactly chalk that down as a disappointment, can I?
__________________
Last edited by Qilin; 2012-12-28 at 02:55. |
2012-12-28, 02:50 | Link #158 |
Osana-Najimi Shipper
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. Ordeals
|
Area no Kishi
Everytime I see this, I just shake my head on what could have been. Not really the anime's fault (source material and all), but I just couldn't get into its fantastical elements as I felt they were so out of place in an otherwise ordinary, run of the mill show. Eureka Seven Ao I actually liked the overall story of Ao. Thing is, having a 2 week break because of the olympics coupled with the fact that the final episodes were a couple months late BECAUSE of the break killed series interest. Onii-ai The time skip at the end of episode 1 really killed any interest that I had, as it skipped over the character introductions. How am I supposed to feel for the characters if I didn't get to know them in the first place?
__________________
|
2012-12-28, 18:47 | Link #160 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nintensalem
|
This could be a spam post but I have an idea to make this "tournament" more interesting and fairer. From 2013 onwards we should have two rounds instead of just one. The first round to nominate the top 6. The 6 six shows which had the highest nominations. The 6 six nominated shows went to second round and this time to vote which is the "winner".
|
|
|