2008-08-04, 01:26 | Link #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
Don't know what I want
Ok I lied... I know what I want, I want more anime / manga to watch. However I really don't want to go specificly into 1 genre as I might be missing out on other good animes/manga.
So then I need your help to recommend me some animes/manga that are good, either because they are similiar to the animes/manga I listed, or because you have similiar taste as me. My list of animes/manga that I enjoyed in no particular order. Spoiler for Save Space:
There's quite a few more, but I figured I didn't like them enough to list them or they slipped my mind :P ooooor they're too common like one piece where probably absolutely everyone has read / watched it Thank for your time! Last edited by Kushi; 2008-08-04 at 08:37. |
2008-08-04, 01:36 | Link #2 |
I much prefer the 2d
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Frontier
Age: 31
|
could try out
Fate Stay Night: Cool fighting some romance magic and a pretty sweet story line 9/10 aime Elfen Lied: Pretty gorey good story alot of crazyness going around but atleast an 8/10 anime Full Metal Panic: Mecha anime theirs 3 seasons good story nicely made characters and the fights are awsome also 9/10 anime Utawareamono: Good old anime placed with swords and bows and stuff, pretty crazy story the fights are awsome and a good anime to watch no really boring parts, 8/10 anime Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha: 3 Seasons first two are young then third they're adults good story on all 3 seasons nice fight scenes pretty good character development with every one and they're cute :P 9/10 anime Clannad: Great romantic anime with a bunch of funny points and i promise this anime will make you cry from episode 7 - 9 and some of the other ones. Great storyline graphics 9/10 voices 8/10 story 9/10 characters 9.5/10 all and all a 9/10 anime i strongly reccomend this one :P School Days: Nice romance / harem anime pretty crazy near the end of the anime but a descent anime character development is a 7/10 and story is a 7/10 graphics are an 8/10 voices are an 8/10 so all and all a 8/10 just cause i enjoyed it :P. im not gonna post more cause i g2g soon but ya they're all good animes, and it helps if u put ur anime list in lines of 1 2 3 and so on easier to read :P
__________________
|
2008-08-04, 01:41 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Full Moon o Sagashite - a very cute feel good anime, tear-inducing
Haibane Renmei - incredible slice of life anime in a surreal setting Kaleido Star - nice anime about a girl achieving her dream Kamichu! - perfect supernatural slice of life anime Maria-sama ga Miteru - shoujo-ai goodness Ghost Hunt - quite unique and entertaining Kurau Phantom Memory - more nice shoujo-ai Natsume Yuujinchou - great-so-far ongoing supernatural anime |
2008-08-07, 10:49 | Link #7 |
brrr
|
Whatever you do, don't watch School Days.
My suggestions: NHK ni Youkoso - It's about a social outcasts called a Hikikomori who tries to stop being a Hikikomori, basically. It's a very hilarious anime Death Note - A student finds a power and tries to change the world with it. Very similar to Code Geass, with the exception of mecha. Shakugan no Shana - If you liked Zero no Tsukaima, there's no doubt you'll like this. |
2008-08-08, 01:27 | Link #8 |
Clandestine Otaku
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 34
|
Mushishi
Kimi no Iru Machi Soul Eater Bitter Virgin Ai Kora Slayers Air Gear Samurai X aka Rurouni Kenshin Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop Eureka Seven RahXephon Rave Master Baccano Umisho Myself Yourself D. Gray-man Read Or Die Inuyasha Bleach |
|
|