2007-09-18, 18:49 | Link #23 |
Eye Have You
|
1.) Full Metal Panic (all seasons) - great mix of action, comedy, and romance.... For my money The Second Raid! has some of the best dramatic scenes and best animated mecha fights in anime
2.) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu - can't be said enough, its a lot of fun to watch... 3.) Bleach - may not be revolutionary or have much depth, but the fight scenes are very well done.... Watching this got me back into anime after a pretty long break for me 4.) Love Hina - not the most sophisticated romance comedy around, but its sweet and funny and made me care for the characters 5.) RahXephon - great take on mecha... I haven't cared so much for a cast of characters in general as I have this one.... this is the way Evangelion should have been done IMO (although I still love EVA) * I just recently finished Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien, and I really loved it. I couldn't bring myself to take any of these out of my top 5, but I have to mention this show because it is so real and touching. |
2007-09-19, 01:19 | Link #26 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Holy cow! I just started watching School Rumble and zomg it is so funny! I'm already on the second season!! I can't wait to try out more of the animes being recommended here! If they are all of this calibre then I'm going to be one of the happiest people alive...atleast for this year
|
2007-09-20, 14:13 | Link #27 |
Neko Warrior
Join Date: Sep 2007
|
1. Fate/Stay Night - Great visual novel adaptation with a good blend of action and romance.
2. Shuffle! - Great romance comedy and one of the only harem animes where you just have no idea who he will pick. 3. Seto no Hanayome - The funniest anime i have ever watched, i nearly cough up blood sometimes because i laugh so much. 4. Claymore - Everything about this anime is just...wow. Quite a dark action anime which to me didn't seem it would be deep at first but i was completely wrong. 5. Bleach - Some great fight scenes that really are done to near perfection. |
2007-09-20, 21:39 | Link #29 |
Member
Join Date: May 2007
|
I'm so happy that I am not alone in thinking Seto is funny T_T. I Just love seto. And yea, school rumble, fantastic anime. Holy crap I JUST CAN'T EMPHASIZE ENOUGH how i CAN'T WAIT FOR THIRD SEASON!!! school rumble for LIFE!!
But also back on my main question. Melancholy of Suzumia Haruhi, I didn't find it very funny. Only a little bit, and the only part i liked about it was when she was doing the concert (which is my favorite japanese song ><) And for the person who said death note or code geass, cmon man, nothing beats code geass =D. Death note ending was kinda iffy and it ruined the whole storyline for me. And I really hate kimi ga nozomu, i can't stand the characters attitudes thats all. |
2007-09-23, 20:47 | Link #32 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Man this thread was a good idea. Seriously, thank you all for posting your favourites! I just finished School Rumble 1&2 and am now starting Hajime no Ippo(Fighting Spirit). I must say those 2 definately belong in my favourite anime list now. I haven't been so happy with my anime choices in a long time!
|
2007-09-24, 15:58 | Link #34 |
Junior Member
|
1. INUYASHA...I don't know if that counts...
2. Naruto...yes I'm sad to admit I love it 3. Tenchi Muyo...quite hilarious 4. Fushigi Yugi 5. Tenchi Muyo 6. Girl Got Game 7. Demon Eyes Kyo...I read it a couple times.... 8. Tsubasu Cronicles...my friend showed it to me it was kind of sad... 9. Tokyo Mew Mew...eh I use to love it when I was like....10 10. Dramacon...an anime not exactly based on Japanese but still good. ( I heard Bleach was good but I haven't been able to watch or read it yet) And ULTRA MANIAC! |
2007-09-24, 16:41 | Link #35 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Fate/Stay Night - because I'm original.
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu - I sure am unique, aren't I? Lucky Star - because it's infinite win. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora - Yum, drama Hayate no Gotoku! - Sure it hasn't ended yet, but it's still too much awesome not to be here. Death Note - Because I don't want to exclude it. |
2007-09-24, 16:52 | Link #36 |
勇者
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tesla Leicht Institute
Age: 34
|
Gaogaigar/Gaogaigar Final
Cyber Formula Sin (If you do want to watch Cyber Formula you should watch from Double One to Sin, since the TV show maybe be really old for you) Gundam series (it's lazy but I just don't want to pick one Gundam over another, except Destiny) Rahxephon Nadesico (Whatever you do skip Prince of Darkness!)
__________________
|
2007-09-24, 17:47 | Link #37 | |
Nya? ^_^
Fansubber
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
|
Quote:
|
|
2007-09-24, 18:18 | Link #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 自分の天獄
|
These are anime series that I really like, don't really have a ranking for them.
Honey and Clover AIR TV/Kanon 2006 Elfen Lied/Blood + Ichigo Mashimaro/Manabi Straight SHUFFLE!/Bleach Gurren-Lagann is another anime that is just so awesome right now. |
2007-09-24, 18:36 | Link #40 |
Saber's Husband XD
|
Top 5 are
1) Fate/Stay Night ~ ok I've chosen it for it's uniqueness, kinda medieval to present timeline that had been mixed well... Lots of nice characters and of course Saber is there ^_^... 2) Rurouni Kenshin Trust and Betrayal ~ A anime that is kinda rare to see IMO, very good story, had definitely some touching moments and it's been animated very nicely. 3) Chrno Crusade ~ just like Fate, chosen for uniqueness, though some scenes are kinda nerfed and sad, it is still nice when it comes to storyline and animation... and Rosette is hawt honestly 4) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya ~ Yay do I need to comment here? I'll only say craziness + nicely animated scenes + moe char. + nice music = win ^_^ 5) Kanon2006 or Kare Kano ~Kanon for it's story and animation ~Kare Kano for it's uniqueness, nice char. devp't and craziness
__________________
|
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|