2009-12-11, 04:34 | Link #2 |
Disabled By Request
|
I would almost say "The Matrix" but that came out in 1999. That was probably the last movie that marked the golden age of movie making. Throughout the decade, we haven't been getting that many movies worth mentioning when you compare them to classics or cult hits. The only movies I truly enjoyed from this decade are 300, The Hangover, The Departed and a few others I can't name off the top of my head. I would almost mention the new Star Wars movies, but they were horrible compared to the classics.
|
2009-12-11, 06:16 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
|
the best i've seen this decade...
2000 - Gladiator 2001 - pearl harbor* 2002 - matrix 2 2003 - matrix 3 2004 - kung fu hustle 2005 - crash 2006 - the departed 2007 - (none) 2008 - iron man, batman 2009 - (none) * If you're not well versed with the intricate details of ww2, forgive some of the blatant inaccuracies and enjoy one of Michael Bay's masterpiece that seems to work well for the masses Also, this decade owes a lot to the 90s.... especially in the realm of CGIs and sound (Terminator 2, Toy Story) |
2009-12-11, 06:27 | Link #4 |
Emotionless White Face
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
O Brother, Where Art Thou ? (2000)
Ocean's Eleven (2001) Snatch (2000) Cas Away (2000) What Women Want (2000) Hero (2002) Crazy Kung Fu (2004) My Sassy Girl (2001) Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones (yeah despite its flow, I like it (2002) National Treasure (2004) The Italian Job (2004) Crouching tiger, hidden dragon (2000) I'll add more later =D |
2009-12-11, 06:58 | Link #7 |
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
Author
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 36
|
There are so many, at least one movie every season is worth time and is good
btw no one mentioned LOTR yet either I agree with all of the above as well Probably my most favorites next to all the Chinese movies that come out yearly There's so many... |
2009-12-11, 07:13 | Link #8 |
Disabled By Request
|
Another movie I really enjoyed was "The Prestige" featuring Hugh Jackman and Christian Bale. I thought it was conceptually original. It's one of those films I would like to see again and not get tired of it.
On a side note, Hugh Jackman is a beautiful man. I also liked "The Island" despite its cheesyness: And a much more recent one, "Never Back Down" EDIT: And here are some more: Body of Lies American Gangster Inside Man Shoot 'em up Last edited by Tsuyoshi; 2009-12-11 at 08:52. |
2009-12-11, 11:12 | Link #9 |
Wiggle Your Big Toe
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 33
|
These are my favorites that I can name off the top of my head
Gladiator The Bourne Movies City of God No Country for Old Men The Descent Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Death Proof Crash Gran Torino The Dark Knight
__________________
|
2009-12-11, 13:39 | Link #10 | |
World's Greatest
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco
Age: 36
|
Quote:
I'm also surprised no one has said the Lord of the Rings films yet.
__________________
|
|
2009-12-11, 17:16 | Link #12 | |
Know who you are
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Resides within the depths of Ned infested Glasgow
|
Quote:
I couldn't care if someone wasn't into that type of lore and setting, no one can deny they are absolutely great movies. Well for me films of 2000's would be Lord of the Rings Series(2001-2003) Gladiator(2000) Black Hawk Down(2001) Iron Man(2008) Superman Returns(2006) Batman Begins(2005) The Dark Knight(2008) 300(2006) Pirates of the Caribbean(2003) Shaolin Soccer(2001) Kung Fu Hustle(2004) Star Trek(2009)(the Trekkie in me couldn't possibly leave this out of any fav film list) Reason I pick only first Pirates of the Caribbean movie is cause it was something that just stands out so much for me, something I just never seen before. While the other 2 are great, 1st just has a great charm that is better cause it was simply the 1st one. Just like with Matrix, I love the 1st movie but not so much the other 2, expect I do like the other 2 PotC movies.
__________________
|
|
2009-12-11, 18:16 | Link #15 |
Senior Member
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Normandy SR-2
Age: 29
|
Question: Are we saying our favourite movies or the best ones? Because there's a lot of movies that I like that I know aren't very good... I think there's a difference... The thread title says 'best' but the first post says 'favourite', so I'm not sure which way to go
__________________
|
2009-12-11, 18:21 | Link #17 | |
Emotionless White Face
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
Quote:
Justa s you said, I avoided to post some movies I like but aren't considered good by most like Analyze That (even if Yoko is criticizing my MI3 choice over msn :-( ) |
|
2009-12-11, 18:21 | Link #18 | |
Disabled By Request
|
Quote:
Don't complain, it was horrible. It shouldn't be on that list. |
|
2009-12-11, 18:48 | Link #19 |
Know who you are
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Resides within the depths of Ned infested Glasgow
|
Ah yea I was gonna put down Transformers but then I thought "wait, that isn't exactly one of the best movies around"
Altho I love the Transformers movies they are in fact rather rubbish if I was being honest. @-KarumA-: your right, my bad, didn't see it in amongst the pics, it was pretty slow at loading first time around. few more to add The Last Samurai(2003)(only just remembered this cause its on TV) Man on Fire(2004)
__________________
|
2009-12-11, 19:11 | Link #20 | ||
Emotionless White Face
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
|
|