2010-04-17, 22:14 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
Haven't watched in a while, suggestions?
Hey everyone, I haven't been following anime for some time but would like to get back into it. Anyone have any recommendations based on my favorites?
Berserk (Favorite, by far) Elfen Lied Claymore Last Exile Evangelion Death Note Full Metal Alchemist (going to watch brotherhood as well) Wolf's Rain Basilisk Gantz Ergo Proxy Twelve Kingdoms Gungrave Any help would be great, thanks! |
2010-04-17, 22:49 | Link #2 |
Seishu's Ace
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kobe, Japan
|
Well, definitely watch Brotherhood - it's outstripped the original series already and seems only to be getting better.
Based on your list, I'd recommend Seirei no Moribito (great story, animation and characters), Soul Eater (you seem to love Bones and it's pretty good Bones) and TTGL (great action, GAR and really interesting characters).
__________________
|
2010-04-19, 16:44 | Link #5 | |
Banned
|
Quote:
(I dislike that series too by the way) As for my suggestions, Vision of Escaflowne or Brigadoon. Oldies but goodies. |
|
2010-04-19, 21:57 | Link #6 | |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Quote:
The dialogue was a bit boring in episode 2 I'll admit, but 3 was interesting and 4... The 4th episode started as then before becoming and then followed by . (The trailer for the 4th episode was also an epic troll - truly you should never trust a trailer. But the actual episode was so.... mentally disturbing that it was hard to care). Consider that I hardly ever use emoticons, but felt compelled to in describing episode 4. I get the feeling that the point of the series is: 1: Deconstruct the "Tarzan" (innocent man raised in the wild) concept, thus the first couple episodes seem to play it straight before starting to hit you with the deconstruction. 2: Make dry, snarky, 4th wall breaking comments while providing some good fight scenes.
__________________
|
|
2010-04-23, 01:07 | Link #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
wow, someone who likes Twelve Kingdoms! You might enjoy Mushishi then. Stunning animation and pretty philosophical.
As for FMA, definitely FMA brotherhood and Eureka Seven. Eureka Seven is mecha/romance/action/comedy/coming of age. It's in a different genre from FMA but it is very similar in many aspects.
__________________
|
2010-04-25, 11:13 | Link #14 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
|
you seem to be into the same type i am so ill list the anime i have watched and hopefully it will interest you (warning: some fo the anime you have seen are on this list)
blood +, hellsing, darker then black, black blood brothers, berserk (omg the ending is f**ked up), bastard (made me giggle so much even though i dont think it is supposed to), claymore, D.gray, Death note, DN Angel, elfen lied, fruits basket (very light hearted), getbackers, ghost in the shell, Naruto (not as chilish as people say, get very deep and emotional at parts, brought me to tears a few times and i promise you it aint an easy thing), Outlaw Star (first anime i ever watched god i loved it!), Princess Mononoke, Wolfs Rain (this one had me in tears at the end i loved the character so much i cried out at the ending, depressed for about a week) code geass |
2010-04-28, 21:28 | Link #16 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
Code Geass (nearly anyone who likes Death Note likes this)
Mushishi (you seem to like series set a few hundred years back, so you'd probably like this) Eden of the East (since you seem to like that epic feeling) Kurenai (very clever trip into social truths about the world today through the characters, kinda like Ergo Proxy, but more hopeful and more critical of traditionalist Japan) Angel Beats (closest thing to smart gore/twisted purgatory in a long while)
__________________
Last edited by Last Sinner; 2010-04-28 at 21:42. |
2010-05-05, 03:38 | Link #18 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2010
|
THX, your favorite list is so uncanny to me that I had to sign up for these forums even though I've been lurking for years. What you put down as series you liked would be the same exact series I would put down even though I've seen others; Beserek being my absolute favorite. I also love other anime like sports anime and a few others recently (mainly because I'm running out of great stuff to watch). You might love Kaiji and One Outs just because it seems out tastes are so similar; uncanny even. I'd recommend Kaiji over those two..don't let the horrible art direction fool you. Check out Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann for sure as it is the most epic anime I've ever watched; you will love it I'm absolutely sure of it. You may also like some slice of life type shows like GTO, Great Teacher Onizuka; all around amazing show. Now if you want to give sports anime a try I came from the same roots as you and even if you don't care for sports/games too much you must try Hajime No Ippo and Hikaru No Go. I'll post more later...I'm going to give the new Full Metal Alchemist a try although out of all the ones you listed it's probably my least favorite...but I really need new stuff to watch. Also I'm not a huge fan of comedy type anime but check out Detroit Metal City, it is one of the most hilarious pieces (regardless of medium) I've ever seen.
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|