2009-12-09, 19:01 | Link #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
|
Spectrum zx
Lords of midnight Dizzy Boulder dash Mega drive Phantasy star 2+3+4 Shining Force 1 and 2 Sword of Vermillion Buck Rogers Sega Saturn Panzer dragoon saga Burning rangers Dragoon force Shinning force 3 PS1 Vagrant story Parasite eve 1+2 Front mission 3 Pc System shock 2 Fallout 1+2+tactics Chaos gate |
2009-12-10, 02:18 | Link #22 |
Wiggle Your Big Toe
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 33
|
There are so many more I like that I'd find it impossible to narrow it down to just a few, but if I had too I'd probably end up with these games.
Twisted Metal 1,2, & 4 Jak II & 3 Crash Bandicoot 1 & 2 Crash Team Racing Gundam Battle Assault Digimon Rumble Arena Streets of Rage Raiden Soviet Strike
__________________
|
2009-12-11, 08:07 | Link #27 |
Absolute Haruhist!
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2006
Age: 36
|
Sega Megadrive/Genesis:
Sonic the Hedgehog series, of all Sonic 3 & Knuckles was the best. Michael Jackson's Moonwalker, it made me an MJ fan. Mega Bomberman SNES: Final Fantasy VI PS1: Twisted Metal series, they were all awesome. Super Robot Wars series, F Final was the very best of them. Final Fantasy series. Kings Field series, Dark Slayer = win. PC: Heroes of Might and Magic series. C&C series. Starcraft. All series are before 2000, I don't consider any games after 2000 to be old school. Should have more favourites, but I can't remember them all.
__________________
|
2009-12-12, 01:28 | Link #29 |
Let it Rain
|
The game that is old and I enjoyed so much was Mario Rpg Legend of the 7 Stars, was the best thing that square soft ever did, combining with nintendo was also a plus.
All the old school sonic games probably have to be one of the best I've played. Legend of Zelda on the NES was another amazing game that I will never forget. |
2009-12-12, 01:54 | Link #30 |
Know who you are
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Resides within the depths of Ned infested Glasgow
|
I'm so glad some people have mentioned some Strike games, I grew up with these and still think they are gaming gold, even if I haven't played em in years.
Nothing like flying around in a souped up chopper blowing shit up others I loved playing Mario Kart 64 Diddy Kong Racing 64 Goldeneye World of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck Toejam and Earl Cannon Fodder Worms X-COM:UFO-Enemy Unknown(my favorite turn-based strategy of all time) Premier Manager 97(spent way too much time playing football manager games that followed also) Broken Sword Discworld Command and Conquer Final Fantasy series Rage Racer G-Police Syndicate Wars Overboard(this I'm surprised I remember but damn it was good fun)
__________________
|
2009-12-12, 05:28 | Link #31 |
User of the "Fast Draw"
|
Well talking about my favourite has to be Wild Arms. I never thought a game with that name would become my favourite like that, but that's how it goes . But really liked the story, characters, music, and so really made it easy to play and replay. No matter how much time has passed can still find myself coming back to play through it again.
__________________
|
2009-12-19, 13:32 | Link #37 |
Band Nerd ♥
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tornado Alley
Age: 35
|
So even the GCN counts now? o_O
If I included the GCN and N64 I'd have way too long of a list, so I'll just go with SNES: Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island It was the game I played the most when I was really little.
__________________
|
|
|