2014-02-24, 22:39 | Link #161 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austria
|
Quote:
Just don't put yourself under any sort of pressure. No hurry. It's just a recommendation thread, and watching anime should be fun. (I enjoy reading your replies.) For what it's worth, a lot of the shows others have suggested before me I could also have suggested. Steins;Gate, for example, is brilliant - one of four mastperpieces of 2011, IMO (the others being Hourou Musuko, Madoka and Usagi Drop). There are a lot of shows recommended in this thread that I'd be equally happy to see you watch than what I have recommended. Have fun; don't push yourself into anime burn out. |
|
2014-02-25, 07:16 | Link #162 | |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2014-03-02, 03:47 | Link #163 | |
Anime-Only Viewer
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
|
Quote:
As for Macross, start with Super Dimension Fortress Macross, then Macross Zero (prequel), then Macross Plus (sequel), then skip Macross 7, and go straight to Macross Frontier. I've never been a fan of Macross 7, but I do admit that I never finished watching it either. You can watch Macross II, which I found entertaining, but it is not part of the continuation of the storyline. Think of it as an alternate timeline, although the main reason had to do with who had rights to the Macross franchise.
__________________
|
|
2014-03-02, 17:38 | Link #164 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
I found Frontier worked just fine as a "gateway" series for the franchise, in fact I found it easier to appreciate some of the older Macross material after Frontier (I initially tried some of the older Macross material when Frontier was early on in its run) though that could just be me. Frontier was generally designed to be highly accessible to newcomers but there are a couple episodes during the second quarter (a bit of a weak stretch) which are more appreciable if you're familiar with Macross Zero and the film version of the original series.
Regardless of the order you take, if you're going to watch Frontier get the 32 minute extended edition of the first episode. It's way better than the TV broadcast version. I'd also recommend a movie called The Princess and the Pilot which I'd recently been reminded of due to the TV spin off/sequel that started airing earlier this year. Its only about a hundred minutes long and very efficiently paced, though perhaps rather predictable (its one of those films whose reaction from different viewers shows how blurry the line between timeless and cliche can be ). Spoiler for Japanese Trailer and My Attempt at a Plot Summary:
FWIW I really like stuff with fighter planes, but not all anime with fighter planes is created equal -storytelling counts. |
2014-03-03, 05:51 | Link #165 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
And the content in 7 is obviously a lot more relevant to the world of Macross than the unofficial Macross II, not to mention fairly better. |
|
2014-03-03, 21:26 | Link #166 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
TheSix:
Are you Australian? Either way this is beautiful use of the English language, and I won't forget that word. Thank you! Thanks for all the info on Macross, guys. xD I feel I am now informed enough to take the plunge. I feel almost as if I've taken up the task of reading the Dragonlance novels! I've finished Kotoura-san. I really appreciated the warm and fuzzy art. There is actually some very well done backgrounds in this series and it's very easy to slide into watching. The beginning started off very strong for me and definitely pulled me in fast. I think the huge focus on a happy end actually detracted from how interesting this show could have been, but it was still great. I would give it a 7.5/10. I thought that Battleship Yamato 2199 was definitely amazing. I think this is a show that I will have to rewatch to fully appreciate. There are so many well done moments that are film-like in their execution. I can't decide if I like this better than Crest of the Stars. For now Crest of the Stars still has the upper hand. Perhaps it's the fact that Crest of the Stars had a larger scope and more episodes to go into depth. That seems to be pretty crucial with this type of anime IMO. It does make me want to try The Legend of the Galactic Heroes. Thanks for the guild trip! xD I think I'll double back and pick that one up after the list of anime I have so far, though with something after Macross so that I don't get too spaced out. BTW Dawnstorm, I have seen all the shows you listed there, and I agree, they were great! Are you kidding me??!?! That would be like denying the very essence of my soul! I am definitely a child of the nineties. Quote:
p.s. almost done with Stein's Gate, will post thoughts on that soon. p.p.s Why are there so many shows that have women who end up longing after someone and never having their feelings returned? Is there some kind of reasoning behind this? In Kotoura-san there was Hiyori Moritani, and in Battleship Yamato 2199 there was Akira. Last edited by jesh462; 2014-03-09 at 15:51. |
|
2014-03-09, 15:53 | Link #167 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I finished Stein's Gate.
I really liked the sci-fi aspect and I enjoyed the pairing of Okarin and Kirisu. The latter half reminded me a lot of Madoka Magica, as both feature time travel in an effort to save a loved one. Surprisingly, I have to hand it to Madoka Magica for making this a lot more memorable and dramatic, even though it took place in a much shorter show. I can see where all the hype about Stein's Gate comes from, and I wasn't disappointed a bit. |
2014-03-09, 19:55 | Link #169 |
Sorri++
Join Date: Apr 2006
|
I'll make these recommendations. if they're duplicates or you've already seen them you can ignore them. it's just so many pages.
Kodomo no omocha - It's a crazy shoujo anime and the drama is so well done. it's 102 episodes but i would say just start watching and don't worry about finishing it etc etc. I watched the first 23 episodes in 5 days. I think you'll love it looking at the shows you liked. slayers NEXT - I thought the ending was really moving and just amazing. You have to watch the first season first. most people hail slayers next as the best season of slayers and I'm one of them. This show gets serious at times but they never forget the comedy. I highly recommend it if you want something moving. It has comdy, fantasy, drama, and romance. I personally hate fantasy but i love this show~ so this show made me unhate fantasy? Battle Athletes Victory - this anime is a little bizarre and i could see that how it's not everyone's cup of tea but I think the people who like it will end up loving it. I found it moving at parts. It has some awesome comedy. NANA - I personally remember it took me 10 episodes to really get into it not that the first 10 episodes bored me to death or anything like that. You watch it for drama, characters, some comedy, a lot of melancholy lol. Iron Leaguer - It's not completely subbed but it definitely fits "something moving" Kaleido Star - this one is 52 episodes and it's a really well-done anime. Since you enjoyed full moon I wanted to recommend this. compared to full moon, it's not as slow-paced, it doesn't have bad animation, and it doesn't have romance ( it has maybe a little bit. the show focuses on the main character and her growth and whatnot and so that's why there isn't a romance ). Jungle wa Itsumo Hare nochi Guu - this is a crazy comedy show as you can tell from the opening. the characters are well-done and the show does have a serious arc towards the end if i remember. I think you'll enjoy it. gakuen alice - I don't remember if it's moving but it's cute and funny... and just seems recommendable looking at your thoughts. Akazukin cha cha - it is 74 episodes so there are definitely are moving parts and episodes. i wanted to recommend it becuase of the shows you liked. it's a solid comedy with fun characters i would recommend checking out episodes 19, 8, 4, 18, 7, 5 , 25 to see if you like the comedy since episode 1 is not the episode to gauge that. It had some pretty good ratings when it initially aired in Japan in 1994. fruits basket - i personally don't like this show but a lot of people do so i'll just mention it in case you like it. from what i remember it was episodic with a sob story every time but there might've been some advancement towards the end. I can't remember since I only remember stuff I really like really well.
__________________
|
2015-01-01, 04:43 | Link #170 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Age: 37
|
I haven't watched any anime in forever, but tonight I went through Macross Zero.
It was amazing. I don't know how the rest of the Macross series will be, but this is definitely a great start. In some ways the feeling I get from Macross Zero is similar to Full Metal Panic!. They deal with some of the same subjects although the approach is a lot different. The main difference seems to me to be that there is a lot more optimism and hope in Macross. I am really enjoying it. I also watched a few shows without remembering to write here. I watched Zetsuen No Tempest and I liked that too. It was over the top, but it was still enjoyable. I liked that there was a strongly developed female main character. The plotting was fast paced. I try not to think about plot holes and what may happen in the future, and it didn't disappoint me. In retrospect, Sara from Macross Zero may be a bit better developed character than Hakaze Kusaribe, and in just five episodes. Oh well. I did enjoy Zetsuen no Tempest. I also started Uchouten Kazoku. I haven't watched it all yet, I started and then had to move across the country to my anime watching was interrupted. I'll finish and write back. Thanks for the suggestions that have kept coming even with me gone. =) Don't worry about duplicates, I'll sift through them. I'll signed up for one of those anime list sites here soon, probably. I appreciate your time in recommending something to me. I plan on watching anime more frequently as I am trying to learn Japanese and every bit of exposure helps. Oh I forgot to mention, I also watched The Princess and the Pilot! I was in the mood to see a movie and I was not disappointed. I would vote more towards timeless than cliche. =) The ending was.. well, you know. But that's how life goes. You can't ask too much more than that. Also looking back on this thread, I'm not sure why I watched Macross Zero first. I hope it wasn't a mistake. Oh well, I guess Super Dimensional is next. I went back through this thread and realized I have more than 25 shows that I've skipped over so I'll be watching them in order of posting, starting with Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. Last edited by jesh462; 2015-01-01 at 06:28. |
2015-01-01, 09:43 | Link #171 |
Anime-Only Viewer
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
|
Oh wow, Rainbow, huh? Starting off the New Years on a heavy note!
This thread reminded me to check on Stellvia of the Universe to see if its price has gotten any better. It is now $500 for a BluRay set! The price has gone way up! Seriously, I don't think I'll ever be able to own the set. BTW, set in the same world (probably set after the movie) of The Princess and the Pilot is Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta (The Pilot`s Love Song). It's a little different and not as timeless as the movie. It does portray the harshness of war. So it's been awhile since you've seen new anime? I'm guessing you haven't had the chance to watch anything new recently, so I'll throw in a few recommendations. Shingeki no Kyojin (Attack on Titan) --> Action oriented No Game No Life --> Just so much fun Hyouka --> A mystery style anime, with a couple you just root Sidonia no Kishi (Knights of Sidonia) --> A space series compared to Shingeki no Kyojin Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis --> surprising good action series that plays like an epic movie They are also showing the new Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works series. Visually stunning, it's an alternative version to the original Fate/Stay Night series. As for currently showing series, Parasyte - the maxim is a show with its manga from the early 90's, but legal control issues prevented it from becoming an anime or movie until now. Really good story that shows you how great story-telling is back in the old days of anime. Another good series (there are 2 seasons now) is Sword Art Online. It is very popular and entertaining. It's a fun series, but it does have dark moments. I guess it's drawback (for some) is that it sort of turns into a harem type, since the MC is surrounded by girls. Those series will probably set you back a few weeks, so have fun with catching up.
__________________
Last edited by thundrakkon; 2015-01-01 at 12:24. |
2015-01-01, 11:14 | Link #172 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
|
You should check out Log Horizon. It's a really good anime dealing with people trapped in a video game. Not you topical trapped in a video game though, because as the show progresses, they notice that things are far more real than a video game (like NPCs are capable of independent thoughts). I also think you should check out Tokyo Ghoul. It is action orented and deals with a guy that has a very unfortunate operation that will change his life forever. The 2nd season is starting this month I believe.
__________________
|
2015-01-03, 23:20 | Link #173 |
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California
Age: 32
|
I don't know if it's been suggested yet but Nagi no Asukara could be just the show you're looking for. The world it's set in is fascinating and the characters all have so much depth. I was in tears fairly early on in the series.
__________________
|
2015-01-10, 01:42 | Link #174 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
Quote:
As for Macross Zero it is chronologically the first in the series, though it's not necessarily the one I would have recommended starting with. Although in my opinion it has the best aerial combat sequences in the entire franchise. One thing to note about the various Macross series is that there are significant tonal differences between them. Just compare Macross Plus and Macross 7, which were actually made in close proximity to each other. |
|
|
|