2012-10-06, 20:06 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
|
Intense anime from the past few years? And anything starring adults?
My favorite new anime of the past couple years was Rainbow. I'm also loving the new Jojo's Bizarre Adventure.
My anime list in my sig there can show some of my taste, I love say Kenshin, Bebop, Macross, Lupin, Monster, Death Note, Gankutsuou, X, Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040, etc. But in general when I look at those anime charts for each season, they're almost always set in a school, and are a dramedy based on a visual novel or light novel. Which often I guess just isn't my preference. Also I know Jojo technically does star youngsters, but when they're drawn and portrayed like they're 30 and are in life and death drama and fighting, that still works for me. I guess "intensity" is one thing that grabs me, doesn't have to be say a shonen fighting show though I enjoy some of those, but drama can be thrilling, or something in the thriller genre. And ideally, starring people who aren't in a school setting, and aren't kids. I don't hate kids, ha just this is what I'm looking for at the moment. Also some comedy in the mix is fun too, I don't know, I'm not necessarily just looking for grim stuff. But some adrenaline does help. Hit me folks. Thanks.
__________________
Last edited by Psycho_Kenshin; 2012-10-06 at 20:16. |
2012-10-06, 20:35 | Link #2 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Hmm...
Tiger and Bunny leaps first to mind. Possibly Fate Zero? Steins Gate is a possibility Otome Youkai Zakuro is you want a little romance with your action
__________________
Last edited by Sackett; 2012-10-06 at 20:46. |
2012-10-06, 20:48 | Link #3 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
I'll suggest Welcome to the NHK! for your main request. For other shows with adult casts I recommend Bartender and House of Five Leaves. Not much action in any of these, though. For that, you might give the recent Lupin III/Mine Fujiko remake a try.
__________________
|
2012-10-07, 00:39 | Link #6 |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
I feel like there must be a MAL plugin that lets you input two MAL lists, and parses out the shared titles, while leaving the ones unique to each list, making it simple to recommend from the owner of one list to the owner of the other. If there isn't, as it would seem to be a relatively simple parse to set up, someone go do it!
Anyways, some recommendations: 1) Jormungand. Young woman (I'd guess mid 20s) brimming with self-confidence as an arms dealer. Her team that works for her filled with ex-soldiers of varying stripes and nationalities. A young boy who's lived his life as a child-soldier that she's taken into her fold. Lots of violence casually thrown about much like in Black Lagoon. Comedy interspersed with the casual attitude towards violence. Occasional wisdom drops. Interplay with other arms dealers and their crews, assassins, mercenaries, intelligence agencies, etc. An over-riding hint that our young arms dealer has ulterior plans. A new season starting next week. Out of the recent shows, based on your list, I suspect this would be the #1 show for you to watch that you've missed. 2) Yugo the Negotiator. It's not from the past few years, but it's adults, and based off your list, I suspect you might enjoy it, and am actually surprised it isn't on there already. I thought it was very intense, though it's the type of intensity that is largely due to suspense, so a lot of it will fade if you wish to watch it again. For a good review of the show: http://www.themanime.org/viewreview.php?id=753
__________________
|
2012-10-07, 04:54 | Link #8 | |
cho~ kakkoii
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 3rd Planet
|
Quote:
For the topic itself, Tegami Bachi and Arakawa Under the Bridge are couple of anime that may appeal to your taste. Aoi Bungaku is also pretty decent. Chihayafuru is another one where the story easily transcends the unavoidable school-setting that is so dominating in today's anime. Chiahayafuru is one of the very few anime that I made sure I did everything I could to make time to watch it every week.
__________________
|
|
2012-10-07, 09:50 | Link #9 |
Moving in circles
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Age: 49
|
A new season has just started, so if you don't mind following ongoing shows, you might want to take a look at Shin Sekai Yori. In terms of art, mood, pacing and music, it's the standout series for me this autumn. You may also enjoy Btooom!, which seems to be frequently compared to Deadman Wonderland, apparently because they belong in the same "survival horror" genre.
|
2012-10-10, 06:31 | Link #13 |
Anime-Only Viewer
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
|
That's quite a list that you have already watched. Also, there were a lot on your list that you dropped, which I would consider really good series, so it is going to be tough to figure out which is more to your taste.
Here are my suggestions. Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ It is quite a thriller, with action and intensity. Appleseed movies. There are 2 of them. Although this one is old, it is still one of the best: Gunbuster. Another would be Battle Angel Alita or Gunnm. James Cameron has been promising to make it a U.S. blockbuster for years, but he is stuck making Avatar for now. Those are some suggestions for now.
__________________
|
2012-10-16, 18:08 | Link #16 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
His list says he watched the first season but not second. In my mind, the second season is the better of two. The final arc, "Fujiyama Gangsta Paradise," is my favorite story in the collection. (Having Kuwashima Houko voice the main character just added to my enjoyment.) I'd definitely endorse adding Black Lagoon: Second Barrage to his list. You'll have to wait another month for Funimation's re-release.
__________________
|
2012-10-16, 19:40 | Link #17 | |
Battoru!
Join Date: Sep 2012
|
Quote:
I would also recommend Madoka Magicka and FMA: Brotherhood if you haven't seen it already. I found both of these anime to be extremely intense at times though I think for pure raw, intensity, Fate/Zero is the winner of these three. It has a very slow start with a ton of dialogue, but once it get's going it really exemplifies the cliche "non-stop roller coaster" both in terms of action and emotion. There are some long flashbacks but these are almost more intense than the regular story, IMO. Madoka Magicka also has a slow start and is not as much non-stop intensity as Fate/Zero but oh man, when it delivers its pretty damn intense, especially when compared to how cute ad believable the characters are. FMA: Brotherhood is the second adaptation and the first true adaptation of the FMA manga. The first anime series was already an all-time favorite of mine but, amazingly, the second version is even better. Hard to any anything new about this epic series. I guarantee you will like this show and it is pretty intense even if it's the least intense of the three. All of these shows have some of the best animation I've ever seen i a TV series, but Madoka Magicka might literally be the best digital animation and the most original use of animation I've ever seen in a TV how. All these shows are visual treats. P.S. both Madoka and Fate/Zero were written by Urobuchi Gen a was the previouly recommended Phantom. It's my opinion that Urobuchi Gen is topped only by Kito Mohiro when it comes to writing intense stories. You would probably like Kito Mohiro's stuff too but none of it is very recent.
__________________
|
|
2012-10-21, 11:29 | Link #19 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: U.S.
|
Off the top of my head, I'd say:
1) Death Note: Was pretty intense. Very psychological and asks a lot of questions on morality. 2) Mirai Nikki: Same as Death Note, but includes romance. 3) Deadman Wonderland: Similar to the above, but includes a sort of super power. 4) High school of the dead: Same as above, but with ecchi and romance. All those anime have plenty of action and will have you asking yourself questions on morality. I recommend them all! |
Thread Tools | |
|
|