2012-11-27, 21:51 | Link #81 |
Sayaka★Magica
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Under the piercing blue sky
|
I agree. Disappointing doesn't necessarily mean it's bad/poor. When I wrote my reasons for my choices, this is what I had in mind. Although I thought one show in my three choices was both disappointing and not so good.
__________________
Last edited by Coldlight; 2012-12-01 at 06:04. Reason: modified for emphasis |
2012-11-27, 23:36 | Link #82 |
YOU EEDIOT!!!
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I'm right behind you
Age: 41
|
I thought "Acchi Kocchi" was boring and incredibly LAZY, up to the point where I wondered if they were even trying to create a standalone show or whether someone was switching agencies/publishers/whatever and pushed it out just for their last contractual obligation. It made "A-Channel" seem lively.
|
2012-11-30, 10:24 | Link #83 |
Hen-Tie
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hen-Tie pen
|
November 30th update(Southeast Asian time):
PS: Thanks for Marcus H. for helping me out. Sword Art Online: 17 Another: 10 Eureka Seven AO: 10 Arcana Famiglia: 8 Nisemonogatari: 6 4 Votes: Hyouka K Rinne no Lagrange Kokoro Connect 3 Votes: Brave 10 HnG: Can't Take My Eyes Off You KoiChocho Natsayuki Rendezvous Sakamichi no Apollon Code Breaker 2 Votes: Girls und Panzer Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru: Futari no Elder Sankarea Jormungand S1 Little Busters Karezon of the Dead Tsuritama Kill Me Baby Black Rock Shooter TV 1 Vote: Natsuiro Kiseki Seitokai no Ichizon S2 Zetman Acchi Kocchi To Love-ru Darkness Saki: Achiga-hen Hagure Yuusha no Esthetica Dog Days S2 Amagami SS+ Accel World Joshiraku Hakuouki Remeiroku Hiiro no Kakera Imouto ga Iru Kuroko no Basuke PapaKiki Tari Tari Fate/Zero S2 Aquarian EVOL Show that disqualified from this thread: Gundam AGE(2011 production) Last Exile(2011 production) Avatar: Korra(not an anime) Last edited by Kameruka; 2012-11-30 at 19:41. |
2012-11-30, 19:37 | Link #85 |
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
|
WTF!! No votes for Medaka Box? Only one for Kuroko no Basuke? What the hell is going on?
For Medaka Box S1 it is pretty obvious nobody expect it to be masterpiece or trainwreck but it's meh to me at best. Now I want to include what shows I missed in my first post in this thread: Medaka Box Just like what I said earlier it's neither masterpiece or trainwreck. It just another "it's okay it's average" syndrome. However it still disappoint me because it just barely entertain me except for last 3 episodes when Medaka fought that rubber balls kid. It also ironic that the best part for me is also the stupidest part of the show(DBZ-esque fight scene). Kuroko no Basuke This one can be seen many miles away but I just disappointed to see how it turned out to be. Just another lame excuse to drain money from fujioshis' wallets than anything else. I was hoping for this one to be like Slam Dunk but instead I got a bishounen fanservice show than anything else. Daily Lives of High School Boys I'm also surprised why nobody ever mentioned this one. While I have anything against it(unlike Kuroko no Basuke) but it just failed to me. 90% of its "jokes"(if they qualified as) failed to make me laugh. I even had more laugh watching more "boring" slice-of-life shows like Minami-ke and Azumanga Daioh for examples but this one just failed. Maybe replacing the girls with boys was a bad idea to begin with. In comedy department it also failed as it tried too hard by showing us boys wearing lingerie but it just embarrassing even to laugh at. I haven't seen such scenes in other comedy SoL shows with girls and they succeed where this show failed(making me laugh that is). Again what I really annoyed from this show is it had huge fanbase among fujioshi despite not actually marketed towards them. I just blame the internet for that. Last edited by Daniel E.; 2012-12-04 at 01:04. |
2012-11-30, 20:09 | Link #86 | |
reading #hikaributts
Join Date: Feb 2009
|
Quote:
I don't think many people had high expectations of those 3 series to begin. Last edited by Daniel E.; 2012-12-04 at 01:04. Reason: typo |
|
2012-11-30, 20:23 | Link #87 |
Senior Member
Author
|
A couple of my anime-watching friends told me that Medaka Box had all the weaknesses of Nisemonogatari, only with a Mary Sue lead.
That was enough to make me stay away. Perhaps more people weren't disappointed because they were warned away like this, lol.
__________________
|
2012-11-30, 20:54 | Link #88 | |
ゴリゴリ!
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Age: 32
|
Quote:
Nah, I'm mostly joking. :3
__________________
|
|
2012-11-30, 21:15 | Link #90 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nintensalem
|
The only reason why nobody expect Medaka Box to be either good or bad, at least in my theory, is it had one big "JUMP" name plastered on it and most of the so-called anime "elites" are fooled into thinking "it gonna be sucked like Naruto/Bleach/One Piece/Katekyo Hitman Reborn/etc".
I also quite agree with Fuyuno's rant on Daily Lives of High School Boys but (un)fortunately the shows which I dropped after 1st episode don't count, just like K. Nice try Sunrise on SoL comedy but better stick to mecha, especially Gundam series. |
2012-11-30, 21:44 | Link #91 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
|
Only one has actually disappointed me, which a friend who recommended Dog Days, Nyaruko and Accel World also recommended. So I guess if I liked those I would have expectations of this...
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia Yeah, unlike those, this seemed relatively boring until the past episode. Then came the last episode, which after I cried, ruined everything. |
2012-11-30, 23:42 | Link #92 | |
On a mission
Author
|
Quote:
Main problem is that the visuals looked shoddy... oh wait, maybe it is like Nise.
__________________
|
|
2012-12-01, 04:07 | Link #93 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
In no specific order:
Hayate no Gotoku: Can't Take My Eyes Off You I really hate doing this. I saw all of S1 and S2; loved S2 and the character development that was lacking in S1, and discovered that there was actually a plot in HnG. What drew me in was Hinagiku. If I can explain it using an analogy, S1 is like getting to know Hina, S2 fell in love and in a relationship with Hina, S3 the relationship is complicated but still want to work things out. Here is hoping that 3 more episode could make a difference. Little Busters Saw Air (TV), Air movie, Kanon 2002, Kanon 2006, Clannad, Clannd After Story, and Clannad movie (or was it OVA???). Aside from the ones produced by Toei, I loved every single Key anime. I was really wishing that LB would get animated as well as Planetarian, and here we got LB. Perhaps my expectation for LB was too high, but after episode 6 or 7, I could not muster the strength to continue. However, I do plan to marathon the series after it is over when I have time.
__________________
|
2012-12-01, 05:00 | Link #94 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
|
Arcana Famiglia - Despite not liking many otome game adaptations, the premise of this show seemed really interesting. I liked the artwork and the fact that the heroine didn't look weak. Just to be fair, the first episode was good and raised my expectations even more! However that was the only episode worth mentioning as the rest were horribly weak and the heroine succeeded in being the worse walking paperdoll ever.
Natsuyuki Rendezvous - I probably wouldn't have been so disappointed if my friend hadn't hyped me up for this. First 2 episodes were promising indeed, I loved the series.....until 2 episodes later that is. It would have been better if the relationships were explored a little more, otherwise it was altogether too draggy. |
2012-12-01, 06:34 | Link #95 | |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
|
Quote:
Now, realize that I'm only posting this because I see you typed S3, when I've seen it been established many times over that it isn't. Sorry, but I just had to. |
|
2012-12-01, 19:34 | Link #96 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2012-12-02, 07:18 | Link #97 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aussie
Age: 37
|
For me in terms of pure disappointment, Euraka 7: AO wins by a land slide. Doesn't deserve the "euraka 7" part of the title >_>
As for SAO, I had already read the novels, so i knew exactly how everyone would react to the 2nd half :P Nise would have to come 2nd, but for the fact one already knew Nise was the weakest book in the series, so expectations weren't that high from the get go. I'd say Little busters for second, considering its a Key work, and I've already dropped it |
2012-12-03, 00:11 | Link #98 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
|
Hayate no Gotoku: Can't Take My Eyes Off You
That takes the crown for me. I really don't understand how they can make HnG so boring with so many interesting characters. If they want wacky just copy from S1 and if they want serious they can just copy S2. That is probably on par with Minami-ke 2nd season in terms of how bad you can mess up interesting characters. Kill me Baby. I choose my anime carefully so I didn't watch many. I think I can't go wrong with "comedy, assassin and cute girls" and boy was I wrong. The comedy is so boring I had to drop the series half way. I am surprised someone rant about Kuroko no Basuke. Not that it is any good but it is exactly as it is promised "sports anime for fujoshi". I think that is clear as day after the opening.
__________________
|
2012-12-03, 06:12 | Link #99 |
Senior Member
Author
Join Date: Dec 2007
|
Disappointment...hoo boy this is gonna be a doozy:
Natsuyuki Rendevous: I HATE to nominate this show but the middle of the series was just too unbelievably slow, it ruined such an amazing first episode and of course the ending was rushed to add insult to injury. Sword Art Online: Great first episode until it turned into "new harem member of the week". Horrible lead characters, one bland as hell and a tsundere who makes Kirino from Oreimo look like a sweet, religious schoolgirl, also don't help. Another: If this was a comedy, I'd give it an A+. But because it was supposedly a horror, it's a big stinky F. I expected better from the director of Ookiku Furikabutte among many other under-rated gems. I had huge expectations for this show, and it failed so badly. KoiChoco: The election aspect was actually well thought out, for a harem series that is absolutely amazing. But the "Koi" part of the show was just ugh...too rushed and had some moments of bad melodrama that would make Key blush. |
2012-12-03, 07:58 | Link #100 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
Before I list off titles, I'd just like to say 'each to their own' and that in the spirit of the discussion and OP's intent, I will only list off titles that were genuine disappointments and avoid mentioning titles that I either purely despised or ones I never had any hope for.
Let it begin.... Fate/Zero - I suppose I'm in the minority on this one, but as for true disappointments, this was perhaps the biggest of the year for me. Over-adapting in S1 and rushing the best parts of the novels in S2 - shameful. Execution of the drinking episode was a letdown. Episode 1 was painfully long. Potential in a good number of characters was utterly wasted. Over-conversion of Urobuchi's fetish for excessive dialogue into scenes chewed up too much time. But most of all, I didn't get what makes me like Type-Moon titles - Nasu's monologues, romantic undertones, sly humour, cheeky trolling and his genuine 'warrior of love' persona even though he puts his casts through absolute hell. I am not a fan of Urobuchi's predictable 'all endings must be the abyss/I must kill the characters I love most the fastest' obsessions. Rinne no Lagrange - Not to say that I had expectations. But upon seeing one of the most turn-offing yuri scenes I've ever scene in my life, I felt rather crushed since I like yuri overall. Ano Natsu de Matteru - I thought Please Teacher v3.0 aka Please Twins v2.0 would at least reach the levels of its predecesors. Nope...cloning doesn't guarantee an equal or superior product. Another - Perhaps the most un-scary, un-thrilling horror I've seen in a long time. Highschool DxD - I love Miyama-Zero artwork, so with his source artwork, I was hoping this would be somewhat decent. Rias naked being the only decent thing about this title was a legitimate letdown, since I felt the overall replication of M-Z's artwork was very sub-par except for when Rias was naked. Black Rock Shooter - Didn't exactly do the brand of the merchandise any good. Was hoping for something tangible at the very least...and again, another yuri turn-off. Accel World - Say what you like about Sword Art Online, but I've rarely felt as offended and disgusted as I was when I saw this title... Zetman - Textbook example of How NOT To Do Manga to Anime Compressions! Space Brothers - The magic of the series seemed to be lost around the time 'Feel So Moon' was no longer the OP theme...thinking you could get away with people being in that confined space 'on the ground and not in space' for that many episodes was a bit rich... Boys on the Slope - Now I will give Shinichiro Watanabe this. It's virtually a sure thing nearly any other director would have utterly failed to make the extreme compression work. Overall, it somewhat does and Yoko Kanno's music is brilliant as always. Still, that special something seemed missing and latter material conversion choices weren't always the best. Perhaps 13 episodes instead of noitaminA's 11 would have made a big difference. Eureka Seven AO - Still wondering why this came to pass...Similar to the case of Last Exile, what was good about the original Eureka Seven is utterly absent in Astral Ocean. Feels like Bones suffering from similar issues to Gonzo. Shinsekai Yori - Seemed like the kind of title I wanted to see. Then when I did, I felt absolutely nothing. Episodes later, still nothing. Funnily enough, the two titles I actually enjoyed this year - Natsuyuki Rendezvous and Sword Art Online - are being mentioned quite a bit here. Fair enough. However, I will say this. Otaku pandering isn't exclusive to Sword Art Online - it's pretty much what keeps the anime industry afloat, otherwise there would hardly be any titles selling enough to keep studios going. If the way it pandered was what irked you, that I can understand and consider somewhat justified.
__________________
|
|
|