2007-05-18, 20:07 | Link #1 |
The Lone Gamer
|
Leaving for a Trip Need your best
I am leaving for a trip to a place that has no DSL or any faster Internet connection for a few years and I want to stock up on the very best you can throw at me no matter the Genre.
Please hit me up with your best and favorite anime. Complete series please. |
2007-05-18, 21:07 | Link #2 |
Anxious bookseller
Author
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shibuya Psychic Research
|
Well you didnt specify new or old but here's my list (these are all complete)
Full Metal Alchemist Ouran Highschool Host Club Ghost Hunt Full Metal Panic Black Lagoon Gankutsuou The Count of Monte Crisco Last Exile Hope that helps
__________________
|
2007-05-18, 22:42 | Link #4 |
Cafe Alpha customer
|
Gunslinger Girls - drama, moral issues, action, partially episodic
Mushishi - drama, supernatural, mystery, episodic The Vision of Escaflowne - fantasy, sci-fi, action, adventure, romance, mecha, epic Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal - action, drama The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - comedy & something that's probably never been done before If you're fine with manga recommendations, I suggest that you try out Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou. This title transcends everything else in the realm of anime/manga. You could download most of it at ykk.misago.org while the remaining chapters are available at www.cafealpha.org. Seriously, give this one a shot. I don't think you'd regret it (unless maybe if you're below 18 years old).
__________________
|
2007-05-18, 22:52 | Link #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
2nd Mushishi, Ghost Hunt, and Honey and Clover
Juuni Kokuki Haibane Renmei Trigun Kino no Tabi Hellsing/OVA Noir Kamichu! Genshiken Ichigo Mashimaro xxxHOLiC |
2007-05-19, 01:13 | Link #7 |
Saber's Husband XD
|
hmmm
seconded ( they've said too many nice ones....) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu for Comedy Rurouni Kenshin Trust and Betrayal for some Bloody Action Romance Honey and Clover for supreme drama and romance Full Metal Panic for fun and mecha stuff Last Exile for adventure and great story plot FMA for all what you need to watch B. Lagoon for nice and insane action scenes Hajime no Ippo for great boxing and sports anime adding... Chrno Crusade Fate Stay/Night Shakugan no Shana Kare Kano Fruits Basket Mai-Hime Seikai no Monshou/Senki Series (aka Crest/Banner of the Stars) Kanon 2006
__________________
|
2007-05-19, 02:38 | Link #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
good witch of the west - drama/romance/action/adventure
Inukami - comedy/romance saiunkoku monogatari - first season - court drama/action Tsubasa Chronicle - 2 seasons action/adventure Aishiteruze Baby - romance Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohaniheto - samurai Bartender - slice of life Busou Renkin - fantasy/action Jyu Oh Sei - sci-fi/action Twin Spica - fantasy/sci-fi Zettai Shounen - fantasy Magical Girl Nanoha series - first and second season Yakitatte japan - comedy The Third - action/adventure/licensed scrapped princess - action/adventure |
2007-05-19, 02:51 | Link #9 |
You could say.....
Join Date: Apr 2007
|
Go with a mix of the classics you may not have watched and the new my son. Probably better to go with longer running series(Stuff finished or to be finished would be my suggestion, you'll probably go insane trying to locate currently ongoing episodes)
Macross (36 eps) or Macross 7 (50 eps) Mobile Suit Gundam (50 or so episodes) Studio Ghibli classics (Feature length) You're under arrest (50+ episodes) Slayers (70+episodes and and about a dozen OVA's) Full Metal Panic series (close to 50 eps but still ongoing) Bubblegum Crisis 2040 (26 eps) Vandread 1st and 2nd stage (26 eps) |
2007-05-20, 22:12 | Link #11 |
Whirling Knife
|
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu! which has already been said more than once probably, but it just had to be said again. A must.
Welcome to the NHK! (26 caps) Kanon 2006 (26 caps) Neon Genesis Evangelion (26 caps) KareKano (25 caps) Noir (26 caps) Love Hina (26 caps) Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (4 ovas) Kamichu! (16 caps) School Rumble (26 caps + 26 caps) FLCL (6 ovas) Genshiken (13 caps) |
2007-05-20, 22:46 | Link #12 |
I want dreads...
Artist
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: a cardboard box
Age: 33
|
Gantz
GTO Rurouni Kenshin RahXephon Ergo Proxy Air Gear Tenjho Tenge Ghost in The Shell FullMetal Alchemist Gungrave Planetes You might want to think about getting some manga, they actually take up a lot more time than you think. And a lot of them are really good, the amount of anime there is, manga is probably twice or three times the amount.
__________________
|
2007-05-20, 23:58 | Link #13 |
Senior Member...?
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
|
I'm suggesting, seconding or thirding (I didn't check the other recommendations so I don't know which one) these anime:
Aishiteruze Baby Azumanga Daioh Beck Bleach (as much as you can get) Boys Be Chrno Crusade Cowboy Bebop DNangel Eureka Seven FLCL Fruits Basket Full Metal Alchemist and Movie (which was meh but completes the story) Full metal panic, FMP: Fumoffu and The Second Raid Gundam Seed (any, really) Happy Lesson and HL: Advance His and Her Circumstances Genshiken Getbackers Great Teacher Onizuka Gungrave Honey and Clover I and II Love Hina Noir Onegai Teacher and Twins (though I didn't like twins) One Piece (same as bleach, as much as you can get) Ouran Host Club Prince of tennis REC Samurai Champloo Samurai 7 Scrapped Princess School Rumble and OVA's and Term 2 Slam Dunk Stellvia of the universe (except I can't really remember that one too well) Suzuka (though it's pretty frustrating at some points) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Trigun Witch Hunter Robin Wolf's Rain Those are all (IMO) good to awesome anime. Well worth watching. I'll post more if they come to mind. EDIT: It'd help if you posted some specific genre's too, since it might help jog my memory on titles from those genre's. Last edited by Renesis-C; 2007-05-21 at 00:01. Reason: Additional Comment |
2007-05-21, 23:07 | Link #14 |
A2000A
Fansubber
|
Wow, I'd like to add to this... but the first 10 things that came were mentioned already. (jedinat has good taste, definitely buy a copy of juuni kokuki and well... actually everything he mentioned is worth taking with you.)
Anyhow, no point bothering you with a huge list where 90% has been mentioned by others already, so I'll just come up with 5 things not seen in this channel yet. (I'm assuming you're buying, not just dl'ing.): 1. Code Geass (Unlicenced, not quite complete yet, last 2 eps won't be aired until July (dunno when you'll be leaving), but it's just so good I can't help but mention it.) 2. Ah! My Goddess. (There are 2 seasons, licenced.) 3. .hack//SIGN. (licenced) 4. Initial D. (licenced (though apparently only the first 2 stages, the third (movie) and fourth stage still list on asuki)) 5. Hikaru no Go. (licenced) |
2007-05-22, 14:21 | Link #18 |
Anime Sifu
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Age: 37
|
*cough* ill contribute of my top 10 list! (no particular order)
shuffle! Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu Wind - a breath of heart Kanon 2006 To heart 2 Inukami! Busou Renkin Lamune The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya fate-stay night |
|
|